View all text of Chapter 63 [§ 3701 - § 3724]
§ 3717. National Quality Council
(a) Establishment and functions
There is established a National Quality Council (hereafter in this section referred to as the “Council”). The functions of the Council shall be—
(1) to establish national goals and priorities for Quality performance in business, education, government, and all other sectors of the Nation;
(2) to encourage and support the voluntary adoption of these goals and priorities by companies, unions, professional and business associations, coalition groups, and units of government, as well as private and nonprofit organizations;
(3) to arouse and maintain the interest of the people of the United States in Quality performance, and to encourage the adoption and institution of Quality performance methods by all corporations, government agencies, and other organizations; and
(4) to conduct a White House Conference on Quality Performance in the American Workplace that would bring together in a single forum national leaders in business, labor, education, professional societies, the media, government, and politics to address Quality performance as a means of improving United States competitiveness.
(b) Membership
The Council shall consist of not less than 17 or more than 20 members, appointed by the Secretary. Members shall include—
(1) at least 2 but not more than 3 representatives from manufacturing industry;
(2) at least 2 but not more than 3 representatives from service industry;
(3) at least 2 but not more than 3 representatives from national Quality not-for-profit organizations;
(4) two representatives from education, one with expertise in elementary and secondary education, and one with expertise in post-secondary education;
(5) one representative from labor;
(6) one representative from professional societies;
(7) one representative each from local and State government;
(8) one representative from the Federal Quality Institute;
(9) one representative from the National Institute of Standards and Technology;
(10) one representative from the Department of Defense;
(11) one representative from a civilian Federal agency not otherwise represented on the Council, to be rotated among such agencies every 2 years; and
(12) one representative from the Foundation for the Malcolm Baldrige National Quality Award.
(c) Terms
(d) Chairman and Vice Chairman
(e) Executive Director and employees
(f) Funding
(g) Contributions
(h) Annual report
The Council shall annually submit to the President and the Congress a comprehensive and detailed report on—
(1) the progress in meeting the goals and priorities established by the Council;
(2) the Council’s operations, activities, and financial condition;
(3) contributions to the Council from non-Federal sources;
(4) plans for the Council’s operations and activities for the future; and
(5) any other information or recommendations the Council considers appropriate.
(Pub. L. 102–245, title V, § 507, Feb. 14, 1992, 106 Stat. 27.)