View all text of Chapter 2 B [§ 78a - § 78rr]
§ 78bb. Effect on existing law
(a) Limitation on judgments
(1) In general
(2) Rule of construction
(3) State bucket shop lawsNo State law which prohibits or regulates the making or promoting of wagering or gaming contracts, or the operation of “bucket shops” or other similar or related activities, shall invalidate—
* * *
(C) effects securities transactions and performs functions incidental thereto (such as clearance, settlement, and custody) or required in connection therewith by rules of the Commission or a self-regulatory organization of which such person is a member or person associated with a member or in which such person is a participant.
(4) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply with regard to securities that are security futures products.
(f) Limitations on remedies
(1) Class action limitationsNo covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging—
(A) a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or
(B) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.
(2) Removal of covered class actions
(3) Preservation of certain actions
(A) Actions under State law of State of incorporation
(i) Actions preserved
(ii) Permissible actionsA covered class action is described in this clause if it involves—(I) the purchase or sale of securities by the issuer or an affiliate of the issuer exclusively from or to holders of equity securities of the issuer; or(II) any recommendation, position, or other communication with respect to the sale of securities of an issuer that—(aa) is made by or on behalf of the issuer or an affiliate of the issuer to holders of equity securities of the issuer; and(bb) concerns decisions of such equity holders with respect to voting their securities, acting in response to a tender or exchange offer, or exercising dissenters’ or appraisal rights.
(B) State actions
(i) In general
(ii) State pension plan defined
(C) Actions under contractual agreements between issuers and indenture trustees
(D) Remand of removed actions
(4) Preservation of State jurisdiction
* * *