View all text of Chapter 2 B [§ 78a - § 78rr]
§ 78j–1. Audit requirements
(a) In general
Each audit required pursuant to this chapter of the financial statements of an issuer by a registered public accounting firm shall include, in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards, as may be modified or supplemented from time to time by the Commission—
(1) procedures designed to provide reasonable assurance of detecting illegal acts that would have a direct and material effect on the determination of financial statement amounts;
(2) procedures designed to identify related party transactions that are material to the financial statements or otherwise require disclosure therein; and
(3) an evaluation of whether there is substantial doubt about the ability of the issuer to continue as a going concern during the ensuing fiscal year.
(b) Required response to audit discoveries
(1) Investigation and report to management
If, in the course of conducting an audit pursuant to this chapter to which subsection (a) applies, the registered public accounting firm detects or otherwise becomes aware of information indicating that an illegal act (whether or not perceived to have a material effect on the financial statements of the issuer) has or may have occurred, the firm shall, in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards, as may be modified or supplemented from time to time by the Commission—
(A)
(i) determine whether it is likely that an illegal act has occurred; and
(ii) if so, determine and consider the possible effect of the illegal act on the financial statements of the issuer, including any contingent monetary effects, such as fines, penalties, and damages; and
(B) as soon as practicable, inform the appropriate level of the management of the issuer and assure that the audit committee of the issuer, or the board of directors of the issuer in the absence of such a committee, is adequately informed with respect to illegal acts that have been detected or have otherwise come to the attention of such firm in the course of the audit, unless the illegal act is clearly inconsequential.
(2) Response to failure to take remedial action
If, after determining that the audit committee of the board of directors of the issuer, or the board of directors of the issuer in the absence of an audit committee, is adequately informed with respect to illegal acts that have been detected or have otherwise come to the attention of the firm in the course of the audit of such firm, the registered public accounting firm concludes that—
(A) the illegal act has a material effect on the financial statements of the issuer;
* * *
(iii) such services are promptly brought to the attention of the audit committee of the issuer and approved prior to the completion of the audit by the audit committee or by 1 or more members of the audit committee who are members of the board of directors to whom authority to grant such approvals has been delegated by the audit committee.
(2) Disclosure to investors
(3) Delegation authority
(4) Approval of audit services for other purposes
(j) Audit partner rotation
(k) Reports to audit committees
Each registered public accounting firm that performs for any issuer any audit required by this chapter shall timely report to the audit committee of the issuer—
(1) all critical accounting policies and practices to be used;
(2) all alternative treatments of financial information within generally accepted accounting principles that have been discussed with management officials of the issuer, ramifications of the use of such alternative disclosures and treatments, and the treatment preferred by the registered public accounting firm; and
(3) other material written communications between the registered public accounting firm and the management of the issuer, such as any management letter or schedule of unadjusted differences.
(l) Conflicts of interest
(m) Standards relating to audit committees
(1) Commission rules
(A) In general
(B) Opportunity to cure defects
(2) Responsibilities relating to registered public accounting firms
(3) Independence
(A) In general
(B) Criteria
In order to be considered to be independent for purposes of this paragraph, a member of an audit committee of an issuer may not, other than in his or her capacity as a member of the audit committee, the board of directors, or any other board committee—
(i) accept any consulting, advisory, or other compensatory fee from the issuer; or
(ii) be an affiliated person of the issuer or any subsidiary thereof.
(C) Exemption authority
(4) Complaints
Each audit committee shall establish procedures for—
* * *