View all text of Subchapter I [§ 471 - § 539s]
§ 472a. Timber sales on National Forest System lands
(a) Authorization; rules and regulations; appraised value as minimum sale price
(b) Designation on map; prospectus
(c) Terms and conditions of contract
(d) Advertisement of sales; exceptions
(e) Bidding methods; purposes; oral auction procedures; monitoring and enforcement for prevention of collusive practices
(1) In the sale of trees, portions of trees, or forest products from National Forest System lands (hereinafter referred to in this subsection as “national forest materials”), the Secretary of Agriculture shall select the bidding method or methods which—
(A) insure open and fair competition;
(B) insure that the Federal Government receive not less than the appraised value as required by subsection (a) of this section;
(C) consider the economic stability of communities whose economies are dependent on such national forest materials, or achieve such other objectives as the Secretary deems necessary; and
(D) are consistent with the objectives of this Act and other Federal statutes.
The Secretary shall select or alter the bidding method or methods as he determines necessary to achieve the objectives stated in clauses (A), (B), (C), and (D) of this paragraph.
(2) In those instances when the Secretary selects oral auction as the bidding method for the sale of any national forest materials, he shall require that all prospective purchasers submit written sealed qualifying bids. Only prospective purchasers whose written sealed qualifying bids are equal to or in excess of the appraised value of such national forest materials may participate in the oral bidding process.
(3) The Secretary shall monitor bidding patterns involved in the sale of national forest materials. If the Secretary has a reasonable belief that collusive bidding practices may be occurring, then—
(A) he shall report any such instances of possible collusive bidding or suspected collusive bidding practices to the Attorney General of the United States with any and all supporting data;
(B) he may alter the bidding methods used within the affected area; and
(C) he shall take such other action as he deems necessary to eliminate such practices within the affected area.
(f) Research and demonstration projects
(g) Designation and supervision of harvesting
(1) In general
(2) RequirementPersons employed by the Secretary of Agriculture under paragraph (1)—
(A) shall have no personal interest in the purchase or harvest of the products; and
(B) shall not be directly or indirectly in the employment of the purchaser of the products.
(3) Methods for designation
(h) Utilization standards, methods of measurement, and harvesting practices; monetary deposits by purchasers of salvage harvests; nature, purposes and availability of designated fund; return of surplus to Treasury
(i) Purchaser credit for permanent road construction; right of election of small business concerns; estimated cost; date of completion; use of funds for construction; effective date
(1) For sales of timber which include a provision for purchaser credit for construction of permanent roads with an estimated cost in excess of $20,000, the Secretary of Agriculture shall promulgate regulations requiring that the notice of sale afford timber purchasers qualifying as “small business concerns” under the Small Business Act, as amended [15 U.S.C. 631 et seq.], and the regulations issued thereunder, an estimate of the cost and the right, when submitting a bid, to elect that the Secretary build the proposed road.
(2) If the purchaser makes such an election, the price subsequently paid for the timber shall include all of the estimated cost of the road. In the notice of sale, the Secretary of Agriculture shall set a date when such road shall be completed which shall be applicable to either construction by the purchaser or the Secretary, depending on the election. To accomplish requested work, the Secretary is authorized to use from any receipts from the sale of timber a sum equal to the estimate for timber purchaser credits, and such additional sums as may be appropriated for the construction of roads, such funds to be available until expended, to construct a road that meets the standards specified in the notice of sale.
(3) The provisions of this subsection shall become effective on October 1, 1976.
(Pub. L. 94–588, § 14, Oct. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 2958; Pub. L. 95–233, Feb. 20, 1978, 92 Stat. 32; Pub. L. 101–626, title I, § 105(a), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4427; Pub. L. 113–79, title VIII, § 8303, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 924.)