View all text of Chapter 2 B [§ 78a - § 78rr]
§ 78c–4. Security-based swap execution facilities
(a) Registration
(1) In general
(2) Dual registration
(b) Trading and trade processingA security-based swap execution facility that is registered under subsection (a) may—
(1) make available for trading any security-based swap; and
(2) facilitate trade processing of any security-based swap.
(c) Identification of facility used to trade security-based swaps by national securities exchanges
(d) Core principles for security-based swap execution facilities
(1) Compliance with core principles
(A) In generalTo be registered, and maintain registration, as a security-based swap execution facility, the security-based swap execution facility shall comply with—
(i) the core principles described in this subsection; and
(ii) any requirement that the Commission may impose by rule or regulation.
(B)
(2) Compliance with rulesA security-based swap execution facility shall—
(A) establish and enforce compliance with any rule established by such security-based swap execution facility, including—
(i) the terms and conditions of the security-based swaps traded or processed on or through the facility; and
(ii) any limitation on access to the facility;
(B) establish and enforce trading, trade processing, and participation rules that will deter abuses and have the capacity to detect, investigate, and enforce those rules, including means—
(i) to provide market participants with impartial access to the market; and
(ii) to capture information that may be used in establishing whether rule violations have occurred; and
(C) establish rules governing the operation of the facility, including rules specifying trading procedures to be used in entering and executing orders traded or posted on the facility, including block trades.
(3) Security-based swaps not readily susceptible to manipulation
(4) Monitoring of trading and trade processingThe security-based swap execution facility shall—
(A) establish and enforce rules or terms and conditions defining, or specifications detailing—
(i) trading procedures to be used in entering and executing orders traded on or through the facilities of the security-based swap execution facility; and
(ii) procedures for trade processing of security-based swaps on or through the facilities of the security-based swap execution facility; and
(B) monitor trading in security-based swaps to prevent manipulation, price distortion, and disruptions of the delivery or cash settlement process through surveillance, compliance, and disciplinary practices and procedures, including methods for conducting real-time monitoring of trading and comprehensive and accurate trade reconstructions.
(5) Ability to obtain informationThe security-based swap execution facility shall—
(A) establish and enforce rules that will allow the facility to obtain any necessary information to perform any of the functions described in this subsection;
(B) provide the information to the Commission on request; and
(C) have the capacity to carry out such international information-sharing agreements as the Commission may require.
(6) Financial integrity of transactions
(7) Emergency authority
* * *