View all text of Chapter 14 [§ 1401 - § 1401]
§ 1401. Unauthorized use of pre-1972 sound recordings
(a)In General.—
(1)Unauthorized acts.—Anyone who, on or before the last day of the applicable transition period under paragraph (2), and without the consent of the rights owner, engages in covered activity with respect to a sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972, shall be subject to the remedies provided in sections 502 through 505 and 1203 to the same extent as an infringer of copyright or a person that engages in unauthorized activity under chapter 12.
* * *
(i) subject to clause (ii), shall apply to a sound recording described in that paragraph—(I) through December 31 of the year that is 95 years after the year of first publication; and(II) for a further transition period as prescribed under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph; and
(ii) shall not apply to any sound recording after February 15, 2067.
(B)Transition periods.—
(i)Pre-1923 recordings.—In the case of a sound recording first published before January 1, 1923, the transition period described in subparagraph (A)(i)(II) shall end on December 31 of the year that is 3 years after the date of enactment of this section.
(ii) 1923–1946 recordings.—In the case of a sound recording first published during the period beginning on January 1, 1923, and ending on December 31, 1946, the transition period described in subparagraph (A)(i)(II) shall end on the date that is 5 years after the last day of the period described in subparagraph (A)(i)(I).
(iii) 1947–1956 recordings.—In the case of a sound recording first published during the period beginning on January 1, 1947, and ending on December 31, 1956, the transition period described in subparagraph (A)(i)(II) shall end on the date that is 15 years after the last day of the period described in subparagraph (A)(i)(I).
(iv)Post-1956 recordings.—In the case of a sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972, that is not described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii), the transition period described in subparagraph (A)(i)(II) shall end on February 15, 2067.
(3)Rule of construction.—For the purposes of this subsection, the term “anyone” includes any State, any instrumentality of a State, and any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in the official capacity of the officer or employee, as applicable.
(b)Certain Authorized Transmissions and Reproductions.—A public performance by means of a digital audio transmission of a sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972, or a reproduction in an ephemeral phonorecord or copy of a sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972, shall, for purposes of subsection (a), be considered to be authorized and made with the consent of the rights owner if—
(1) the transmission or reproduction would satisfy the requirements for statutory licensing under section 112(e)(1) or section 114(d)(2), or would be exempt under section 114(d)(1), as the case may be, if the sound recording were fixed on or after February 15, 1972; and
(2) the transmitting entity pays the statutory royalty for the transmission or reproduction pursuant to the rates and terms adopted under sections 112(e) and 114(f), and complies with other obligations, in the same manner as required by regulations adopted by the Copyright Royalty Judges under sections 112(e) and 114(f) for sound recordings that are fixed on or after February 15, 1972, except in the case of a transmission that would be exempt under section 114(d)(1).
* * *
(B)Rule of construction for section 108(h).—With respect to the application of section 108(h) to a claim under subsection (a) with respect to a sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972, the phrase “during the last 20 years of any term of copyright of a published work” in such section 108(h) shall be construed to mean at any time after the date of enactment of this section.
(2)Actions.—The limitations on actions described in section 507 shall apply to a claim under subsection (a) with respect to a sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972.
(3)Material online.—Section 512 shall apply to a claim under subsection (a) with respect to a sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972.
(4)Principles of equity.—Principles of equity apply to remedies for a violation of this section to the same extent as such principles apply to remedies for infringement of copyright.
(5)Filing requirement for statutory damages and attorneys’ fees.—
(A)Filing of information on sound recordings.—
(i)Filing requirement.—Except in the case of a transmitting entity that has filed contact information for that transmitting entity under subparagraph (B), in any action under this section, an award of statutory damages or of attorneys’ fees under section 504 or 505 may be made with respect to an unauthorized use of a sound recording under subsection (a) only if—(I) the rights owner has filed with the Copyright Office a schedule that specifies the title, artist, and rights owner of the sound recording and contains such other information, as practicable, as the Register of Copyrights prescribes by regulation; and(II) the use occurs after the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date on which the information described in subclause (I) is indexed into the public records of the Copyright Office.
(ii)Regulations.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this section, the Register of Copyrights shall issue regulations that—(I) establish the form, span, and procedures for the filing of schedules under clause (i);(II) provide that a person may request that the person receive timely notification of a filing described in subclause (I); and(III) set forth the manner in which a person may make a request under subclause (II).
(B)Filing of contact information for transmitting entities.—
(i)Filing requirement.—Not later than 30 days after the date of enactment of this section, the Register of Copyrights shall issue regulations establishing the form, span, and procedures for the filing of contact information by any entity that, as of the date of enactment of this section, performs a sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972, by means of a digital audio transmission.
(ii)Time limit on filings.—The Register of Copyrights may accept filings under clause (i) only until the 180th day after the date of enactment of this section.
* * *