View all text of Part B [§ 1631 - § 1651]
§ 1639. Requirements for certain mortgages
(a) Disclosures
(1) Specific disclosuresIn addition to other disclosures required under this subchapter, for each mortgage referred to in section 1602(aa) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title, the creditor shall provide the following disclosures in conspicuous type size:(A) “You are not required to complete this agreement merely because you have received these disclosures or have signed a loan application.”.
(B) “If you obtain this loan, the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could lose your home, and any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your obligations under the loan.”.
(2) Annual percentage rateIn addition to the disclosures required under paragraph (1), the creditor shall disclose—
(A) in the case of a credit transaction with a fixed rate of interest, the annual percentage rate and the amount of the regular monthly payment; or
(B) in the case of any other credit transaction, the annual percentage rate of the loan, the amount of the regular monthly payment, a statement that the interest rate and monthly payment may increase, and the amount of the maximum monthly payment, based on the maximum interest rate allowed pursuant to section 3806 of title 12.
(b) Time of disclosures
(1) In general
(2) New disclosures required
(A) In general
(B) Telephone disclosureA creditor may provide new disclosures pursuant to subparagraph (A) by telephone, if—
(i) the change is initiated by the consumer; and
* * *
(1) ExemptionsThe Bureau may, by regulation or order, exempt specific mortgage products or categories of mortgages from any or all of the prohibitions specified in subsections (c) through (i), if the Bureau finds that the exemption—
(A) is in the interest of the borrowing public; and
(B) will apply only to products that maintain and strengthen home ownership and equity protection.
(2) ProhibitionsThe Bureau, by regulation or order, shall prohibit acts or practices in connection with—
(A) mortgage loans that the Bureau finds to be unfair, deceptive, or designed to evade the provisions of this section; and
(B) refinancing of mortgage loans that the Bureau finds to be associated with abusive lending practices, or that are otherwise not in the interest of the borrower.
(q) Civil penalties in Federal Trade Commission enforcement actions
(r) Prohibitions on evasions, structuring of transactions, and reciprocal arrangementsA creditor may not take any action in connection with a high-cost mortgage—
(1) to structure a loan transaction as an open-end credit plan or another form of loan for the purpose and with the intent of evading the provisions of this subchapter; or
(2) to divide any loan transaction into separate parts for the purpose and with the intent of evading provisions of this subchapter.
(s) Modification and deferral fees prohibited
(t) Payoff statement
(1) Fees
(A) In general
(B) Transaction fee
(C) Fee disclosure
(D) Multiple requests
(2) Prompt delivery
(u) Pre-loan counseling
(1) In general
(2) Disclosures required prior to counseling
(3) Regulations
(v) Corrections and unintentional violationsA creditor or assignee in a high-cost mortgage who, when acting in good faith, fails to comply with any requirement under this section will not be deemed to have violated such requirement if the creditor or assignee establishes that either—
* * *