View all text of Chapter 32 [§ 1431 - § 1445c-1]
§ 1434. Procedures for designation and implementation
(a) Sanctuary proposal
(1) NoticeIn proposing to designate a national marine sanctuary, the Secretary shall—
* * *
(ii) Proposed mechanisms to coordinate existing regulatory and management authorities within the area.
(iii) The proposed goals and objectives, management responsibilities, resource studies, and appropriate strategies for managing sanctuary resources of the proposed sanctuary, including interpretation and education, innovative management strategies, research, monitoring and assessment, resource protection, restoration, enforcement, and surveillance activities.
(iv) An evaluation of the advantages of cooperative State and Federal management if all or part of the proposed sanctuary is within the territorial limits of any State or is superjacent to the subsoil and seabed within the seaward boundary of a State, as that boundary is established under the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.).
(v) An estimate of the annual cost to the Federal Government of the proposed designation, including costs of personnel, equipment and facilities, enforcement, research, and public education.
(vi) The proposed regulations referred to in paragraph (1)(A).
(D) Maps depicting the boundaries of the proposed sanctuary.
(E) The basis for the determinations made under section 1433(a) of this title with respect to the area.
(F) An assessment of the considerations under section 1433(b)(1) of this title.
(3) Public hearing
(4) Terms of designation
(5) Fishing regulations
(6) Committee action
(b) Taking effect of designations
(1) Notice
(2) Withdrawal of designation
(3) ProceduresIn computing the forty-five-day periods of continuous session of Congress pursuant to subsection (a)(6) and paragraph (1) of this subsection—
(A) continuity of session is broken only by an adjournment of Congress sine die; and
(B) the days on which either House of Congress is not in session because of an adjournment of more than three days to a day certain are excluded.
(c) Access and valid rights
(1) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as terminating or granting to the Secretary the right to terminate any valid lease, permit, license, or right of subsistence use or of access that is in existence on the date of designation of any national marine sanctuary.
(2) The exercise of a lease, permit, license, or right is subject to regulation by the Secretary consistent with the purposes for which the sanctuary is designated.
(d) Interagency cooperation
(1) Review of agency actions
(A) In general
(B) Agency statements required
(2) Secretary’s recommended alternatives
(3) Response to recommendations
(4) Failure to follow alternative
(e) Review of management plans
(f) Limitation on designation of new sanctuaries
(1) Finding requiredThe Secretary may not publish in the Federal Register any sanctuary designation notice or regulations proposing to designate a new sanctuary, unless the Secretary has published a finding that—
(A) the addition of a new sanctuary will not have a negative impact on the System; and
(B) sufficient resources were available in the fiscal year in which the finding is made to—
(i) effectively implement sanctuary management plans for each sanctuary in the System; and
(ii) complete site characterization studies and inventory known sanctuary resources, including cultural resources, for each sanctuary in the System within 10 years after the date that the finding is made if the resources available for those activities are maintained at the same level for each fiscal year in that 10 year period.
(2) Deadline
(3) Limitation on applicationParagraph (1) does not apply to any sanctuary designation documents for—
(A) a Thunder Bay National Marine Sanctuary; or
(B) a Northwestern Hawaiian Islands National Marine Sanctuary.
(Pub. L. 92–532, title III, § 304, Oct. 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 1063; Pub. L. 94–62, § 4, July 25, 1975, 89 Stat. 303; Pub. L. 94–326, § 4, June 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 725; Pub. L. 95–153, § 3, Nov. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 1255; Pub. L. 96–332, § 3, Aug. 29, 1980, 94 Stat. 1059; Pub. L. 97–109, Dec. 26, 1981, 95 Stat. 1512; Pub. L. 98–498, title I, § 102, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2298; Pub. L. 100–627, title II, § 202, Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3214; Pub. L. 102–587, title II, § 2104, Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5041; Pub. L. 104–283, § 9(h), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3368; Pub. L. 106–513, §§ 6(a)–(f), 19(a)(2), (b)(4), Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2383–2385, 2392, 2393; Pub. L. 106–555, title II, § 205(b), Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2769; Pub. L. 106–562, title III, § 307(a), Dec. 23, 2000, 114 Stat. 2807.)