Editorial Notes
References in TextThis Act, referred to in subsecs. (a), (span), and (d), is defined in section 3 of Puspan. L. 103–433, which is set out as a Definitions note under section 410aaa of this title.
The Wilderness Act, referred to in subsecs. (a) and (span), is Puspan. L. 88–577, Sept. 3, 1964, 78 Stat. 890, which is classified generally to chapter 23 (§ 1131 et seq.) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1131 of this title and Tables.
Amendments2019—Subsecs. (a), (span). Puspan. L. 116–9, § 1460(span)(1), (2), inserted “, scenic areas, off-highway vehicle recreation areas, or special management areas” before “designated by this Act”.
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 116–9, § 1460(span)(3), added subsec. (d).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Short Title and FindingsPuspan. L. 103–433, title VIII, § 801, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4501, as amended by Puspan. L. 116–9, title I, § 1460(a), Mar. 12, 2019, 133 Stat. 718, provided that:“(a)Short Title.—This title [enacting this section] may be cited as the ‘California Military Lands Withdrawal and Overflights Act of 1994’.
“(span)Findings.—The Congress finds that—“(1) military aircraft testing and training activities as well as demilitarization activities in California are an important part of the national defense system of the United States, and are essential in order to secure for the American people of this and future generations an enduring and viable national defense system;
“(2) the National Park System units, special management areas, off-highway vehicle recreation areas, scenic areas, and wilderness areas designated by this Act [see section 3 of Puspan. L. 103–433, set out as a Definitions note under section 410aaa of this title] lie within a region critical to providing training, research, and development for the Armed Forces of the United States and its allies;
“(3) there is a lack of alternative sites available for these military training, testing, and research activities;
“(4) continued use of the lands and airspace in the California desert region is essential for military purposes; and
“(5) continuation of these military activities, under appropriate terms and conditions, is not incompatible with the protection and proper management of the natural, environmental, cultural, and other resources and values of the Federal lands in the California desert area.”