View all text of Chapter 2 B [§ 78a - § 78rr]
§ 78d. Securities and Exchange Commission
(a) Establishment; composition; limitations on commissioners; terms of office
(b) Appointment and compensation of staff and leasing authority
* * *
(F) to the extent practicable, propose to the Commission changes in the regulations or orders of the Commission and to Congress any legislative, administrative, or personnel changes that may be appropriate to mitigate problems identified under this paragraph and to promote the interests of small businesses and small business investors;
(G) consult with the Investor Advocate on proposed recommendations made under subparagraph (F); and
(H) advise the Investor Advocate on issues related to small businesses and small business investors.
(5) Access to documents
(6) Annual report on activities
(A) In general
(B) ContentsEach report required under subparagraph (A) shall include—
(i) appropriate statistical information and full and substantive analysis;
(ii) information on steps that the Advocate for Small Business Capital Formation has taken during the reporting period to improve small business services and the responsiveness of the Commission and self-regulatory organizations to small business and small business investor concerns;
(iii) a summary of the most serious issues encountered by small businesses and small business investors, including any unique issues encountered by minority-owned small businesses, women-owned small businesses, and small businesses affected by hurricanes or other natural disasters and their investors, during the reporting period;
(iv) an inventory of the items summarized under clause (iii) (including items summarized under such clause for any prior reporting period on which no action has been taken or that have not been resolved to the satisfaction of the Advocate for Small Business Capital Formation as of the beginning of the reporting period covered by the report) that includes—(I) identification of any action taken by the Commission or the self-regulatory organization and the result of such action;(II) the length of time that each item has remained on such inventory; and(III) for items on which no action has been taken, the reasons for inaction, and an identification of any official who is responsible for such action;
(v) recommendations for such changes to the regulations, guidance and orders of the Commission and such legislative actions as may be appropriate to resolve problems with the Commission and self-regulatory organizations encountered by small businesses and small business investors and to encourage small business capital formation; and
(vi) any other information, as determined appropriate by the Advocate for Small Business Capital Formation.
(C) Confidentiality
(D) Independence
(7) Regulations
(8) Government-Business Forum on Small Business Capital Formation
(9) Rule of construction
(k) Open data publicationAll public data assets published by the Commission under the securities laws and the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (Public Law 111–203; 124 Stat. 1376) shall be—
(1) made available as an open Government data asset (as defined in section 3502 of title 44);
(2) freely available for download;
(3) rendered in a human-readable format; and
(4) accessible via application programming interface where appropriate.
(June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, § 4, 48 Stat. 885; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, title XI, § 1106(a), 63 Stat. 972; Pub. L. 86–619, § 3, July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 408; Pub. L. 86–771, Sept. 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 913; Pub. L. 88–426, title III, § 305(20), Aug. 14, 1964, 78 Stat. 425; Pub. L. 98–38, § 1, June 6, 1983, 97 Stat. 205; Pub. L. 100–181, title III, § 307, Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1254; Pub. L. 101–550, title I, § 103, title II, § 207, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2713, 2721; Pub. L. 104–290, title IV, § 406, Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3444; Pub. L. 105–353, title II, § 203, Nov. 3, 1998, 112 Stat. 3234; Pub. L. 107–123, § 8(d)(2), Jan. 16, 2002, 115 Stat. 2399; Pub. L. 111–203, title IX, §§ 915, 919D, 965, 991(e)(1), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1830, 1840, 1911, 1954; Pub. L. 114–284, § 2(a), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1447; Pub. L. 115–141, div. S, title IX, § 902, Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1143; Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LVIII, § 5822, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3427.)