View all text of Subchapter III [§ 1821 - § 1829]
§ 1826a. Denial of port privileges and sanctions for high seas large-scale driftnet fishing
(a) Denial of port privileges
(1) Publication of list
(2) Denial of port privileges
The Secretary of Homeland Security shall, in accordance with international law—
(A) withhold or revoke the clearance required by section 60105 of title 46 for any large-scale driftnet fishing vessel of a nation that receives a negative certification under section 1826j(d) or 1826k(c) of this title, or fishing vessels of a nation that has been listed pursuant to section 1826j(b) of this title or section 1826k(a) of this title in 2 or more consecutive reports for the same type of fisheries activity, as described under section 1826h of this title, until a positive certification has been received;
(B) withhold or revoke the clearance required by section 60105 of title 46 for fishing vessels of a nation that has been listed pursuant to section 1826j(a) or 1826k(a) of this title in 2 or more consecutive reports as described under section 1826h of this title; and
(C) deny entry of that vessel to any place in the United States and to the navigable waters of the United States, except for the purposes of inspecting such vessel, conducting an investigation, or taking other appropriate enforcement action.
(3) Notification of nation
Before the publication of a list of nations under paragraph (1), the Secretary of State shall notify each nation included on that list regarding—
(A) the effect of that publication on port privileges of vessels of that nation under paragraph (1); and
(B) any sanctions or requirements, under this Act or any other law, that may be imposed on that nation if nationals or vessels of that nation continue to conduct large-scale driftnet fishing beyond the exclusive economic zone of any nation after December 31, 1992.
(b) Sanctions
(1) Identifications
(A) Initial identifications
Not later than January 10, 1993, the Secretary of Commerce shall—
(i) identify each nation whose nationals or vessels are conducting large-scale driftnet fishing beyond the exclusive economic zone of any nation; and
(ii) notify the President and that nation of the identification under clause (i).
(B) Additional identifications
At any time after January 10, 1993, whenever the Secretary of Commerce has reason to believe that the nationals or vessels of any nation are conducting large-scale driftnet fishing beyond the exclusive economic zone of any nation, the Secretary of Commerce shall—
(i) identify that nation; and
(ii) notify the President and that nation of the identification under clause (i).
(2) Consultations
(3) Prohibition on imports of fish and fish products and sport fishing equipment
(A) Prohibition
The President—
(i) upon receipt of notification of the identification of a nation under paragraph (1)(A) or a negative certification under section 1826j(d) of this title or section 1826k(c) of this title; or
(ii) if the consultations with the government of a nation under paragraph (2) are not satisfactorily concluded within ninety days, shall direct the Secretary of the Treasury to prohibit the importation into the United States of fish and fish products and sport fishing equipment (as that term is defined in section 4162 of title 26) from that nation.
(B) Implementation of prohibition
(C) Public notice of prohibition
(4) Additional economic sanctions
(A) Determination of effectiveness of sanctions
Not later than six months after the date the Secretary of Commerce identifies a nation under paragraph (1) or issues a negative certification under section 1826j(d) of this title or section 1826k(c) of this title, the Secretary shall determine whether—
(i) any prohibition established under paragraph (3) is insufficient to cause that nation to terminate large-scale driftnet fishing conducted by its nationals and vessels beyond the exclusive economic zone of any nation, or to address the offending activities for which a nation received a negative certification under section 1826j(d) or 1826k(c) of this title; or
(ii) that nation has retaliated against the United States as a result of that prohibition.
(B) Certification
(C) Effect of certification
(Pub. L. 102–582, title I, § 101, Nov. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 4901; Pub. L. 109–479, title IV, § 403(b)(1), Jan. 12, 2007, 120 Stat. 3632; Pub. L. 114–81, title I, § 102(a), Nov. 5, 2015, 129 Stat. 656; Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXIII, § 11336, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4101.)