View all text of Chapter 87 [§ 6801 - § 6814]
§ 6803. Public participation
(a) In general
(b) Advance notice
(c) Public involvementBefore establishing any new recreation fee area, the Secretary shall provide opportunity for public involvement by—
(1) establishing guidelines for public involvement;
(2) establishing guidelines on how agencies will demonstrate on an annual basis how they have provided information to the public on the use of recreation fee revenues; and
(3) publishing the guidelines in paragraphs (1) and (2) in the Federal Register.
(d) Recreation Resource Advisory Committee
(1) Establishment
(A) Authority to establish
(B) Number of Committees
(C) Exception
(D) Use of other entities
(2) DutiesIn accordance with the procedures required by paragraph (9), a Recreation Resource Advisory Committee may make recommendations to the Secretary regarding a standard amenity recreation fee or an expanded amenity recreation fee, whenever the recommendations relate to public concerns in the State or region covered by the Committee regarding—
(A) the implementation of a standard amenity recreation fee or an expanded amenity recreation fee or the establishment of a specific recreation fee site;
(B) the elimination of a standard amenity recreation fee or an expanded amenity recreation fee; or
(C) the expansion or limitation of the recreation fee program.
(3) Meetings
(4) Notice of rejection
(5) Composition of the Advisory Committee
(A) Number
(B) Nominations
(C) Appointment
(D) Broad and balanced representationIn appointing the members of a Recreation Resource Advisory Committee, the Secretary shall provide for a balanced and broad representation from the recreation community that shall include the following:
(i) Five persons who represent recreation users and that include, as appropriate, persons representing the following:(I) Winter motorized recreation, such as snowmobiling.(II) Winter non-motorized recreation, such as snowshoeing, cross country and down hill skiing, and snowboarding.(III) Summer motorized recreation, such as motorcycles, boaters, and off-highway vehicles.(IV) Summer nonmotorized recreation, such as backpacking, horseback riding, mountain biking, canoeing, and rafting.(V) Hunting and fishing.
(ii) Three persons who represent interest groups that include, as appropriate, the following:(I) Motorized outfitters and guides.(II) Non-motorized outfitters and guides.(III) Local environmental groups.
(iii) Three persons, as follows:(I) State tourism official to represent the State.(II) A person who represents affected Indian tribes.(III) A person who represents affected local government interests.
(6) Term
(A) Length of term
(B) Effect of vacancy
(C) Effect of unexpected vacancy
(7) Chairperson
(8) Quorum
(9) Approval procedures
(10) Compensation
(11) Public participation in the Recreation Resource Advisory Committee
(A) Notice of meetings
(B) Records
(12) Chapter 10 of title 5
(e) Miscellaneous administrative provisions regarding recreation fees and recreation passes
(1) Notice of entrance fees, standard amenity recreation fees, and passes
(2) Notice of recreation fee projects
(Pub. L. 108–447, div. J, title VIII, § 804, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3382; Pub. L. 117–286, § 4(a)(132), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4320.)