View all text of Chapter 71 [§ 5101 - § 5108]
§ 5103. State-Federal cooperation in Atlantic coastal fishery management
(a) Federal support for State coastal fisheries programs
(b) Federal regulation in exclusive economic zone
(1) In the absence of an approved and implemented fishery management plan under the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.), and after consultation with the appropriate Councils, the Secretary may implement regulations to govern fishing in the exclusive economic zone that are—
(A) compatible with the effective implementation of a coastal fishery management plan; and
(B) consistent with the national standards set forth in section 301 of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1851).
The regulations may include measures recommended by the Commission to the Secretary that are necessary to support the provisions of the coastal fishery management plan. Regulations issued by the Secretary to implement an approved fishery management plan prepared by the appropriate Councils or the Secretary under the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.) shall supersede any conflicting regulations issued by the Secretary under this subsection.
(2) The provisions of sections 307, 308, 309, 310, and 311 of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1857, 1858, 1859, 1860, and 1861) regarding prohibited acts, civil penalties, criminal offenses, civil forfeitures, and enforcement shall apply with respect to regulations issued under this subsection as if such regulations were issued under the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.).
(Pub. L. 103–206, title VIII, § 804, Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2449; Pub. L. 104–297, title IV, § 404(b), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3619; Pub. L. 106–555, title I, § 122(b)(3), Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2766.)