View all text of Subchapter VII [§ 3865 - § 3865d]
§ 3865c. Wetland reserve easements
(a) Availability of assistanceThe Secretary shall provide assistance to owners of eligible land to restore, protect, and enhance wetlands through—
* * *
(ii) prohibit—(I) the alteration of wildlife habitat and other natural features of such land, unless specifically authorized by the Secretary;(II) the spraying of such land with chemicals or the mowing of such land, except where such spraying or mowing is authorized by the Secretary or is necessary—(aa) to comply with Federal or State noxious weed control laws;(bb) to comply with a Federal or State emergency pest treatment program; or(cc) to meet habitat needs of specific wildlife species;(III) any activities to be carried out on the owner’s or successor’s land that is immediately adjacent to, and functionally related to, the land that is subject to the easement if such activities will alter, degrade, or otherwise diminish the functional value of the eligible land; and(IV) the adoption of any other practice that would tend to defeat the purposes of the program, as determined by the Secretary;
(iii) provide for the efficient and effective establishment of wetland functions and values; and
(iv) include such additional provisions as the Secretary determines are desirable to carry out the program or facilitate the practical administration thereof.
(B) Violation
(C) Compatible uses
(i) In general
(ii) Compatible use authorizationIn evaluating and authorizing a compatible economic use under clause (i), the Secretary shall—(I) request and consider the advice of the applicable State technical committee established under section 3861(a) of this title about the 1 or more types of uses that may be authorized to be conducted on land subject to a wetland reserve easement, including the frequency, timing, and intensity of those uses;(II) consider the ability of an authorized use to facilitate the practical administration and management of that land; and(III) ensure that an authorized use furthers the functions and values for which the wetland reserve easement was established.
(D) Reservation of grazing rightsThe Secretary may include in the terms and conditions of a wetland reserve easement a provision under which the owner reserves grazing rights if—
(i) the Secretary determines that the reservation and use of the grazing rights—(I) is compatible with the land subject to the easement;(II) is consistent with the historical natural uses of the land and the long-term protection and enhancement goals for which the easement was established; and(III) complies with the wetland reserve easement plan developed for the land under subsection (f) or a grazing management plan that is consistent with the wetland reserve easement plan and has been reviewed, and modified as necessary, at least every 5 years; and
(ii) the agreement provides for a commensurate reduction in the easement payment to account for the grazing value, as determined by the Secretary.
(6) Compensation
(A) Determination
(i) Permanent easementsThe Secretary shall pay as compensation for a permanent wetland reserve easement acquired under the program an amount necessary to encourage enrollment in the program, based on the lowest of—(I) the fair market value of the land, as determined by the Secretary, using the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice or an areawide market analysis or survey;(II) the amount corresponding to a geographical cap, as determined by the Secretary in regulations; or(III) the offer made by the landowner.
(ii) Other
(B) Form of payment
(C) Payment schedule
(i) Easements valued at $500,000 or less
(ii) Easements valued at more than $500,000
(c) Easement restoration
(1) In general
(2) PaymentsThe Secretary shall—
(A) in the case of a permanent wetland reserve easement, pay an amount that is not less than 75 percent, but not more than 100 percent, of the eligible costs, as determined by the Secretary; and
(B) in the case of a 30-year contract or 30-year wetland reserve easement, pay an amount that is not less than 50 percent, but not more than 75 percent, of the eligible costs, as determined by the Secretary.
(d) Technical assistance
(1) In general
(2) Contracts or agreements
(e) Wetland reserve enhancement option
(f) Administration
(1) Wetland reserve easement plan
(A) In generalThe Secretary shall develop a wetland reserve easement plan—
(i) for any eligible land subject to a wetland reserve easement; and
(ii) that restores, protects, enhances, manages, maintains, and monitors the eligible land subject to the wetland reserve easements acquired under this section.
(B) Practices and activities
(2) Alternative plant communitiesThe Secretary, in coordination with State technical committees established under section 3861(a) of this title and pursuant to State-specific criteria and guidelines, may authorize the establishment or restoration of a hydrologically appropriate native community or alternative naturalized vegetative community as part of a wetland reserve easement plan on land subject to a wetland reserve easement if that hydrologically appropriate native or alternative naturalized vegetative community shall—
(A) substantially support or benefit migratory waterfowl or other wetland wildlife; or
(B) meet local resource concerns or needs (including as an element of a regional, State, or local wildlife initiative or plan).
(3) Delegation of easement administration
(A) In general
(B) Limitation
(4) Payments
(A) Timing of paymentsThe Secretary shall provide payment for obligations incurred by the Secretary under this section—
(i) with respect to any easement restoration obligation under subsection (c), as soon as possible after the obligation is incurred; and
(ii) with respect to any annual easement payment obligation incurred by the Secretary, as soon as possible after October 1 of each calendar year.
(B) Payments to others
(g) Application
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, § 1265C, as added Pub. L. 113–79, title II, § 2301(a), Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 737; amended Pub. L. 115–334, title II, § 2604, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4589.)