View all text of Chapter 2 B- 1 [§ 78aaa - § 78lll]
§ 78eee. Protection of customers
(a) Determination of need of protection
(1) Notice to SIPC
(2) Action by self-regulatory organization
(3) Action by SIPC
* * *
(D) is unable to make such computations as may be necessary to establish compliance with such financial responsibility or hypothecation rules.
Unless the debtor consents to the issuance of a protective decree, the application shall be heard three business days after the date on which it is filed, or at such other time as the court shall determine, taking into consideration the urgency which the circumstances require.
(2) Jurisdiction and powers of court
(A) Exclusive jurisdiction
Upon the filing of an application with a court for a protective decree with respect to a debtor, such court—
(i) shall have exclusive jurisdiction of such debtor and its property wherever located (including property located outside the territorial limits of such court and property held by any other person as security for a debt or subject to a lien);
(ii) shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any suit against the trustee with respect to a liquidation proceeding; and
(iii) except as inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, shall have the jurisdiction, powers, and duties conferred upon a court of the United States having jurisdiction over cases under title 11, together with such other jurisdiction, powers, and duties as are prescribed by this chapter.
(B) Stay of pending actions
Pending the issuance of a protective decree under paragraph (1), the court with which an application has been filed—
(i) shall stay any pending bankruptcy, mortgage foreclosure, equity receivership, or other proceeding to reorganize, conserve, or liquidate the debtor or its property and any other suit against any receiver, conservator, or trustee of the debtor or its property, and shall continue such stay upon appointment of a trustee pursuant to paragraph (3);
(ii) may stay any proceeding to enforce a lien against property of the debtor or any other suit against the debtor, including a suit by stockholders of the debtor which interferes with prosecution by the trustee of claims against former directors, officers, or employees of the debtor, and may continue such stay upon appointment of a trustee pursuant to paragraph (3);
(iii) may stay enforcement of, and upon appointment of a trustee pursuant to paragraph (3), may continue the stay for such period of time as may be appropriate, but shall not abrogate any right of setoff, except to the extent such right may be affected under section 553 of title 11, and shall not abrogate the right to enforce a valid, nonpreferential lien or pledge against the property of the debtor; and
(iv) may appoint a temporary receiver.
(C) Exception from stay
(i) Notwithstanding section 362 of title 11, neither the filing of an application under subsection (a)(3) nor any order or decree obtained by SIPC from the court shall operate as a stay of any contractual rights of a creditor to liquidate, terminate, or accelerate a securities contract, commodity contract, forward contract, repurchase agreement, swap agreement, or master netting agreement, as those terms are defined in sections 101, 741, and 761 of title 11, to offset or net termination values, payment amounts, or other transfer obligations arising under or in connection with one or more of such contracts or agreements, or to foreclose on any cash collateral pledged by the debtor, whether or not with respect to one or more of such contracts or agreements.
(ii) Notwithstanding clause (i), such application, order, or decree may operate as a stay of the foreclosure on, or disposition of, securities collateral pledged by the debtor, whether or not with respect to one or more of such contracts or agreements, securities sold by the debtor under a repurchase agreement, or securities lent under a securities lending agreement.
(iii) As used in this subparagraph, the term “contractual right” includes a right set forth in a rule or bylaw of a derivatives clearing organization (as defined in the Commodity Exchange Act [7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.]), a multilateral clearing organization (as defined in the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991), a national securities exchange, a national securities association, a securities clearing agency, a contract market designated under the Commodity Exchange Act, a
* * *