View all text of Subchapter IV [§ 2681 - § 2692]
§ 2682. Lead-based paint activities training and certification
(a) Regulations
(1) In general
(2) Accreditation of training programs
Final regulations promulgated under paragraph (1) shall contain specific requirements for the accreditation of lead-based paint activities training programs for workers, supervisors, inspectors and planners, and other individuals involved in lead-based paint activities, including, but not limited to, each of the following:
(A) Minimum requirements for the accreditation of training providers.
(B) Minimum training curriculum requirements.
(C) Minimum training hour requirements.
(D) Minimum hands-on training requirements.
(E) Minimum trainee competency and proficiency requirements.
(F) Minimum requirements for training program quality control.
(3) Accreditation and certification fees
The Administrator (or the State in the case of an authorized State program) shall impose a fee on—
(A) persons operating training programs accredited under this subchapter; and
(B) lead-based paint activities contractors certified in accordance with paragraph (1).
The fees shall be established at such level as is necessary to cover the costs of administering and enforcing the standards and regulations under this section which are applicable to such programs and contractors. The fee shall not be imposed on any State, local government, or nonprofit training program. The Administrator (or the State in the case of an authorized State program) may waive the fee for lead-based paint activities contractors under subparagraph (A) for the purpose of training their own employees.
(b) Lead-based paint activities
For purposes of this subchapter, the term “lead-based paint activities” means—
(1) in the case of target housing, risk assessment, inspection, and abatement; and
(2) in the case of any public building constructed before 1978, commercial building, bridge, or other structure or superstructure, identification of lead-based paint and materials containing lead-based paint, deleading, removal of lead from bridges, and demolition.
For purposes of paragraph (2), the term “deleading” means activities conducted by a person who offers to eliminate lead-based paint or lead-based paint hazards or to plan such activities.
(c) Renovation and remodeling
(1) Guidelines
(2) Study of certification
(3) Certification determination
(Pub. L. 94–469, title IV, § 402, as added Pub. L. 102–550, title X, § 1021(a), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3914.)