View all text of Chapter 2 B [§ 78a - § 78rr]
§ 78u–4. Private securities litigation
(a) Private class actions
(1) In general
(2) Certification filed with complaint
(A) In generalEach plaintiff seeking to serve as a representative party on behalf of a class shall provide a sworn certification, which shall be personally signed by such plaintiff and filed with the complaint, that—
* * *
(iii) Rebuttable presumption(I) In generalSubject to subclause (II), for purposes of clause (i), the court shall adopt a presumption that the most adequate plaintiff in any private action arising under this chapter is the person or group of persons that—(aa) has either filed the complaint or made a motion in response to a notice under subparagraph (A)(i);(bb) in the determination of the court, has the largest financial interest in the relief sought by the class; and(cc) otherwise satisfies the requirements of Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.(II) Rebuttal evidenceThe presumption described in subclause (I) may be rebutted only upon proof by a member of the purported plaintiff class that the presumptively most adequate plaintiff—(aa) will not fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; or(bb) is subject to unique defenses that render such plaintiff incapable of adequately representing the class.
(iv) Discovery
(v) Selection of lead counsel
(vi) Restrictions on professional plaintiffs
(4) Recovery by plaintiffs
(5) Restrictions on settlements under seal
(6) Restrictions on payment of attorneys’ fees and expenses
(7) Disclosure of settlement terms to class membersAny proposed or final settlement agreement that is published or otherwise disseminated to the class shall include each of the following statements, along with a cover page summarizing the information contained in such statements:
(A) Statement of plaintiff recovery
(B) Statement of potential outcome of case
(i) Agreement on amount of damages
(ii) Disagreement on amount of damages
(iii) Inadmissibility for certain purposes
(C) Statement of attorneys’ fees or costs sought
(D) Identification of lawyers’ representatives
(E) Reasons for settlement
(F) Other information
(8) Security for payment of costs in class actions
(9) Attorney conflict of interest
(b) Requirements for securities fraud actions
(1) Misleading statements and omissionsIn any private action arising under this chapter in which the plaintiff alleges that the defendant—
(A) made an untrue statement of a material fact; or
(B) omitted to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances in which they were made, not misleading;
the complaint shall specify each statement alleged to have been misleading, the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading, and, if an allegation regarding the statement or omission is made on information and belief, the complaint shall state with particularity all facts on which that belief is formed.
(2) Required state of mind
(A) In general
(B) ExceptionIn the case of an action for money damages brought against a credit rating agency or a controlling person under this chapter, it shall be sufficient, for purposes of pleading any required state of mind in relation to such action, that the complaint state with particularity facts giving rise to a strong inference that the credit rating agency knowingly or recklessly failed—
(i) to conduct a reasonable investigation of the rated security with respect to the factual elements relied upon by its own methodology for evaluating credit risk; or
* * *