View all text of Subchapter II [§ 1161 - § 1169b]
§ 1166. Financial assistance
(a) Grant authority
(1) In general
(2) Use for matching
(3) Restriction on useThe Secretary may not use financial assistance authorized by this chapter—
(A) to settle any debt owed to the United States;
(B) for administrative or overhead expenses; or
(C) for contributions sought or required from any person for costs or fees to clean up any matter that was caused or contributed to by such person on or after March 15, 2000.
(4) Funding instruments and procedures
(5) Pro rata distribution of assistance
(b) Solid waste assistance
(1) In general
(2) Transfer
(3) Limitation
(c) Authorization of appropriationsThere are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary—
(1) for assistance under subsection (a), for fiscal years 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, and 2007 a total not to exceed—
(A) $9,000,000, for grants to the City of St. Paul;
(B) $6,300,000, for grants to the Tanadgusix Corporation;
(C) $1,500,000, for grants to the St. Paul Tribal Council;
(D) $6,000,000, for grants to the City of St. George;
(E) $4,200,000, for grants to the St. George Tanaq Corporation; and
(F) $1,000,000, for grants to the St. George Tribal Council; and
(2) for assistance under subsection (b), for fiscal years 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, and 2005 a total not to exceed—
(A) $6,500,000 for the City of St. Paul; and
(B) $3,500,000 for the City of St. George.
(d) Limitation on use of assistance for lobbying activities
(e) Immunity from liabilityNeither the United States nor any of its agencies, officers, or employees shall have any liability under this chapter or any other law associated with or resulting from the designing, locating, contracting for, redeveloping, permitting, certifying, operating, or maintaining any solid waste management facility on the Pribilof Islands as a consequence of—
(1) having provided assistance to the State of Alaska under subsection (b); or
(2) providing funds for, or planning, constructing, or operating, any interim solid waste management facilities that may be required by the State of Alaska before permanent solid waste management facilities constructed with assistance provided under subsection (b) are complete and operational.
(f) Report on expenditures
(g) Congressional intent
(Pub. L. 89–702, title II, § 206, Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1094; Pub. L. 98–129, § 2, Oct. 14, 1983, 97 Stat. 840; Pub. L. 100–711, § 9, Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4772; Pub. L. 101–512, title I, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1931; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(4) [div. B, title I, § 144(e)(3)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–244; Pub. L. 106–562, title I, § 103, Dec. 23, 2000, 114 Stat. 2794; Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, § 4403, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1775.)