View all text of Chapter 2 B [§ 78a - § 78rr]
§ 78j–1. Audit requirements
(a) In general
Each audit required pursuant to this chapter of the financial statements of an issuer by a registered public accounting firm shall include, in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards, as may be modified or supplemented from time to time by the Commission—
* * *
(i) the aggregate amount of all such non-audit services provided to the issuer constitutes not more than 5 percent of the total amount of revenues paid by the issuer to its auditor during the fiscal year in which the non-audit services are provided;
(ii) such services were not recognized by the issuer at the time of the engagement to be non-audit services; and
(iii) such services are promptly brought to the attention of the audit committee of the issuer and approved prior to the completion of the audit by the audit committee or by 1 or more members of the audit committee who are members of the board of directors to whom authority to grant such approvals has been delegated by the audit committee.
(2) Disclosure to investors
(3) Delegation authority
(4) Approval of audit services for other purposes
(j) Audit partner rotation
(k) Reports to audit committees
Each registered public accounting firm that performs for any issuer any audit required by this chapter shall timely report to the audit committee of the issuer—
(1) all critical accounting policies and practices to be used;
(2) all alternative treatments of financial information within generally accepted accounting principles that have been discussed with management officials of the issuer, ramifications of the use of such alternative disclosures and treatments, and the treatment preferred by the registered public accounting firm; and
(3) other material written communications between the registered public accounting firm and the management of the issuer, such as any management letter or schedule of unadjusted differences.
(l) Conflicts of interest
(m) Standards relating to audit committees
(1) Commission rules
(A) In general
(B) Opportunity to cure defects
(2) Responsibilities relating to registered public accounting firms
(3) Independence
(A) In general
(B) Criteria
In order to be considered to be independent for purposes of this paragraph, a member of an audit committee of an issuer may not, other than in his or her capacity as a member of the audit committee, the board of directors, or any other board committee—
(i) accept any consulting, advisory, or other compensatory fee from the issuer; or
(ii) be an affiliated person of the issuer or any subsidiary thereof.
(C) Exemption authority
(4) Complaints
Each audit committee shall establish procedures for—
(A) the receipt, retention, and treatment of complaints received by the issuer regarding accounting, internal accounting controls, or auditing matters; and
(B) the confidential, anonymous submission by employees of the issuer of concerns regarding questionable accounting or auditing matters.
(5) Authority to engage advisers
(6) Funding
Each issuer shall provide for appropriate funding, as determined by the audit committee, in its capacity as a committee of the board of directors, for payment of compensation—
(A) to the registered public accounting firm employed by the issuer for the purpose of rendering or issuing an audit report; and
(B) to any advisers employed by the audit committee under paragraph (5).
(June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, § 10A, as added Pub. L. 104–67, title III, § 301(a), Dec. 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 762; amended Pub. L. 107–204, title II, §§ 201(a), 202–204, 205(b), (d), 206, title III, § 301, July 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 771–775; Pub. L. 111–203, title IX, § 985(b)(3), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1933.)