View all text of Subchapter I [§ 761 - § 789]
§ 772. Administrator’s information-gathering power
(a) Comprehensive and particular energy information; categorical groupings; monitoring activity and policy guidance
(b) Information and data to Administrator from owners or operators of facilities or business premises engaged in energy matters
(c) General or special orders for filing reports or answers in writing to specific questions, surveys, or questionnaires; oath or otherwise; filing period
(d) Investigations, physical inspections, inventories and samples, copies, and interrogations
(e) Subpenas; attendance and testimony of witnesses; production of evidence; enforcement; judicial orders; contempt
(1) The Administrator, or any of his duly authorized agents, shall have the power to require by subpena the attendance and testimony of witnesses, and the production of all information, documents, reports, answers, records, accounts, papers, and other data and documentary evidence which the Administrator is authorized to obtain pursuant to this section.
(2) Any appropriate United States district court may, in case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpena issued pursuant to this section, issue an order requiring the party to whom such subpena is directed to appear before the Administration and to give testimony touching on the matter in question, or to produce any matter described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, and any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by such court as a contempt thereof.
(f) Federal information concerning energy resources on Federal lands; scope of information
(g) Maintenance of records and accounts
(h) Alleviation of reporting burdens for small businesses
(i) Penalties for failure to file information
(Pub. L. 93–275, § 13, May 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 107; Pub. L. 94–385, title I, §§ 107, 108, Aug. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 1129.)