View all text of Subchapter I [§ 7211 - § 7220]
§ 7215. Investigations and disciplinary proceedings
(a) In general
(b) Investigations
(1) Authority
(2) Testimony and document productionIn addition to such other actions as the Board determines to be necessary or appropriate, the rules of the Board may—
* * *
(ii)(I) the Attorney General of the United States;(II) the appropriate Federal functional regulator (as defined in section 6809 of this title), other than the Commission, and the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency, with respect to an audit report for an institution subject to the jurisdiction of such regulator;(III) State attorneys general in connection with any criminal investigation;(IV) any appropriate State regulatory authority; and(V) a self-regulatory organization, with respect to an audit report for a broker or dealer that is under the jurisdiction of such self-regulatory organization,
each of which shall maintain such information as confidential and privileged.
(C) Availability to foreign oversight authoritiesWithout the loss of its status as confidential and privileged in the hands of the Board, all information referred to in subparagraph (A) that relates to a public accounting firm that a foreign government has empowered a foreign auditor oversight authority to inspect or otherwise enforce laws with respect to, may, at the discretion of the Board, be made available to the foreign auditor oversight authority, if—
(i) the Board finds that it is necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act or to protect investors;
(ii) the foreign auditor oversight authority provides—(I) such assurances of confidentiality as the Board may request;(II) a description of the applicable information systems and controls of the foreign auditor oversight authority; and(III) a description of the laws and regulations of the foreign government of the foreign auditor oversight authority that are relevant to information access; and
(iii) the Board determines that it is appropriate to share such information.
(6) Immunity
(c) Disciplinary procedures
(1) Notification; recordkeepingThe rules of the Board shall provide that in any proceeding by the Board to determine whether a registered public accounting firm, or an associated person thereof, should be disciplined, the Board shall—
(A) bring specific charges with respect to the firm or associated person;
(B) notify such firm or associated person of, and provide to the firm or associated person an opportunity to defend against, such charges; and
(C) keep a record of the proceedings.
(2) Public hearings
(3) Supporting statementA determination by the Board to impose a sanction under this subsection shall be supported by a statement setting forth—
(A) each act or practice in which the registered public accounting firm, or associated person, has engaged (or omitted to engage), or that forms a basis for all or a part of such sanction;
(B) the specific provision of this Act, the securities laws, the rules of the Board, or professional standards which the Board determines has been violated; and
(C) the sanction imposed, including a justification for that sanction.
(4) SanctionsIf the Board finds, based on all of the facts and circumstances, that a registered public accounting firm or associated person thereof has engaged in any act or practice, or omitted to act, in violation of this Act, the rules of the Board, the provisions of the securities laws relating to the preparation and issuance of audit reports and the obligations and liabilities of accountants with respect thereto, including the rules of the Commission issued under this Act, or professional standards, the Board may impose such disciplinary or remedial sanctions as it determines appropriate, subject to applicable limitations under paragraph (5), including—
(A) temporary suspension or permanent revocation of registration under this subchapter;
(B) temporary or permanent suspension or bar of a person from further association with any registered public accounting firm;
(C) temporary or permanent limitation on the activities, functions, or operations of such firm or person (other than in connection with required additional professional education or training);
(D) a civil money penalty for each such violation, in an amount equal to—
(i) not more than $100,000 for a natural person or $2,000,000 for any other person; and
(ii) in any case to which paragraph (5) applies, not more than $750,000 for a natural person or $15,000,000 for any other person;
(E) censure;
(F) required additional professional education or training; or
(G) any other appropriate sanction provided for in the rules of the Board.
(5) Intentional or other knowing conductThe sanctions and penalties described in subparagraphs (A) through (C) and (D)(ii) of paragraph (4) shall only apply to—
(A) intentional or knowing conduct, including reckless conduct, that results in violation of the applicable statutory, regulatory, or professional standard; or
(B) repeated instances of negligent conduct, each resulting in a violation of the applicable statutory, regulatory, or professional standard.
(6) Failure to supervise
* * *