View all text of Chapter 2 B [§ 78a - § 78rr]
§ 78u–4. Private securities litigation
(a) Private class actions
(1) In general
(2) Certification filed with complaint
(A) In generalEach plaintiff seeking to serve as a representative party on behalf of a class shall provide a sworn certification, which shall be personally signed by such plaintiff and filed with the complaint, that—
* * *
(b) Requirements for securities fraud actions
(1) Misleading statements and omissionsIn any private action arising under this chapter in which the plaintiff alleges that the defendant—
(A) made an untrue statement of a material fact; or
(B) omitted to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances in which they were made, not misleading;
the complaint shall specify each statement alleged to have been misleading, the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading, and, if an allegation regarding the statement or omission is made on information and belief, the complaint shall state with particularity all facts on which that belief is formed.
(2) Required state of mind
(A) In general
(B) ExceptionIn the case of an action for money damages brought against a credit rating agency or a controlling person under this chapter, it shall be sufficient, for purposes of pleading any required state of mind in relation to such action, that the complaint state with particularity facts giving rise to a strong inference that the credit rating agency knowingly or recklessly failed—
(i) to conduct a reasonable investigation of the rated security with respect to the factual elements relied upon by its own methodology for evaluating credit risk; or
(ii) to obtain reasonable verification of such factual elements (which verification may be based on a sampling technique that does not amount to an audit) from other sources that the credit rating agency considered to be competent and that were independent of the issuer and underwriter.
(3) Motion to dismiss; stay of discovery
(A) Dismissal for failure to meet pleading requirements
(B) Stay of discovery
(C) Preservation of evidence
(i) In general
(ii) Sanction for willful violation
(D) Circumvention of stay of discovery
(4) Loss causation
(c) Sanctions for abusive litigation
(1) Mandatory review by court
(2) Mandatory sanctions
(3) Presumption in favor of attorneys’ fees and costs
(A) In generalSubject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), for purposes of paragraph (2), the court shall adopt a presumption that the appropriate sanction—
(i) for failure of any responsive pleading or dispositive motion to comply with any requirement of Rule 11(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure is an award to the opposing party of the reasonable attorneys’ fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the violation; and
(ii) for substantial failure of any complaint to comply with any requirement of Rule 11(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure is an award to the opposing party of the reasonable attorneys’ fees and other expenses incurred in the action.
(B) Rebuttal evidenceThe presumption described in subparagraph (A) may be rebutted only upon proof by the party or attorney against whom sanctions are to be imposed that—
(i) the award of attorneys’ fees and other expenses will impose an unreasonable burden on that party or attorney and would be unjust, and the failure to make such an award would not impose a greater burden on the party in whose favor sanctions are to be imposed; or
(ii) the violation of Rule 11(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure was de minimis.
(C) Sanctions
(d) Defendant’s right to written interrogatories
(e) Limitation on damages
(1) In general
(2) Exception
(3) “Mean trading price” defined
(f) Proportionate liability
(1) Applicability
(2) Liability for damages
(A) Joint and several liability
* * *