View all text of Part A [§ 1601 - § 1616]
§ 1610. Effect on other laws
(a) Inconsistent provisions; procedures applicable for determination
(1) Except as provided in subsection (e), this part and parts B and C, do not annul, alter, or affect the laws of any State relating to the disclosure of information in connection with credit transactions, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. Upon its own motion or upon the request of any creditor, State, or other interested party which is submitted in accordance with procedures prescribed in regulations of the Bureau, the Bureau shall determine whether any such inconsistency exists. If the Bureau determines that a State-required disclosure is inconsistent, creditors located in that State may not make disclosures using the inconsistent term or form, and shall incur no liability under the law of that State for failure to use such term or form, notwithstanding that such determination is subsequently amended, rescinded, or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason.
(2) Upon its own motion or upon the request of any creditor, State, or other interested party which is submitted in accordance with procedures prescribed in regulations of the Bureau, the Bureau shall determine whether any disclosure required under the law of any State is substantially the same in meaning as a disclosure required under this subchapter. If the Bureau determines that a State-required disclosure is substantially the same in meaning as a disclosure required by this subchapter, then creditors located in that State may make such disclosure in compliance with such State law in lieu of the disclosure required by this subchapter, except that the annual percentage rate and finance charge shall be disclosed as required by section 1632 of this title, and such State-required disclosure may not be made in lieu of the disclosures applicable to certain mortgages under section 1639 of this title.
(b) State credit charge statutes
(c) Disclosure as evidence
(d) Contract or other obligations under State or Federal law
(e) Certain credit and charge card application and solicitation disclosure provisions
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, § 111, May 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 151; Pub. L. 93–495, title III, § 307(b), Oct. 28, 1974, 88 Stat. 1516; Pub. L. 96–221, title VI, § 609, Mar. 31, 1980, 94 Stat. 173; Pub. L. 100–583, § 4, Nov. 3, 1988, 102 Stat. 2967; Pub. L. 103–325, title I, § 152(e)(2)(B), (C), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2194; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1100A(2), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2107.)