View all text of Subchapter I [§ 7211 - § 7220]
§ 7215. Investigations and disciplinary proceedings
(a) In general
(b) Investigations
(1) Authority
(2) Testimony and document productionIn addition to such other actions as the Board determines to be necessary or appropriate, the rules of the Board may—
* * *
(A) Coordination
(B) ReferralThe Board may refer an investigation under this section—
(i) to the Commission;
(ii) to a self-regulatory organization, in the case of an investigation that concerns an audit report for a broker or dealer that is under the jurisdiction of such self-regulatory organization;
(iii) to any other Federal functional regulator (as defined in section 6809 of this title), in the case of an investigation that concerns an audit report for an institution that is subject to the jurisdiction of such regulator; and
(iv) at the direction of the Commission, to—(I) the Attorney General of the United States;(II) the attorney general of 1 or more States; and(III) the appropriate State regulatory authority.
(5) Use of documents
(A) Confidentiality
(B) Availability to Government agenciesWithout the loss of its status as confidential and privileged in the hands of the Board, all information referred to in subparagraph (A) may—
(i) be made available to the Commission; and
(ii)(I) the Attorney General of the United States;(II) the appropriate Federal functional regulator (as defined in section 6809 of this title), other than the Commission, and the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency, with respect to an audit report for an institution subject to the jurisdiction of such regulator;(III) State attorneys general in connection with any criminal investigation;(IV) any appropriate State regulatory authority; and(V) a self-regulatory organization, with respect to an audit report for a broker or dealer that is under the jurisdiction of such self-regulatory organization,
each of which shall maintain such information as confidential and privileged.
(C) Availability to foreign oversight authoritiesWithout the loss of its status as confidential and privileged in the hands of the Board, all information referred to in subparagraph (A) that relates to a public accounting firm that a foreign government has empowered a foreign auditor oversight authority to inspect or otherwise enforce laws with respect to, may, at the discretion of the Board, be made available to the foreign auditor oversight authority, if—
(i) the Board finds that it is necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act or to protect investors;
(ii) the foreign auditor oversight authority provides—(I) such assurances of confidentiality as the Board may request;(II) a description of the applicable information systems and controls of the foreign auditor oversight authority; and(III) a description of the laws and regulations of the foreign government of the foreign auditor oversight authority that are relevant to information access; and
(iii) the Board determines that it is appropriate to share such information.
(6) Immunity
(c) Disciplinary procedures
* * *