View all text of Chapter 2 B [§ 78a - § 78rr]
§ 78u–4. Private securities litigation
(a) Private class actions
(1) In general
(2) Certification filed with complaint
(A) In generalEach plaintiff seeking to serve as a representative party on behalf of a class shall provide a sworn certification, which shall be personally signed by such plaintiff and filed with the complaint, that—
* * *
(vi) states that the plaintiff will not accept any payment for serving as a representative party on behalf of a class beyond the plaintiff’s pro rata share of any recovery, except as ordered or approved by the court in accordance with paragraph (4).
(B) Nonwaiver of attorney-client privilege
(3) Appointment of lead plaintiff
(A) Early notice to class members
(i) In generalNot later than 20 days after the date on which the complaint is filed, the plaintiff or plaintiffs shall cause to be published, in a widely circulated national business-oriented publication or wire service, a notice advising members of the purported plaintiff class—(I) of the pendency of the action, the claims asserted therein, and the purported class period; and(II) that, not later than 60 days after the date on which the notice is published, any member of the purported class may move the court to serve as lead plaintiff of the purported class.
(ii) Multiple actions
(iii) Additional notices may be required under Federal rules
(B) Appointment of lead plaintiff
(i) In general
(ii) Consolidated actions
(iii) Rebuttable presumption(I) In generalSubject to subclause (II), for purposes of clause (i), the court shall adopt a presumption that the most adequate plaintiff in any private action arising under this chapter is the person or group of persons that—(aa) has either filed the complaint or made a motion in response to a notice under subparagraph (A)(i);(bb) in the determination of the court, has the largest financial interest in the relief sought by the class; and(cc) otherwise satisfies the requirements of Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.(II) Rebuttal evidenceThe presumption described in subclause (I) may be rebutted only upon proof by a member of the purported plaintiff class that the presumptively most adequate plaintiff—(aa) will not fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; or(bb) is subject to unique defenses that render such plaintiff incapable of adequately representing the class.
(iv) Discovery
(v) Selection of lead counsel
(vi) Restrictions on professional plaintiffs
(4) Recovery by plaintiffs
(5) Restrictions on settlements under seal
(6) Restrictions on payment of attorneys’ fees and expenses
(7) Disclosure of settlement terms to class membersAny proposed or final settlement agreement that is published or otherwise disseminated to the class shall include each of the following statements, along with a cover page summarizing the information contained in such statements:
(A) Statement of plaintiff recovery
(B) Statement of potential outcome of case
(i) Agreement on amount of damages
(ii) Disagreement on amount of damages
(iii) Inadmissibility for certain purposes
(C) Statement of attorneys’ fees or costs sought
(D) Identification of lawyers’ representatives
(E) Reasons for settlement
(F) Other information
* * *
(b) Requirements for securities fraud actions
(1) Misleading statements and omissionsIn any private action arising under this chapter in which the plaintiff alleges that the defendant—
(A) made an untrue statement of a material fact; or
(B) omitted to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances in which they were made, not misleading;
the complaint shall specify each statement alleged to have been misleading, the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading, and, if an allegation regarding the statement or omission is made on information and belief, the complaint shall state with particularity all facts on which that belief is formed.
(2) Required state of mind
(A) In general
(B) ExceptionIn the case of an action for money damages brought against a credit rating agency or a controlling person under this chapter, it shall be sufficient, for purposes of pleading any required state of mind in relation to such action, that the complaint state with particularity facts giving rise to a strong inference that the credit rating agency knowingly or recklessly failed—
(i) to conduct a reasonable investigation of the rated security with respect to the factual elements relied upon by its own methodology for evaluating credit risk; or
(ii) to obtain reasonable verification of such factual elements (which verification may be based on a sampling technique that does not amount to an audit) from other sources that the credit rating agency considered to be competent and that were independent of the issuer and underwriter.
(3) Motion to dismiss; stay of discovery
(A) Dismissal for failure to meet pleading requirements
(B) Stay of discovery
(C) Preservation of evidence
(i) In general
(ii) Sanction for willful violation
(D) Circumvention of stay of discovery
(4) Loss causation
(c) Sanctions for abusive litigation
(1) Mandatory review by court
(2) Mandatory sanctions
(3) Presumption in favor of attorneys’ fees and costs
* * *
(D) from any other person responsible for the conduct giving rise to the payment that would have been liable to make the same payment.
(6) Nondisclosure to jury
(7) Settlement discharge
(A) In generalA covered person who settles any private action at any time before final verdict or judgment shall be discharged from all claims for contribution brought by other persons. Upon entry of the settlement by the court, the court shall enter a bar order constituting the final discharge of all obligations to the plaintiff of the settling covered person arising out of the action. The order shall bar all future claims for contribution arising out of the action—
(i) by any person against the settling covered person; and
(ii) by the settling covered person against any person, other than a person whose liability has been extinguished by the settlement of the settling covered person.
(B) ReductionIf a covered person enters into a settlement with the plaintiff prior to final verdict or judgment, the verdict or judgment shall be reduced by the greater of—
(i) an amount that corresponds to the percentage of responsibility of that covered person; or
(ii) the amount paid to the plaintiff by that covered person.
(8) Contribution
(9) Statute of limitations for contribution
(10) DefinitionsFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) a covered person “knowingly commits a violation of the securities laws”—
* * *