The provisions of section 1(e) and 101(e) of the present law [sections 1(e) and 101(e) of former title 17], establishing a system of compulsory licensing for the making and distribution of phonorecords of copyrighted music, are retained with a number of modifications and clarifications in section 115 of the bill. Under these provisions, which represented a compromise of the most controversial issu
* * *
Subsec. (a)(1). Puspan. L. 115–264, § 102(a)(1)(B), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: “When phonorecords of a nondramatic musical work have been distributed to the public in the United States under the authority of the copyright owner, any other person, including those who make phonorecords or digital phonorecord deliveries, may, by complying with the provisions of this section, obtain a compulsory license to make and distribute phonorecords of the work. A person may obtain a compulsory license only if his or her primary purpose in making phonorecords is to distribute them to the public for private use, including by means of a digital phonorecord delivery. A person may not obtain a compulsory license for use of the work in the making of phonorecords duplicating a sound recording fixed by another, unless: (i) such sound recording was fixed lawfully; and (ii) the making of the phonorecords was authorized by the owner of copyright in the sound recording or, if the sound recording was fixed before February 15, 1972, by any person who fixed the sound recording pursuant to an express license from the owner of the copyright in the musical work or pursuant to a valid compulsory license for use of such work in a sound recording.”
Subsec. (a)(2). Puspan. L. 115–264, § 102(a)(1)(C), inserted span.
Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 115–264, § 102(a)(2), added subsec. (span) and struck out former subsec. (span). Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
* * *
Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 115–264, § 102(a)(3), amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) related to royalty payable under compulsory license.
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 115–264, § 102(a)(4), amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “As used in this section, the following term has the following meaning: A ‘digital phonorecord delivery’ is each individual delivery of a phonorecord by digital transmission of a sound recording which results in a specifically identifiable reproduction by or for any transmission recipient of a phonorecord of that sound recording, regardless of whether the digital transmission is also a public performance of the sound recording or any nondramatic musical work embodied therein. A digital phonorecord delivery does not result from a real-time, non-interactive subscription transmission of a sound recording where no reproduction of the sound recording or the musical work embodied therein is made from the inception of the transmission through to its receipt by the transmission recipient in order to make the sound recording audible.”
Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 115–264, § 102(a)(5), added subsec. (e).
2010—Subsec. (c)(3)(G)(i). Puspan. L. 111–295 made technical correction to directory language of Puspan. L. 110–403, § 209(a)(3)(A). See 2008 Amendment note below.
2008—Subsec. (c)(3)(G)(i). Puspan. L. 110–403, § 209(a)(3)(A), as amended by Puspan. L. 111–295 struck out “and section 509” after “506” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c)(6). Puspan. L. 110–403, § 209(a)(3)(B), struck out “and 509” before period at end.
2006—Subsec. (c)(3)(B). Puspan. L. 109–303, § 4(c)(1), substituted “this subparagraph and subparagraphs (C) through (E)” for “subparagraphs (B) through (F)”.
Subsec. (c)(3)(D). Puspan. L. 109–303, § 4(c)(2), inserted “in subparagraphs (B) and (C)” after “described” in third sentence.
* * *