View all text of Subchapter II [§ 541 - § 546b-1]
§ 544m. Enforcement
(a) Administrative remedies
(1) Commission orders
(2) Appeal to the Commission
(3) Civil penalties
(b) Judicial remedies
(1) Civil actions to enforce sections 544 to 544p of this title
* * *
(B) under paragraph (2)(B) of this subsection prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given notice in writing of such action to the Secretary, the Commission, and to the county in which the failure to perform any act or duty pursuant to sections 544 to 544p of this title is alleged: Provided, That such action may be brought immediately after such notification where the violation or order complained of constitutes an imminent threat to the health or safety of the plaintiff or would immediately affect a legal interest of the plaintiff.
(4) Judicial reviewAny person or entity adversely affected by—
(A) any final action or order of a county, the Commission, or the Secretary relating to the implementation of sections 544 to 544p of this title;
(B) any land use ordinance or interim guideline adopted pursuant to sections 544 to 544p of this title;
(C) any appeal to the Commission pursuant to this section;
(D) any civil penalty assessed by the Commission pursuant to paragraph (a)(3) of this subsection may appeal such action or order by filing in any of the courts specified in paragraph (5) of this subsection, within sixty days after the date of service of such order or within sixty days after such action is taken, a written petition requesting such action, order, land use ordinance, interim guideline, or appeal taken to the Commission be modified, terminated, or set aside.
(5) Federal court jurisdictionThe United States district courts located in the States of Oregon and Washington shall have jurisdiction over—
(A) any criminal penalty imposed pursuant to section 551 of this title, or any other applicable law for violation of any order, regulation or other action taken by the Secretary pursuant to sections 544 to 544p of this title;
(B) any civil action brought against the Secretary pursuant to this section; or
(C) any appeal of any order, regulation, or other action of the Secretary taken pursuant to paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(6) State court jurisdictionThe State courts of the States of Oregon and Washington shall have jurisdiction—
(A) to review any appeals taken to the Commission pursuant to subsection (a)(2) of this section;
(B) over any civil action brought by the Commission pursuant to subsection (b)(1) of this section or against the Commission, a State, or a county pursuant to subsection (b)(2) of this section;
(C) over any appeal of any order, regulation, or other action of the Commission or a county taken pursuant to paragraph 4 2
2 So in original. Probably should be paragraph “(4)”.
of this subsection; or(D) any civil penalties assessed by the Commission pursuant to subsection (a)(3) of this section.
(Pub. L. 99–663, § 15, Nov. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 4297.)