View all text of Chapter 7 [§ 271 - § 286]
§ 278k. Hollings Manufacturing Extension Partnership
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Appropriate committees of congressThe term “appropriate committees of Congress” means—
(A) the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate; and
(B) the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives.
(2) Area career and technical education school
(3) CenterThe term “Center” means a manufacturing extension center that—
(A) is created under subsection (b); and
(B) is affiliated with an eligible entity that applies for and is awarded financial support under subsection (e).
(4) Community college
(5) Eligible entity
(6) Historically Black college and university
(7)1
1 So in original. Two pars. (7) have been enacted.
Institution of higher education(7)1 Hollings Manufacturing Extension Partnership or Program
(8) MEP Advisory Board
(9) Minority-serving institution
(10) Secondary school
(11) Tribal College or University
(b) Establishment and purpose
(c) ObjectiveThe objective of the Program shall be to enhance competitiveness, productivity, and technological performance in United States manufacturing through—
(1) the transfer of manufacturing technology and techniques developed at the Institute to Centers and, through them, to manufacturing companies throughout the United States;
(2) the participation of individuals from industry, institutions of higher education, State governments, other Federal agencies, and, when appropriate, the Institute in cooperative technology transfer activities;
(3) efforts to make new manufacturing technology and processes usable by United States-based small and medium-sized companies;
(4) the active dissemination of scientific, engineering, technical, and management information about manufacturing to United States-based industrial firms, including small and medium-sized manufacturing companies;
(5) the utilization, when appropriate, of the expertise and capability that exists in Federal agencies, other than the Institute, and federally-sponsored laboratories;
(6) the provision to secondary schools, community colleges, and area career and technical education schools, including those in underserved and rural communities, of information about the job skills needed in manufacturing companies, including small and medium-sized manufacturing businesses in the regions they serve;
(7) the promotion and expansion of certification systems offered through industry, associations, local secondary schools and local colleges, including historically Black colleges and universities, Tribal Colleges or Universities, minority-serving institutions, community colleges, and secondary schools and colleges in underserved and rural communities, when appropriate, including efforts such as facilitating training, supporting new or existing apprenticeships or other applied learning opportunities, and providing access to information and experts, to address workforce needs and skills gaps in order to assist small- and medium-sized manufacturing businesses; and
(8) the growth in employment and wages at United States-based small and medium-sized companies.
(d) ActivitiesThe activities of a Center shall include—
(1) the establishment of automated manufacturing systems and other advanced production technologies, at United States-based industrial facilities, including small and medium manufacturing companies based on Institute-supported research, for the purpose of demonstrations and technology transfer;
(2) the active transfer and dissemination of research findings and Center expertise to a wide range of United States-based companies and enterprises, particularly small and medium-sized manufacturers; and
(3) the facilitation of collaborations and partnerships between United States-based small and medium-sized manufacturing companies and local high schools, community colleges, and area career and technical education schools, including those in underserved and rural communities, to help those entities better understand the specific needs of manufacturers and to help manufacturers better understand the skill sets that students learn in the programs offered by such colleges and schools.
(e) Financial assistance
(1) Authorization
(2) Cost sharing
(3) Rule of construction
(4) Regulations
(f) Applications
(1) In general
(2) Program descriptionThe Secretary shall establish and update, as necessary—
(A) a description of the Program;
(B) the application procedures;
(C) performance metrics;
(D) criteria for determining qualified applicants; and 3
3 So in original.
(E) criteria for choosing recipients of financial assistance from among the qualified applicants.3
(F) procedures for determining allowable cost share contributions; and
(G) such other program policy objectives and operational procedures as the Secretary considers necessary.
(3) Cost sharing
(A) In general
(B) Agreements with other entitiesIn meeting the cost-sharing requirement under subparagraph (A), an eligible entity may enter into an agreement with 1 or more other entities, such as a private industry, institutions of higher education, or a State, United States territory, local, or tribal government for the contribution by that other entity of funding if the Secretary determines the agreement—
(i) is programmatically reasonable;
(ii) will help accomplish programmatic objectives; and
(iii) is allocable under Program procedures under subsection (f)(2).
(4) Legal rights
(5) Merit review of applications
(A) In general
(B) ConsiderationsIn making a decision whether to approve an application and provide financial assistance under subsection (e), the Secretary shall consider, at a minimum—
(i) the merits of the application, particularly those portions of the application regarding technology transfer, training and education, and adaptation of manufacturing technologies to the needs of particular industrial sectors in the United States;
(ii) the quality of service to be provided;
* * *