View all text of Chapter 14 [§ 1401 - § 1401]
§ 1401. Unauthorized use of pre-1972 sound recordings
(a)In General.—
(1)Unauthorized acts.—Anyone who, on or before the last day of the applicable transition period under paragraph (2), and without the consent of the rights owner, engages in covered activity with respect to a sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972, shall be subject to the remedies provided in sections 502 through 505 and 1203 to the same extent as an infringer of copyright or a person that engages in unauthorized activity under chapter 12.
* * *
(1)In general.—Noncommercial use of a sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972, that is not being commercially exploited by or under the authority of the rights owner shall not violate subsection (a) if—
(A) the person engaging in the noncommercial use, in order to determine whether the sound recording is being commercially exploited by or under the authority of the rights owner, makes a good faith, reasonable search for, but does not find, the sound recording—
(i) in the records of schedules filed in the Copyright Office as described in subsection (f)(5)(A); and
(ii) on services offering a comprehensive set of sound recordings for sale or streaming;
(B) the person engaging in the noncommercial use files a notice identifying the sound recording and the nature of the use in the Copyright Office in accordance with the regulations issued under paragraph (3)(B); and
(C) during the 90-day period beginning on the date on which the notice described in subparagraph (B) is indexed into the public records of the Copyright Office, the rights owner of the sound recording does not, in its discretion, opt out of the noncommercial use by filing notice thereof in the Copyright Office in accordance with the regulations issued under paragraph (5).
(2)Rules of construction.—For purposes of this subsection—
(A) merely recovering costs of production and distribution of a sound recording resulting from a use otherwise permitted under this subsection does not itself necessarily constitute a commercial use of the sound recording;
(B) the fact that a person engaging in the use of a sound recording also engages in commercial activities does not itself necessarily render the use commercial; and
* * *
(k)Treatment of States and State Instrumentalities, Officers, and Employees.—Any State, and any instrumentality, officer, or employee described in subsection (a)(3), shall be subject to the provisions of this section in the same manner and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity.
(l)Definitions.—In this section:
(1)Covered activity.—The term “covered activity” means any activity that the copyright owner of a sound recording would have the exclusive right to do or authorize under section 106 or 602, or that would violate section 1201 or 1202, if the sound recording were fixed on or after February 15, 1972.
(2)Rights owner.—The term “rights owner” means—
(A) the person that has the exclusive right to reproduce a sound recording under the laws of any State, as of the day before the date of enactment of this section; or
(B) any person to which a right to enforce a violation of this section may be transferred, in whole or in part, after the date of enactment of this section, under—
(i) subsections (d) and (e) of section 201; and
(ii) section 204.
(Added Pub. L. 115–264, title II, § 202(a)(2), Oct. 11, 2018, 132 Stat. 3728.)