View all text of Subchapter IV [§ 2681 - § 2692]
§ 2684. Authorized State programs
(a) Approval
(b) Approval or disapproval
Within 180 days following submission of an application under subsection (a), the Administrator shall approve or disapprove the application. The Administrator may approve the application only if, after notice and after opportunity for public hearing, the Administrator finds that—
(1) the State program is at least as protective of human health and the environment as the Federal program under section 2682 or 2686 of this title, or both, as the case may be, and
(2) such State program provides adequate enforcement.
Upon authorization of a State program under this section, it shall be unlawful for any person to violate or fail or refuse to comply with any requirement of such program.
(c) Withdrawal of authorization
(d) Model State program
(e) Other State requirements
(f) State and local certification
(g) Grants to States
(h) Enforcement by Administrator
(Pub. L. 94–469, title IV, § 404, as added Pub. L. 102–550, title X, § 1021(a), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3916.)