View all text of Chapter 57 A [§ 3051 - § 3060]
§ 3053. Federal Trade Commission oversight
(a) In general
The Authority shall submit to the Commission, in accordance with such rules as the Commission may prescribe under section 553 of title 5, any proposed rule, or proposed modification to a rule, of the Authority relating to—
(1) the bylaws of the Authority;
(2) a list of permitted and prohibited medications, substances, and methods, including allowable limits of permitted medications, substances, and methods;
(3) laboratory standards for accreditation and protocols;
(4) standards for racing surface quality maintenance;
(5) racetrack safety standards and protocols;
(6) a program for injury and fatality data analysis;
(7) a program of research and education on safety, performance, and anti-doping and medication control;
(8) a description of safety, performance, and anti-doping and medication control rule violations applicable to covered horses and covered persons;
(9) a schedule of civil sanctions for violations;
(10) a process or procedures for disciplinary hearings; and
(11) a formula or methodology for determining assessments described in section 3052(f) of this title.
(b) Publication and comment
(1) In general
The Commission shall—
(A) publish in the Federal Register each proposed rule or modification submitted under subsection (a); and
(B) provide an opportunity for public comment.
(2) Approval required
(c) Decision on proposed rule or modification to a rule
(1) In general
(2) Conditions
The Commission shall approve a proposed rule or modification if the Commission finds that the proposed rule or modification is consistent with—
(A) this chapter; and
(B) applicable rules approved by the Commission.
(3) Revision of proposed rule or modification
(A) In general
(B) Resubmission
(d) Proposed standards and procedures
(1) In general
(2) Notice and comment
(e) Amendment by Commission of rules of authority
(Pub. L. 116–260, div. FF, title XII, § 1204, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3257; Pub. L. 117–328, div. O, title VII, § 701, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5231.)