View all text of Chapter 80 [§ 5401 - § 5414]
§ 5402. DefinitionsAs used in this chapter, the term—
(1) “accredited laboratory” means a fastener testing facility used to perform end-of-line testing required by a consensus standard or standards to verify that a lot of fasteners conforms to the grade identification marking called for in the consensus standard or standards to which the lot of fasteners has been manufactured, and which—
(A) meets the requirements of ISO/IEC Guide 25 (or another document approved by the Director under section 5411a(c) of this title), including revisions from time-to-time; and
(B) has been accredited by a laboratory accreditation body that meets the requirements of ISO/IEC Guide 58 (or another document approved by the Director under section 5411a(d) of this title), including revisions from time-to-time;
(2) “consensus standard” means the provisions of a document that describes fastener characteristics published by a consensus standards organization or a Federal agency, and does not include a proprietary standard;
(3) “consensus standards organization” means the American Society for Testing and Materials, the American National Standards Institute, the American Society of Mechanical Engineers, the Society of Automotive Engineers, the International Organization for Standardization, any other organization identified as a United States consensus standards organization or a foreign and international consensus standards organization in the Federal Register at 61 Fed. Reg. 50582–83 (September 26, 1996), and any successor organizations thereto;
(4) “Director” means the Director of the National Institute of Standards and Technology;
(5) “distributor” means a person who purchases fasteners for the purpose of reselling them at wholesale to unaffiliated persons within the United States (an original equipment manufacturer and its dealers shall be considered affiliated persons for purposes of this chapter);
(6) “fastener” means a metallic screw, nut, bolt, or stud having internal or external threads, with a nominal diameter of 6 millimeters or greater, in the case of such items described in metric terms, or ¼ inch or greater, in the case of such items described in terms of the English system of measurement, or a load-indicating washer, that is through-hardened or represented as meeting a consensus standard that calls for through-hardening, and that is grade identification marked or represented as meeting a consensus standard that requires grade identification marking, except that such term does not include any screw, nut, bolt, stud, or load-indicating washer that is—
(A) part of an assembly;
(B) a part that is ordered for use as a spare, substitute, service, or replacement part, unless that part is in a package containing more than 75 of any such part at the time of sale, or a part that is contained in an assembly kit;
(C) produced and marked as ASTM A 307 Grade A, or a successor standard thereto;
(D) produced in accordance with ASTM F 432, or a successor standard thereto;
(E) specifically manufactured for use on an aircraft if the quality and suitability of those fasteners for that use has been approved—
(i) by the Federal Aviation Administration; or
(ii) by a foreign airworthiness authority as described in part 21.29, 21.500, 21.502, or 21.617 of title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations;
(F) manufactured in accordance with a fastener quality assurance system; or
(G) manufactured to a proprietary standard, whether or not such proprietary standard directly or indirectly references a consensus standard or any portion thereof;
(7) “fastener quality assurance system” means—
(A) a system that meets the requirements, including revisions from time-to-time, of—
(i) International Organization for Standardization (ISO) Standard 9000, 9001, 9002, or TS16949;
(ii) Quality System (QS) 9000 Standard;
(iii) Verband der Automobilindustrie e. V. (VDA) 6.1 Standard; or
(iv) Aerospace Basic Quality System Standard AS9000; or
(B) any fastener manufacturing system—
(i) that has as a stated goal the prevention of defects through continuous improvement;
(ii) that seeks to attain the goal stated in clause (i) by incorporating—(I) advanced quality planning;(II) monitoring and control of the manufacturing process;(III) product verification embodied in a comprehensive written control plan for product and process characteristics, and process controls (including process influence factors and statistical process control), tests, and measurement systems to be used in production; and(IV) the creation, maintenance, and retention of electronic, photographic, or paper records required by the control plan regarding the inspections, tests, and measurements performed pursuant to the control plan; and
(iii) that—(I) is subject to certification in accordance with the requirements of ISO/IEC Guide 62 (or another document approved by the Director under section 5411a(a) of this title), including revisions from time-to-time, by a third party who is accredited by an accreditation body in accordance with the requirements of ISO/IEC Guide 61 (or another document approved by the Director under section 5411a(b) of this title), including revisions from time-to-time; or(II) undergoes regular or random evaluation and assessment by the end user or end users of the screws, nuts, bolts, studs, or load-indicating washers produced under such fastener manufacturing system to ensure that such system meets the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii);
(8) “grade identification marking” means any grade-mark or property class symbol appearing on a fastener purporting to indicate that the lot of fasteners conforms to a specific consensus standard, but such term does not include a manufacturer’s insignia or part number;
(9) “importer” means a distributor located within the United States who contracts for the initial purchase of fasteners manufactured outside the United States;
* * *