View all text of Subchapter VI [§ 3191 - § 3215]
§ 3192. Land acquisition authority
(a) General authority
(b) RestrictionsLands located within the boundaries of a conservation system unit which are owned by—
(A) the State or a political subdivision of the State;
(B) a Native Corporation or Native Group which has Natives as a majority of its stockholders;
(C) the actual occupant of a tract, title to the surface estate of which was on, before, or after December 2, 1980, conveyed to such occupant pursuant to section 1613(c)(1) and (h)(5) of title 43, unless the Secretary determines that the tract is no longer occupied for the purpose described in section 1613(c)(1) or (h)(5) of title 43 for which the tract was conveyed and that activities on the tract are or will be detrimental to the purposes of the unit in which the tract is located; or
(D) a spouse or lineal descendant of the actual occupant of a tract described in subparagraph (C), unless the Secretary determines that activities on the tract are or will be detrimental to the purposes of the unit in which the tract is located—
may not be acquired by the Secretary without the consent of the owner.
(c) Exchanges
(d) Improved property
(e) Retained rights
(f) “Improved property” definedFor the purposes of this section, the term “improved property” means—
(1) a detached single family dwelling, the construction of which was begun before January 1, 1980 (hereinafter referred to as the “dwelling”), together with the land on which the dwelling is situated to the extent that such land—
(A) is in the same ownership as the dwelling or is Federal land on which entry was legal and proper, and
(B) is designated by the Secretary to be necessary for the enjoyment of the dwelling for the sole purpose of noncommercial residential use, together with any structures necessary to the dwelling which are situated on the land so designated, or
(2) property developed for noncommercial recreational uses, together with any structures accessory thereto which were so used on or before January 1, 1980, to the extent that entry onto such property was legal and proper.
In determining when and to what extent a property is to be considered an “improved property”, the Secretary shall take into consideration the manner of use of such buildings and lands prior to January 1, 1980, and shall designate such lands as are reasonably necessary for the continued enjoyment of the property in the same manner and to the same extent as existed before such date.
(g) Consideration of hardship
(h) Exchange authority
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in acquiring lands for the purposes of this Act, the Secretary is authorized to exchange lands (including lands within conservation system units and within the National Forest System) or interests therein (including Native selection rights) with the corporations organized by the Native Groups, Village Corporations, Regional Corporations, and the Urban Corporations, and other municipalities and corporations or individuals, the State (acting free of the restrictions of section 6(i) of the Alaska Statehood Act), or any Federal agency. Exchanges shall be on the basis of equal value, and either party to the exchange may pay or accept cash in order to equalize the value of the property exchanged, except that if the parties agree to an exchange and the Secretary determines it is in the public interest, such exchanges may be made for other than equal value.
(2) Nothing in this Act or any other provision of law shall be construed as authorizing the Secretary to convey, by exchange or otherwise, lands or interest in lands within the coastal plain of the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge (other than land validly selected prior to July 28, 1987), without prior approval by Act of Congress.
(i) Donation or exchange
(1) The Secretary is authorized to acquire by donation or exchange, lands (A) which are contiguous to any conservation system unit established or expanded by this Act, and (B) which are owned or validly selected by the State of Alaska.
(2) Any such lands so acquired shall become a part of such conservation system unit.
(Pub. L. 96–487, title XIII, § 1302, Dec. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 2474; Pub. L. 100–395, title II, § 201, Aug. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 981.)