View all text of Subchapter V [§ 3841 - § 3847]
§ 3841. Commodity Credit Corporation
(a) Annual fundingFor each of fiscal years 2014 through 2031, the Secretary shall use the funds, facilities, and authorities of the Commodity Credit Corporation to carry out the following programs under this chapter (including the provision of technical assistance):
(1) The conservation reserve program under subpart B of part I of subchapter IV, including, to the maximum extent practicable—
(A) $12,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 to provide payments under section 3834(c) of this title; and
(B) $50,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2019 through 2023, including not more than $5,000,000 to provide outreach and technical assistance, to carry out section 3835(f) of this title to facilitate the transfer of land subject to contracts from contract holders to covered farmers or ranchers, as defined in section 3835(f)(1) of this title.
(2) The agricultural conservation easement program under subchapter VII using to the maximum extent practicable—
(A) $400,000,000 for fiscal year 2014;
(B) $425,000,000 for fiscal year 2015;
(C) $450,000,000 for fiscal year 2016;
(D) $500,000,000 for fiscal year 2017;
(E) $250,000,000 for fiscal year 2018; and
(F) $450,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2031.
(3) The programs under part IV of subchapter IV, using, to the maximum extent practicable—
(A) for the environmental quality incentives program under subpart A of part IV of subchapter IV—
(i) $1,750,000,000 for fiscal year 2019;
(ii) $1,750,000,000 for fiscal year 2020;
(iii) $1,800,000,000 for fiscal year 2021;
(iv) $1,850,000,000 for fiscal year 2022; and
(v) $2,025,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2031; and
(B) for the conservation stewardship program under subpart B of part IV of subchapter IV—
(i) $700,000,000 for fiscal year 2019;
(ii) $725,000,000 for fiscal year 2020;
(iii) $750,000,000 for fiscal year 2021;
(iv) $800,000,000 for fiscal year 2022; and
(v) $1,000,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2031.
(4) The conservation stewardship program under subpart B of part II of subchapter IV (as in effect on the day before December 20, 2018), using such sums as are necessary to administer contracts entered into before December 20, 2018.
(b) Availability of funds
(c) Technical assistance
(1) AvailabilityCommodity Credit Corporation funds made available for a fiscal year for each of the programs specified in subsection (a)—
(A) shall be available for the provision of technical assistance for the programs for which funds are made available as necessary to implement the programs effectively;
(B) except for technical assistance for the conservation reserve program under subpart B of part I of subchapter IV, shall be apportioned for the provision of technical assistance in the amount determined by the Secretary, at the sole discretion of the Secretary; and
(C) shall not be available for the provision of technical assistance for conservation programs specified in subsection (a) other than the program for which the funds were made available.
(2) Priority
(A) In general
(B) Report
* * *
(i) of activities that may be carried out, through a covered program, pursuant to this section; and
(ii) any 1
1 So in original. Probably should be preceded by “of”.
terms prescribed by the contributing entity under paragraph (5)(D) with respect to such activities.(B) Retention of environmental services benefits
(7) Consistency with program requirements
(A) In general
(B) Adjustments
(i) In generalThe Secretary may, if the Secretary determines necessary, adjust a regulatory requirement of a covered program, or related guidance, as it applies to an activity carried out using funds contributed under this subsection—(I) to provide a simplified process; or(II) to better reflect unique local circumstances and to address a specific priority of the contributing entity.
(ii) Limitation
(8) ReportNot later than December 31, 2024, and each year thereafter through December 31, 2031, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that contains—
(A) the name and a description of each entity contributing private funds under this subsection that took an action under paragraph (5), and a description of each such action;
(B) the name and a description of each entity contributing private funds under this subsection for which the Secretary has provided matching Federal funds, and the level of that match, including the amount of such matching Federal funds; and
(C) the total amounts of—
(i) private funds contributed under this subsection; and
(ii) matching Federal funds provided by the Secretary under paragraph (4).
(9) Covered program definedIn this subsection, the term “covered program” means a program carried out by the Secretary under—
(A) subchapter IV (except for subpart B of such subchapter),2
2 See References in Text note below.
subchapter VII, or subchapter VIII;(B)section 2203 of this title;
(C) title V of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6571 et seq.); or
(D) the Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act (16 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.), except for any program established by the Secretary to carry out section 14 of such Act (16 U.S.C. 1012).
(10) Duration of authority
(g) Allocations review and update
(1) Review
(2) UpdateThe Secretary shall improve conservation program allocation formulas as necessary to ensure that—
(A) the formulas adequately reflect the costs of carrying out the conservation programs;
(B) to the maximum extent practicable, local natural resource concerns are considered a leading factor in determining annual funding allocation to States;
(C) the process used at the national level to evaluate State budget proposals and to allocate funds is reviewed annually to assess the effect of allocations in addressing identified natural resource priorities and objectives; and
* * *