View all text of Subchapter I [§ 471 - § 539s]
§ 471i. Pinelands National Reserve
(a) Congressional findingsThe Congress finds that—
(1) the Pinelands area in New Jersey, containing approximately 1,000,000 acres of pine-oak forest, extensive surface and ground water resources of high quality, and a wide diversity of rare plant and animal species, provides significant ecological, natural, cultural, recreational, educational, agricultural, and public health benefits;
(2) there is a national interest in protecting and preserving these benefits for the residents of and visitors to the area;
(3) a primary responsibility for protecting and enhancing these benefits resides with the State of New Jersey and the various local units of government having jurisdiction over the area;
(4) in view of the longstanding Federal practice of assisting the States in creating, protecting, preserving, and enhancing areas of significant regional and urban importance, and in view of the national significance of this resource, the Federal Government has an interest in assisting the State of New Jersey and its local units of government in fulfilling their responsibilities and in avoiding adverse Federally approved or assisted impacts before these responsibilities can be undertaken;
(5) the State of New Jersey and its local units of government have authority to prevent or minimize adverse uses of the land and water resources of the Pinelands area and can, to a great extent, protect the health, safety, and general welfare by the use of such authority; and
(6) there is a demonstrated need to protect, preserve and enhance the land and water resources of the Pinelands area through a new program which combines the capabilities and resources of the local, State and Federal governments and the private sector and provides an alternative to large-scale direct Federal acquisition and management in cases where such acquisition and management is inappropriate.
(b) PurposesThe purposes of this section are—
(1) to protect, preserve and enhance the significant values of the land and water resources of the Pinelands area;
(2) to encourage and assist the State of New Jersey and its units of local government in the development of a comprehensive management plan for the Pinelands area in order to assure orderly public and private development in the area consistent with the findings of this section;
(3) to provide, during the development of this comprehensive plan, Federal financial assistance for the acquisition of lands in the Pinelands area that have critical ecological values which are in immediate danger of being adversely affected or destroyed;
(4) to encourage and assist the State and its units of local government in developing a governmental mechanism to implement this comprehensive plan, and to provide Federal financial assistance for the acquisition of lands consistent with the comprehensive plan;
* * *
(6) A financial component, together with a cash flow timetable, which:
(A) details the cost of implementing the management plan, including, but not limited to, payments in lieu of taxes, general administrative costs, and any anticipated extraordinary or continuing costs; and
(B) details the sources of revenue for covering such costs, including, but not limited to, grants, donations and loans from local, State, and Federal departments and agencies, and from the private sector.
(7) A program to provide for the maximum feasible local government and public participation in the management of the Pinelands National Reserve.
(8) A program for State and local governmental implementation of the comprehensive management plan in a manner that will insure the continued, uniform, consistent protection of this area in accord with the purposes of this section.
(9) In conjunction with existing State programs and planning processes, a plan to implement the provisions of the Clean Water Act [33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.] and the Safe Drinking Water Act [42 U.S.C. 300f et seq.] which pertain to the surface and ground waters of the Pinelands National Reserve.
(g) Comprehensive management plan and revisions; approval by Secretary; submission to Congress; approval considerations; disapproval and revision recommendations, notification; resubmission and consideration; Federal assistance, termination; modifications and revisions; reimbursement
* * *