General Background. During its consideration of revision legislation in 1975, the Senate Judiciary Committee adopted an amendment offered by Senator Charles McC. Mathias. The amendment, now section 118 of the Senate bill [this section], grants to public broadcasting a compulsory license for use of nondramatic literary and musical works, as well as pictorial, graphic, and sculptural works, subject 
* * *
The Committee has also provided, in paragraph (2) of clause (e), that on January 3, 1980, the Register of Copyrights, after consultation with the interested parties, shall submit a report to Congress on the extent to which voluntary licensing arrangements have been reached with respect to public broadcast use of nondramatic literary works, and present legislative or other recommendations, if warranted.
The use of copyrighted sound recordings in educational television and radio programs distributed by or through public broadcasting entities is governed by section 114 and is discussed in connection with that section.
Activities Affected. Section 118(d) specifies the activities which may be engaged in by public broadcasting entities under terms and rates established by the Commission. These include the performance or display of published nondramatic musical works, and of published pictorial, graphic, and sculptural works, in the course of transmissions by noncommercial educational broadcast stations; and the production, reproduction, and distribution of transmission programs including such works by nonprofit organizations for the purpose of such transmissions. It is the intent of the Committee that “interconnection” activities serving as a technical adjunct to such transmissions, such as the use of satellites or microwave equipment, be included within the specified activities.
Paragraph (3) of clause (d) also includes the reproduction, simultaneously with transmission, of public broadcasting programs by governmental bodies or nonprofit institutions, and the performance or display of the contents of the reproduction under the conditions of section 110(1). However, the reproduction so made must be destroyed at the end of seven days from the transmission.
This limited provision for unauthorized simultaneous or off-the-air reproduction is limited to nondramatic musical works and pictorial, graphic and sculptural works included in public broadcasting transmissions. It does not extend to other works included in the transmissions, or to the entire transmission program.
It is the intent of the Committee that schools be permitted to engage in off-the-air reproduction to the extent and under the conditions provided in [section] 118(d)(3); however, in the event a public broadcasting station or producer makes the reproduction and distributes a copy to the school, the station or producer will not be held liable for the school’s failure to destroy the reproduction, provided it has given notice of the requirement of destruction. In such a case the school itself, although it did not engage in the act of reproduction, is deemed an infringer fully subject to the remedies provided in Chapter 5 of the Act [§ 501 et seq. of this title]. The establishment of standards for adequate notice under this provision should be considered by the Commission.
Section 118(f) makes it clear that the rights of performance and other activities specified in subsection (d) do not extend to the unauthorized dramatization of a nondramatic musical work.
* * *
Subsec. (span)(2). Puspan. L. 108–419, § 5(f)(1)(B), substituted “Librarian of Congress or the Copyright Royalty Judges, if copies of such agreements are filed with the Copyright Royalty Judges within 30 days of execution in accordance with regulations that the Copyright Royalty Judges shall issue” for “Librarian of Congress: Provided, That copies of such agreements are filed in the Copyright Office within thirty days of execution in accordance with regulations that the Register of Copyrights shall prescribe”.
Subsec. (span)(3), (4). Puspan. L. 108–419, § 5(f)(1)(C), added pars. (3) and (4), redesignated second and third sentences of former par. (3) as second and third sentences of par. (4), substituted “Copyright Royalty Judges” for “copyright arbitration royalty panel” and “paragraph (2) or (3)” for “paragraph (2)” in second sentence of par. (4), substituted “Copyright Royalty Judges” for “Librarian of Congress” in last sentence of par. (4), and struck out “(3) In the absence of license agreements negotiated under paragraph (2), the Librarian of Congress shall, pursuant to chapter 8, convene a copyright arbitration royalty panel to determine and publish in the Federal Register a schedule of rates and terms which, subject to paragraph (2), shall be binding on all owners of copyright in works specified by this subsection and public broadcasting entities, regardless of whether such copyright owners have submitted proposals to the Librarian of Congress.”
Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 108–419, § 5(f)(3)(C), which directed substitution of “the Copyright Royalty Judges under subsection (span)(3), to the extent that they were accepted by the Librarian of Congress” for “a copyright arbitration royalty panel under subsection (span)(3)” in introductory provisions, was executed before the amendment by Puspan. L. 108–419, § 5(f)(3)(B), to reflect the probable intent of Congress. See below.
Puspan. L. 108–419, § 5(f)(3)(B), substituted “(span)(4)” for “(span)(3)” in introductory provisions. See above.
Puspan. L. 108–419, § 5(f)(3)(A), substituted “(span)(2) or (3)” for “(span)(2)” in introductory provisions.
Puspan. L. 108–419, § 5(f)(2), redesignated subsec. (d) as (c) and struck out former subsec. (c) which read as follows: “The initial procedure specified in subsection (span) shall be repeated and concluded between June 30 and December 31, 1997, and at five-year intervals thereafter, in accordance with regulations that the Librarian of Congress shall prescribe.”
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 108–419, § 5(f)(2), (4), redesignated subsec. (e) as (d) and substituted “with the Copyright Royalty Judges” for “in the Copyright Office” and “Copyright Royalty Judges shall prescribe as provided in section 803(span)(6)” for “Register of Copyrights shall prescribe”. Former subsec. (d) redesignated (c).
Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 108–419, § 5(f)(2), redesignated subsec. (f) as (e). Former subsec. (e) redesignated (d).
Subsec. (f). Puspan. L. 108–419, § 5(f)(2), (5), redesignated subsec. (g) as (f) and substituted “(c)” for “(d)”. Former subsec. (f) redesignated (e).
Subsec. (g). Puspan. L. 108–419, § 5(f)(2), redesignated subsec. (g) as (f).
2002—Subsec. (span)(1). Puspan. L. 107–273 struck out “to it” after “proposals submitted” in second sentence.
* * *