View all text of Subchapter VI [§ 1693 - § 1693r]
§ 1693o–1. Remittance transfers
(a) Disclosures required for remittance transfers
(1) In general
(2) DisclosuresSubject to rules prescribed by the Bureau, a remittance transfer provider shall provide, in writing and in a form that the sender may keep, to each sender requesting a remittance transfer, as applicable to the transaction—
* * *
(2) RulesThe Bureau shall establish, by rule issued not later than 18 months after July 21, 2010, clear and appropriate standards for remittance transfer providers with respect to error resolution relating to remittance transfers, to protect senders from such errors. Standards prescribed under this paragraph shall include appropriate standards regarding record keeping, as required, including documentation—
(A) of the complaint of the sender;
(B) that the sender provides the remittance transfer provider with respect to the alleged error; and
(C) of the findings of the remittance transfer provider regarding the investigation of the alleged error that the sender brought to their attention.
(3) Cancellation and refund policy rules
(e) Applicability of this subchapter
(1) In general
(2) Rule of constructionNothing in this section shall be construed—
(A) to affect the application to any transaction, to any remittance provider, or to any other person of any of the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31, section 1829b of title 12, or chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508 (12 U.S.C. 1951–1959), or any regulations promulgated thereunder; or
(B) to cause any fund transfer that would not otherwise be treated as such under paragraph (1) to be treated as an electronic fund transfer, or as otherwise subject to this subchapter, for the purposes of any of the provisions referred to in subparagraph (A) or any regulations promulgated thereunder.
(f) Acts of agents
(1) In general
(2) Obligations of remittance transfer providers
(g) DefinitionsAs used in this section—
(1) the term “designated recipient” means any person located in a foreign country and identified by the sender as the authorized recipient of a remittance transfer to be made by a remittance transfer provider, except that a designated recipient shall not be deemed to be a consumer for purposes of this chapter;
(2) the term “remittance transfer”—
(A) means the electronic (as defined in section 106(2) of the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (15 U.S.C. 7006(2))) transfer of funds requested by a sender located in any State to a designated recipient that is initiated by a remittance transfer provider, whether or not the sender holds an account with the remittance transfer provider or whether or not the remittance transfer is also an electronic fund transfer, as defined in section 1693a of this title; and
(B) does not include a transfer described in subparagraph (A) in an amount that is equal to or lesser than the amount of a small-value transaction determined, by rule, to be excluded from the requirements under section 1693d(a) of this title;
(3) the term “remittance transfer provider” means any person or financial institution that provides remittance transfers for a consumer in the normal course of its business, whether or not the consumer holds an account with such person or financial institution; and
(4) the term “sender” means a consumer who requests a remittance provider to send a remittance transfer for the consumer to a designated recipient.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title IX, § 919, as added and amended Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §§ 1073(a)(4), 1084(1), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2060, 2081.)