View all text of Part B [§ 1631 - § 1651]
§ 1639. Requirements for certain mortgages
(a) Disclosures
(1) Specific disclosuresIn addition to other disclosures required under this subchapter, for each mortgage referred to in section 1602(aa) 1
* * *
(1) in the form of an instrument that is payable to the consumer or jointly to the consumer and the contractor; or
(2) at the election of the consumer, by a third party escrow agent in accordance with terms established in a written agreement signed by the consumer, the creditor, and the contractor before the date of payment.
(j) Recommended default
(k) Late fees
(1) In generalNo creditor may impose a late payment charge or fee in connection with a high-cost mortgage—
(A) in an amount in excess of 4 percent of the amount of the payment past due;
(B) unless the loan documents specifically authorize the charge or fee;
(C) before the end of the 15-day period beginning on the date the payment is due, or in the case of a loan on which interest on each installment is paid in advance, before the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date the payment is due; or
(D) more than once with respect to a single late payment.
(2) Coordination with subsequent late fees
(3) Failure to make installment payment
(l) Acceleration of debt
(m) Restriction on financing points and feesNo creditor may directly or indirectly finance, in connection with any high-cost mortgage, any of the following:
(1) Any prepayment fee or penalty payable by the consumer in a refinancing transaction if the creditor or an affiliate of the creditor is the noteholder of the note being refinanced.
(2) Any points or fees.
(n) Consequence of failure to comply
(o) “Affiliate” defined
(p) Discretionary regulatory authority of Bureau
(1) ExemptionsThe Bureau may, by regulation or order, exempt specific mortgage products or categories of mortgages from any or all of the prohibitions specified in subsections (c) through (i), if the Bureau finds that the exemption—
(A) is in the interest of the borrowing public; and
(B) will apply only to products that maintain and strengthen home ownership and equity protection.
(2) ProhibitionsThe Bureau, by regulation or order, shall prohibit acts or practices in connection with—
(A) mortgage loans that the Bureau finds to be unfair, deceptive, or designed to evade the provisions of this section; and
(B) refinancing of mortgage loans that the Bureau finds to be associated with abusive lending practices, or that are otherwise not in the interest of the borrower.
(q) Civil penalties in Federal Trade Commission enforcement actions
(r) Prohibitions on evasions, structuring of transactions, and reciprocal arrangementsA creditor may not take any action in connection with a high-cost mortgage—
(1) to structure a loan transaction as an open-end credit plan or another form of loan for the purpose and with the intent of evading the provisions of this subchapter; or
(2) to divide any loan transaction into separate parts for the purpose and with the intent of evading provisions of this subchapter.
(s) Modification and deferral fees prohibited
(t) Payoff statement
(1) Fees
(A) In general
(B) Transaction fee
(C) Fee disclosure
(D) Multiple requests
(2) Prompt delivery
(u) Pre-loan counseling
(1) In general
(2) Disclosures required prior to counseling
(3) Regulations
(v) Corrections and unintentional violationsA creditor or assignee in a high-cost mortgage who, when acting in good faith, fails to comply with any requirement under this section will not be deemed to have violated such requirement if the creditor or assignee establishes that either—
(1) within 30 days of the loan closing and prior to the institution of any action, the consumer is notified of or discovers the violation, appropriate restitution is made, and whatever adjustments are necessary are made to the loan to either, at the choice of the consumer—
(A) make the loan satisfy the requirements of this part; or
(B) in the case of a high-cost mortgage, change the terms of the loan in a manner beneficial to the consumer so that the loan will no longer be a high-cost mortgage; or
(2) within 60 days of the creditor’s discovery or receipt of notification of an unintentional violation or bona fide error and prior to the institution of any action, the consumer is notified of the compliance failure, appropriate restitution is made, and whatever adjustments are necessary are made to the loan to either, at the choice of the consumer—
(A) make the loan satisfy the requirements of this part; or
(B) in the case of a high-cost mortgage, change the terms of the loan in a manner beneficial so that the loan will no longer be a high-cost mortgage.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, § 129, as added Pub. L. 103–325, title I, § 152(d), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2191; amended Pub. L. 111–8, div. D, title VI, § 626(c), Mar. 11, 2009, 123 Stat. 679; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1100A(2), (9), title XIV, §§ 1432, 1433, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2107, 2109, 2160; Pub. L. 115–174, title I, § 109(a), May 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 1305.)