View all text of Subchapter III [§ 1681 - § 1681x]
§ 1681s–2. Responsibilities of furnishers of information to consumer reporting agencies
(a) Duty of furnishers of information to provide accurate information
* * *
(iii) Contents of noticeA notice under clause (ii) shall include—(I) the reasons for the determination under clause (i); and(II) identification of any information required to investigate the disputed information, which may consist of a standardized form describing the general nature of such information.
(G) Exclusion of credit repair organizations
(9) Duty to provide notice of status as medical information furnisher
(b) Duties of furnishers of information upon notice of dispute
(1) In generalAfter receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency, the person shall—
(A) conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information;
(B) review all relevant information provided by the consumer reporting agency pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title;
(C) report the results of the investigation to the consumer reporting agency;
(D) if the investigation finds that the information is incomplete or inaccurate, report those results to all other consumer reporting agencies to which the person furnished the information and that compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide basis; and
(E) if an item of information disputed by a consumer is found to be inaccurate or incomplete or cannot be verified after any reinvestigation under paragraph (1), for purposes of reporting to a consumer reporting agency only, as appropriate, based on the results of the reinvestigation promptly—
(i) modify that item of information;
(ii) delete that item of information; or
(iii) permanently block the reporting of that item of information.
(2) Deadline
(c) Limitation on liabilityExcept as provided in section 1681s(c)(1)(B) of this title, sections 1681n and 1681o of this title do not apply to any violation of—
* * *