View all text of Chapter 2 B [§ 78a - § 78rr]
§ 78u. Investigations and actions
(a) Authority and discretion of Commission to investigate violations
(1) The Commission may, in its discretion, make such investigations as it deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated, is violating, or is about to violate any provision of this chapter, the rules or regulations thereunder, the rules 
* * *
in securities matters to the Commission; and (B) compliance with the request would prejudice the public interest of the United States.
(b) Attendance of witnesses; production of records
(c) Judicial enforcement of investigative power of Commission; refusal to obey subpena; criminal sanctions
(d) Injunction proceedings; authority of court to prohibit persons from serving as officers and directors; money penalties in civil actions; disgorgement
(1) Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or is about to engage in acts or practices constituting a violation of any provision of this chapter, the rules or regulations thereunder, the rules of a national securities exchange or registered securities association of which such person is a member or a person associated with a member, the rules of a registered clearing agency in which such person is a participant, the rules of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board, of which such person is a registered public accounting firm or a person associated with such a firm, or the rules of the Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board, it may in its discretion bring an action in the proper district court of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, or the United States courts of any territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, to enjoin such acts or practices, and upon a proper showing a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond.
* * *
(4)Prohibition of attorneys’ fees paid from commission disgorgement funds.—Except as otherwise ordered by the court upon motion by the Commission, or, in the case of an administrative action, as otherwise ordered by the Commission, funds disgorged under paragraph (7) as the result of an action brought by the Commission in Federal court, or as a result of any Commission administrative action, shall not be distributed as payment for attorneys’ fees or expenses incurred by private parties seeking distribution of the disgorged funds.
(5)Equitable Relief.—In any action or proceeding brought or instituted by the Commission under any provision of the securities laws, the Commission may seek, and any Federal court may grant, any equitable relief that may be appropriate or necessary for the benefit of investors.
(6)Authority of a court to prohibit persons from participating in an offering of penny stock.—
(A)In general.—In any proceeding under paragraph (1) against any person participating in, or, at the time of the alleged misconduct who was participating in, an offering of penny stock, the court may prohibit that person from participating in an offering of penny stock, conditionally or unconditionally, and permanently or for such period of time as the court shall determine.
(B)Definition.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term “person participating in an offering of penny stock” includes any person engaging in activities with a broker, dealer, or issuer for purposes of issuing, trading, or inducing or attempting to induce the purchase or sale of, any penny stock. The Commission may, by rule or regulation, define such term to include other activities, and may, by rule, regulation, or order, exempt any person or class of persons,
* * *
(i) not later than 5 years after the latest date of the violation that gives rise to the action or proceeding in which the Commission seeks the claim occurs; or
(ii) not later than 10 years after the latest date of the violation that gives rise to the action or proceeding in which the Commission seeks the claim if the violation involves conduct that violates—(I)section 78j(b) of this title;(II)section 77q(a)(1) of this title;(III)section 80b–6(1) of this title; or(IV) any other provision of the securities laws for which scienter must be established.
(B)Equitable remedies.—The Commission may seek a claim for any equitable remedy, including for an injunction or for a bar, suspension, or cease and desist order, not later than 10 years after the latest date on which a violation that gives rise to the claim occurs.
(C)Calculation.—For the purposes of calculating any limitations period under this paragraph with respect to an action or claim, any time in which the person against which the action or claim, as applicable, is brought is outside of the United States shall not count towards the accrual of that period.
(9)Rule of construction.—Nothing in paragraph (7) may be construed as altering any right that any private party may have to maintain a suit for a violation of this chapter.
(e) Mandamus
(f) Rules of self-regulatory organizations or Board
(g) Consolidation of actions; consent of Commission
(h) Access to records
(1) The Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 [12 U.S.C. 3401 et seq.] shall apply with respect to the Commission, except as otherwise provided in this subsection.
(2) Notwithstanding section 1105 or 1107 of the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 [12 U.S.C. 3405 or 3407], the Commission may have access to and obtain copies of, or the information contained in financial records of a customer from a financial institution without prior notice to the customer upon an ex parte showing to an appropriate United States district court that the Commission seeks such financial records pursuant to a subpena issued in conformity with the requirements of section 19(b) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of the Securities Act of 1933, section 21(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78u(b)], section 42(b) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80a–41(b)], or section 209(b) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80b–9(b)], and that the Commission has reason to believe that—
(A) delay in obtaining access to such financial records, or the required notice, will result in—
(i) flight from prosecution;
(ii) destruction of or tampering with evidence;
(iii) transfer of assets or records outside the territorial limits of the United States;
(iv) improper conversion of investor assets; or
* * *