View all text of Subchapter I [§ 670 - § 670f]
§ 670a. Cooperative plan for conservation and rehabilitation
(a) Authority of Secretary of Defense
(1) Program
(A) In general
(B) Integrated natural resources management plan
* * *
(1) Secretary of DefenseNot later than March 1 of each year, the Secretary of Defense shall review the extent to which integrated natural resources management plans were prepared or were in effect and implemented in accordance with this subchapter in the preceding year, and submit a report on the findings of the review to the committees. Each report shall include—
(A) the number of integrated natural resources management plans in effect in the year covered by the report, including the date on which each plan was issued in final form or most recently revised;
(B) the amounts expended on conservation activities conducted pursuant to the plans in the year covered by the report; and
(C) an assessment of the extent to which the plans comply with this subchapter.
(2) Secretary of the Interior
(3) “Committees” definedIn this subsection, the term “committees” means—
(A) the Committee on Resources and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives; and
(B) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate.
(g) Program for invasive species management for military installations
(1) Inclusion of invasive species managementThe Secretary of Defense shall, to the extent practicable and conducive to military readiness, incorporate in integrated natural resources management plans for military installations the management, control, and eradication of invasive species—
(A) that are not native to the ecosystem of the military installation; and
(B) the introduction of which cause or may cause harm to military readiness, the environment, or human health and safety.
(2) Consultation
(Pub. L. 86–797, title I, § 101, formerly § 1, Sept. 15, 1960, 74 Stat. 1052; renumbered title I, § 101, and amended Pub. L. 93–452, §§ 1(1), 3(1), (2), Oct. 18, 1974, 88 Stat. 1369, 1375; Pub. L. 97–396, § 1, Dec. 31, 1982, 96 Stat. 2005; Pub. L. 99–561, § 3(a)(1), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3150; Pub. L. 105–85, div. B, title XXIX, §§ 2904(a)–(b)(4), (c), 2906, 2907, 2913(2)–(4), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 2017, 2018, 2020, 2022; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, § 1067(19), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 775; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title III, § 311(c)(1), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1429; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title III, § 314, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2248; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title III, § 312(a)(2), (b)(1), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1352, 1353; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title III, § 387, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2546.)