View all text of Subchapter I [§ 670 - § 670f]
§ 670a. Cooperative plan for conservation and rehabilitation
(a) Authority of Secretary of Defense
(1) Program
(A) In general
(B) Integrated natural resources management plan
* * *
(ii) The Secretary of a military department may, subject to the availability of appropriations, develop and implement an integrated natural resources management plan for a State-owned National Guard installation. Such a plan shall be developed and implemented in coordination with the chief executive officer of the State in which the State-owned National Guard installation is located. Such a plan is deemed, for purposes of any other provision of law, to be for lands or other geographical areas owned or controlled by the Department of Defense, or designated for its use.
(2) Cooperative preparation
(3) Purposes of program
(A) Consistent with the use of military installations and State-owned National Guard installations to ensure the preparedness of the Armed Forces, the Secretaries of the military departments shall carry out the program required by this subsection to provide for—
(i) the conservation and rehabilitation of natural resources on such installations;
(ii) the use of natural and nature-based features to maintain or improve military installation resilience;
(iii) the sustainable multipurpose use of the resources on such installations, which shall include hunting, fishing, trapping, and nonconsumptive uses; and
(iv) subject to safety requirements and military security, public access to military installations to facilitate the use.
(B) In the case of a State-owned National Guard installation, such program shall be carried out in coordination with the chief executive officer of the State in which the installation is located.
(4) Effect on other lawNothing in this subchapter—
(A)
(i) affects any provision of a Federal law governing the conservation or protection of fish and wildlife resources; or
(ii) enlarges or diminishes the responsibility and authority of any State for the protection and management of fish and resident wildlife; or
(B) except as specifically provided in the other provisions of this section and in section 670b of this title, authorizes the Secretary of a military department to require a Federal license or permit to hunt, fish, or trap on a military installation.
(b) Required elements of plansConsistent with the use of military installations and State-owned National Guard installations to ensure the preparedness of the Armed Forces, each integrated natural resources management plan prepared under subsection (a)—
(1) shall, to the extent appropriate and applicable, provide for—
(A) fish and wildlife management, land management, forest management, and fish- and wildlife-oriented recreation;
(B) fish and wildlife habitat enhancement or modifications;
(C) wetland protection, enhancement, and restoration, where necessary for support of fish, wildlife, or plants;
(D) integration of, and consistency among, the various activities conducted under the plan;
(E) establishment of specific natural resource management goals and objectives and time frames for proposed action;
(F) sustainable use by the public of natural resources to the extent that the use is not inconsistent with the needs of fish and wildlife resources;
(G) public access to the installation that is necessary or appropriate for the use described in subparagraph (F), subject to requirements necessary to ensure safety and military security;
(H) enforcement of applicable natural resource laws (including regulations);
(I) no net loss in the capability of installation lands to support the military mission of the installation; and
(J) such other activities as the Secretary of the military department determines appropriate;
(2) must be reviewed as to operation and effect by the parties thereto on a regular basis, but not less often than every 5 years; and
(3) may, in the case of a military installation, stipulate the issuance of special State hunting and fishing permits to individuals and require payment of nominal fees therefor, which fees shall be utilized for the protection, conservation, and management of fish and wildlife, including habitat improvement and related activities in accordance with the integrated natural resources management plan; except that—
(A) the Commanding Officer of the installation or persons designated by that Officer are authorized to enforce such special hunting and fishing permits and to collect, spend, administer, and account for fees for the permits, acting as agent or agents for the State if the integrated natural resources management plan so provides, and
(B) the fees collected under this paragraph may not be expended with respect to other than the military installation on which collected, unless the military installation is subsequently closed, in which case the fees may be transferred to another military installation to be used for the same purposes.
(c) Prohibitions on sale and lease of lands unless effects compatible with planAfter an integrated natural resources management plan is agreed to under subsection (a)—
(1) no sale of land, or forest products from land, that is within a military installation covered by that plan may be made under section 2665(a) or (b) of title 10; and
(2) no leasing of land that is within the installation may be made under section 2667 of such title 10;
unless the effects of that sale or leasing are compatible with the purposes of the plan.
(d) Implementation and enforcement of integrated natural resources management plansWith regard to the implementation and enforcement of integrated natural resources management plans agreed to under subsection (a)—
* * *