View all text of Subchapter CXXXIV [§ 460www - § 460www]
§ 460www. Red Cliffs National Conservation Area
(a) PurposesThe purposes of this section are—
(1) to conserve, protect, and enhance for the benefit and enjoyment of present and future generations the ecological, scenic, wildlife, recreational, cultural, historical, natural, educational, and scientific resources of the National Conservation Area; and
(2) to protect each species that is—
(A) located in the National Conservation Area; and
(B) listed as a threatened or endangered species on the list of threatened species or the list of endangered species published under section 1533(c)(1) of this title.
(b) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Habitat conservation plan
(2) Management plan
(3) National Conservation AreaThe term “National Conservation Area” means the Red Cliffs National Conservation Area that—
(A) consists of approximately 44,725 acres of public land in the County, as generally depicted on the Red Cliffs National Conservation Area Map; and
(B) is established by subsection (c).
(4) Public use plan
(5) Resource management plan
(c) Establishment
(d) Management plan
(1) In general
(2) ConsultationIn developing the management plan required under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall consult with—
(A) appropriate State, tribal, and local governmental entities; and
(B) members of the public.
(3) Incorporation of plansIn developing the management plan required under paragraph (1), to the extent consistent with this section, the Secretary may incorporate any provision of—
(A) the habitat conservation plan;
(B) the resource management plan; and
(C) the public use plan.
(e) Management
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall manage the National Conservation Area—
(A) in a manner that conserves, protects, and enhances the resources of the National Conservation Area; and
(B) in accordance with—
(i) the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (43 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.);
(ii) this section; and
(iii) any other applicable law (including regulations).
(2) Uses
(3) Motorized vehicles
(4) GrazingThe grazing of livestock in the National Conservation Area, where established before March 30, 2009, shall be permitted to continue—
(A) subject to—
(i) such reasonable regulations, policies, and practices as the Secretary considers necessary; and
(ii) applicable law; and
(B) in a manner consistent with the purposes described in subsection (a).
(5) Wildland fire operations
(f) Incorporation of acquired land and interestsAny land or interest in land that is located in the National Conservation Area that is acquired by the United States shall—
(1) become part of the National Conservation Area; and
(2) be managed in accordance with—
(A) the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (43 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.);
(B) this section; and
(C) any other applicable law (including regulations).
(g) Withdrawal
(1) In generalSubject to valid existing rights, all Federal land located in the National Conservation Area are 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “is”.
withdrawn from—
(A) all forms of entry, appropriation, and disposal under the public land laws;
(B) location, entry, and patenting under the mining laws; and
(C) operation of the mineral leasing, mineral materials, and geothermal leasing laws.
(2) Additional land
(h) EffectNothing in this section prohibits the authorization of the development of utilities within the National Conservation Area if the development is carried out in accordance with—
(1) each utility development protocol described in the habitat conservation plan; and
(2) any other applicable law (including regulations).
(Pub. L. 111–11, title I, § 1974, Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1081.)