View all text of Chapter 89 [§ 6301 - § 6313]
§ 6308. Conflicts of interest
(a) Regulatory personnel
(b) Firewall between promoters and managers
(1) In generalIt is unlawful for—
(A) a promoter to have a direct or indirect financial interest in the management of a boxer; or
(B) a manager—
(i) to have a direct or indirect financial interest in the promotion of a boxer; or
(ii) to be employed by or receive compensation or other benefits from a promoter, except for amounts received as consideration under the manager’s contract with the boxer.
(2) ExceptionsParagraph (1)—
(A) does not prohibit a boxer from acting as his own promoter or manager; and
(B) only applies to boxers participating in a boxing match of 10 rounds or more.
(c) Sanctioning organizations
(1) Prohibition on receipts
(2) ExceptionsParagraph (1) does not apply to—
(A) the receipt of payment by a promoter, boxer, or manager of a sanctioning organization’s published fee for sanctioning a professional boxing match or reasonable expenses in connection therewith if the payment is reported to the responsible boxing commission; or
(B) the receipt of a gift or benefit of de minimis value.
(Pub. L. 104–272, § 17, formerly § 9, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3311; renumbered § 17 and amended Pub. L. 106–210, §§ 4(1), 5, May 26, 2000, 114 Stat. 322, 325.)