View all text of Subchapter II [§ 541 - § 546b-1]
§ 544m. Enforcement
(a) Administrative remedies
(1) Commission orders
(2) Appeal to the Commission
(3) Civil penalties
(b) Judicial remedies
(1) Civil actions to enforce sections 544 to 544p of this title
(A) Except as otherwise limited by sections 544 to 544p of this title, the Attorney General of the United States may, at the request of the Secretary, institute a civil action for an injunction or other appropriate order to prevent any person or entity from utilizing lands within the special management areas in violation of the provisions of sections 544 to 544p of this title, interim guideline adopted or other action taken by the Secretary pursuant to sections 544 to 544p of this title.
(B) The Commission, or, at the request of the Commission, or the attorney general of Oregon or Washington, may institute a civil action for an injunction or other appropriate order to prevent any person or entity from utilizing lands within the scenic area outside urban areas in violation of the provisions of sections 544 to 544p of this title, the management plan, or any land use ordinance or interim guideline adopted or other action taken by the Commission or any county pursuant to sections 544 to 544p of this title.
(2) Citizens suitsAny person or entity adversely affected may commence a civil action to compel compliance with sections 544 to 544p of this title—
(A) against the Secretary, the Commission or any county where there is alleged a violation of the provisions of sections 544 to 544p of this title, the management plan or any land use ordinance or interim guideline adopted or other action taken by the Secretary, the Commission, or any county pursuant to or Commission 1
1 So in original. The word “Commission” probably should not appear.
under sections 544 to 544p of this title; or(B) against the Secretary, the Commission, or any county where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary, the Commission or any county to perform any act or duty under sections 544 to 544p of this title which is not discretionary with the Secretary, the Commission or any county.
(3) Limitation on bringing of citizens suitsNo action may be commenced—
(A) under paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection—
(i) prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given notice in writing of the alleged violation to the Secretary, to the Commission, and to the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred; or
(ii) if the Attorney General of the United States, or the attorney general of Oregon or Washington, has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil action on the same matter pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection to require compliance with the management plan or any regulations, guidelines, or standards issued or other actions taken by the Secretary, the Commission, or any county pursuant to sections 544 to 544p of this title: Provided, That in any such action any person or entity otherwise entitled to bring an action pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection may intervene as a matter of right; or
(iii) which challenges the consistency of the draft management plan with the purposes and standards of sections 544 to 544p of this title or with other applicable law prior to the certification or adoption of the Management Plan pursuant to section 544d of this title; or
* * *