View all text of Chapter 14 [§ 1401 - § 1401]
§ 1401. Unauthorized use of pre-1972 sound recordings
(a)In General.—
(1)Unauthorized acts.—Anyone who, on or before the last day of the applicable transition period under paragraph (2), and without the consent of the rights owner, engages in covered activity with respect to a sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972, shall be subject to the remedies provided in sections 502 through 505 and 1203 to the same extent as an infringer of copyright or a person that engages in unauthorized activity under chapter 12.
* * *
(2)Actions.—The limitations on actions described in section 507 shall apply to a claim under subsection (a) with respect to a sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972.
(3)Material online.—Section 512 shall apply to a claim under subsection (a) with respect to a sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972.
(4)Principles of equity.—Principles of equity apply to remedies for a violation of this section to the same extent as such principles apply to remedies for infringement of copyright.
(5)Filing requirement for statutory damages and attorneys’ fees.—
(A)Filing of information on sound recordings.—
(i)Filing requirement.—Except in the case of a transmitting entity that has filed contact information for that transmitting entity under subparagraph (B), in any action under this section, an award of statutory damages or of attorneys’ fees under section 504 or 505 may be made with respect to an unauthorized use of a sound recording under subsection (a) only if—(I) the rights owner has filed with the Copyright Office a schedule that specifies the title, artist, and rights owner of the sound recording and contains such other information, as practicable, as the Register of Copyrights prescribes by regulation; and(II) the use occurs after the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date on which the information described in subclause (I) is indexed into the public records of the Copyright Office.
(ii)Regulations.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this section, the Register of Copyrights shall issue regulations that—(I) establish the form, span, and procedures for the filing of schedules under clause (i);(II) provide that a person may request that the person receive timely notification of a filing described in subclause (I); and(III) set forth the manner in which a person may make a request under subclause (II).
(B)Filing of contact information for transmitting entities.—
(i)Filing requirement.—Not later than 30 days after the date of enactment of this section, the Register of Copyrights shall issue regulations establishing the form, span, and procedures for the filing of contact information by any entity that, as of the date of enactment of this section, performs a sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972, by means of a digital audio transmission.
(ii)Time limit on filings.—The Register of Copyrights may accept filings under clause (i) only until the 180th day after the date of enactment of this section.
* * *
(D) Section 114(h).
(i)Ephemeral Recordings.—An authorized reproduction made under this section shall be subject to section 112(g) to the same extent as a reproduction of a sound recording fixed on or after February 15, 1972.
(j)Rule of Construction.—A rights owner of, or featured recording artist who performs on, a sound recording under this chapter shall be deemed to be an interested copyright party, as defined in section 1001, to the same extent as a copyright owner or featured recording artist under chapter 10.
(k)Treatment of States and State Instrumentalities, Officers, and Employees.—Any State, and any instrumentality, officer, or employee described in subsection (a)(3), shall be subject to the provisions of this section in the same manner and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity.
(l)Definitions.—In this section:
(1)Covered activity.—The term “covered activity” means any activity that the copyright owner of a sound recording would have the exclusive right to do or authorize under section 106 or 602, or that would violate section 1201 or 1202, if the sound recording were fixed on or after February 15, 1972.
(2)Rights owner.—The term “rights owner” means—
(A) the person that has the exclusive right to reproduce a sound recording under the laws of any State, as of the day before the date of enactment of this section; or
(B) any person to which a right to enforce a violation of this section may be transferred, in whole or in part, after the date of enactment of this section, under—
(i) subsections (d) and (e) of section 201; and
(ii) section 204.
(Added Pub. L. 115–264, title II, § 202(a)(2), Oct. 11, 2018, 132 Stat. 3728.)