View all text of Subchapter II [§ 6821 - § 6827]
§ 6821. Privacy protection for customer information of financial institutions
(a) Prohibition on obtaining customer information by false pretenses
It shall be a violation of this subchapter for any person to obtain or attempt to obtain, or cause to be disclosed or attempt to cause to be disclosed to any person, customer information of a financial institution relating to another person—
(1) by making a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation to an officer, employee, or agent of a financial institution;
(2) by making a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation to a customer of a financial institution; or
(3) by providing any document to an officer, employee, or agent of a financial institution, knowing that the document is forged, counterfeit, lost, or stolen, was fraudulently obtained, or contains a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation.
(b) Prohibition on solicitation of a person to obtain customer information from financial institution under false pretenses
(c) Nonapplicability to law enforcement agencies
(d) Nonapplicability to financial institutions in certain cases
No provision of this section shall be construed so as to prevent any financial institution, or any officer, employee, or agent of a financial institution, from obtaining customer information of such financial institution in the course of—
(1) testing the security procedures or systems of such institution for maintaining the confidentiality of customer information;
(2) investigating allegations of misconduct or negligence on the part of any officer, employee, or agent of the financial institution; or
(3) recovering customer information of the financial institution which was obtained or received by another person in any manner described in subsection (a) or (b).
(e) Nonapplicability to insurance institutions for investigation of insurance fraud
(f) Nonapplicability to certain types of customer information of financial institutions
(g) Nonapplicability to collection of child support judgments
(Pub. L. 106–102, title V, § 521, Nov. 12, 1999, 113 Stat. 1446.)