View all text of Subchapter I [§ 471 - § 539s]
§ 471i. Pinelands National Reserve
(a) Congressional findingsThe Congress finds that—
(1) the Pinelands area in New Jersey, containing approximately 1,000,000 acres of pine-oak forest, extensive surface and ground water resources of high quality, and a wide diversity of rare plant and animal species, provides significant ecological, natural, cultural, recreational, educational, agricultural, and public health benefits;
* * *
(4) in view of the longstanding Federal practice of assisting the States in creating, protecting, preserving, and enhancing areas of significant regional and urban importance, and in view of the national significance of this resource, the Federal Government has an interest in assisting the State of New Jersey and its local units of government in fulfilling their responsibilities and in avoiding adverse Federally approved or assisted impacts before these responsibilities can be undertaken;
(5) the State of New Jersey and its local units of government have authority to prevent or minimize adverse uses of the land and water resources of the Pinelands area and can, to a great extent, protect the health, safety, and general welfare by the use of such authority; and
(6) there is a demonstrated need to protect, preserve and enhance the land and water resources of the Pinelands area through a new program which combines the capabilities and resources of the local, State and Federal governments and the private sector and provides an alternative to large-scale direct Federal acquisition and management in cases where such acquisition and management is inappropriate.
(b) PurposesThe purposes of this section are—
(1) to protect, preserve and enhance the significant values of the land and water resources of the Pinelands area;
(2) to encourage and assist the State of New Jersey and its units of local government in the development of a comprehensive management plan for the Pinelands area in order to assure orderly public and private development in the area consistent with the findings of this section;
(3) to provide, during the development of this comprehensive plan, Federal financial assistance for the acquisition of lands in the Pinelands area that have critical ecological values which are in immediate danger of being adversely affected or destroyed;
(4) to encourage and assist the State and its units of local government in developing a governmental mechanism to implement this comprehensive plan, and to provide Federal financial assistance for the acquisition of lands consistent with the comprehensive plan;
(5) to encourage adequate coordination of all government programs affecting the land and water resources of the Pinelands area.
(c) Pinelands National Reserve and Federal Project Review Area; establishment; map, availability
(d) State planning entity for development of comprehensive management plan; membership; representation of interests; assistance and grants to State
(e) Planning entity consultations; public hearingsDuring the development of the management plan, the planning entity shall:
(1) consult with appropriate officials of any local government or State or Federal agency which has jurisdiction over lands and waters within the area;
* * *
(B) he has received adequate assurances from appropriate State officials that the recommended implementation program identified in the plan will be initiated within a reasonable time after the date of approval of the plan and such program will insure effective implementation of the State and local aspects of the plan;
(C) provision is made for the participation of a Federal representative in the implementation program;
(D) the plan requires the exercise of police power responsibilities to the greatest extent practicable to regulate the use of land and water resources in a manner consistent with the purposes of this section;
(E) the plan, if implemented, would adequately protect the significant natural, ecological, agricultural, scenic, cultural and recreational resources of the Pinelands National Reserve and, consistent with such protection, provide adequate and appropriate outdoor recreational opportunities and economic activities within the area;
(F) the plan provides for the Governor of the State of New Jersey to exercise effective and continuing oversight over its implementation; and
(G) after consultation with the Secretary of Defense, the national defense mission of the military installations within, contiguous or adjacent to the Pinelands National Reserve has been adequately provided for.
(3) If the Secretary disapproves the management plan or a revision thereof, he shall, within sixty days after the date of such disapproval, advise the planning entity in writing of the reasons therefor, together with his recommendations for revision. The State of New Jersey, through the planning entity shall, within one hundred and twenty days after receipt by the planning entity of notification of such disapproval, revise and resubmit the plan to the Secretary who shall approve or disapprove a proposed revision within sixty days after the date it is submitted to him. Should the Secretary fail to act on a proposed revision within sixty days, the revision shall be considered as approved.
(4) The Secretary shall consider a plan revision in accordance with the procedure set forth in paragraph (2). Such revisions must be consistent with the purposes of this section.
(5) In the event that the planning entity fails to obtain approval of the plan by the Secretary within thirty-six months after the date funds are first provided under subsection (d) for development of the plan, the Secretary shall terminate all Federal assistance for and participation in the development of such plan, and may obtain reimbursement or offset from the State of New Jersey of all Federal funds previously granted under this section.
* * *