View all text of Subchapter II [§ 1371 - § 1393]
§ 1389. Pacific Coast Task Force; Gulf of Maine
(a) Pinniped removal authority
(b) Application
(1) A State may apply to the Secretary to authorize the intentional lethal taking of individually identifiable pinnipeds which are having a significant negative impact on the decline or recovery of salmonid fishery stocks which—
(A) have been listed as threatened species or endangered species under the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.);
(B) the Secretary finds are approaching threatened species or endangered species status (as those terms are defined in that Act); or
(C) migrate through the Ballard Locks at Seattle, Washington.
(2) Any such application shall include a means of identifying the individual pinniped or pinnipeds, and shall include a detailed description of the problem interaction and expected benefits of the taking.
(c) Actions in response to application
(1) Within 15 days of receiving an application, the Secretary shall determine whether the application has produced sufficient evidence to warrant establishing a Pinniped-Fishery Interaction Task Force to address the situation described in the application. If the Secretary determines sufficient evidence has been provided, the Secretary shall establish a Pinniped-Fishery Interaction Task Force and publish a notice in the Federal Register requesting public comment on the application.
(2) A Pinniped-Fishery Interaction Task Force established under paragraph (1) shall consist of designated employees of the Department of Commerce, scientists who are knowledgeable about the pinniped interaction that the application addresses, representatives of affected conservation and fishing community organizations, Indian Treaty tribes, the States, and such other organizations as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(3) Within 60 days after establishment, and after reviewing public comments in response to the Federal Register notice under paragraph (1), the Pinniped-Fishery Interaction Task Force shall—
* * *
(3) the extent to which such pinnipeds are causing undue injury or impact to, or imbalance with, other species in the ecosystem, including fish populations; and
(4) the extent to which such pinnipeds are exhibiting behavior that presents an ongoing threat to public safety.
(e) LimitationThe Secretary shall not approve the intentional lethal taking of any pinniped from a species or stock that is—
(1) listed as a threatened species or endangered species under the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.);
(2) depleted under this chapter; or
(3) a strategic stock.
(f) Temporary marine mammal removal authority on the waters of the Columbia River or its tributaries
(1) Removal authorityNotwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Secretary may issue a permit to an eligible entity to authorize the intentional lethal taking on the waters of the Columbia River and its tributaries of individually identifiable sea lions that are part of a population or stock that is not categorized under this chapter as depleted or strategic for the purpose of protecting—
(A) species of salmon, steelhead, or eulachon that are listed as endangered species or threatened species under the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.); and
(B) species of lamprey or sturgeon that are not so listed as endangered or threatened but are listed as a species of concern.
(2) Permit process
(A) In general
(B) Timelines and procedures of application
(C) Coordination
(D) Duration of permit
(3) Limitations on annual takings
(4) Qualified individualsIntentional lethal takings under this subsection shall—
(A) be humane within the meaning of such term under section 1362(4) of this title;
(B) require that capture, husbandry, transportation, and euthanasia protocols are based on standards propagated by an Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee and that primary euthanasia be limited to humane chemical methods; and
(C) be implemented by agencies or qualified individuals described in subsection (c)(4), or by individuals employed by the eligible entities described in paragraph (6).
* * *