View all text of Chapter 15 C [§ 719 - § 719o]
§ 719f. Congressional review
(a) Effectiveness of decision designating transportation system for approval upon enactment of joint resolution
(b) New decision: statement of reasons for proposal; transmittal to Congress
* * *
(A) When any committee has reported, or has been discharged from further consideration of, a resolution, but in no case earlier than 30 days after the date of receipt of the President’s decision to the Congress, it shall be at any time thereafter in order (even though a previous motion to the same effect has been disagreed to) to move to proceed to the consideration of the resolution. The motion shall be highly privileged and shall not be debatable. An amendment to the motion shall not be in order, and it shall not be in order to move to reconsider the vote by which the motion was agreed to or disagreed to.
(B) Debate on the resolution described in paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection shall be limited to not more than 10 hours and on any resolution described in subsection (g) to one hour. This time shall be divided equally between those favoring and those opposing such resolution. A motion further to limit debate shall not be debatable. An amendment to, or motion to recommit the resolution shall not be in order, and it shall not be in order to move to reconsider the vote by which such resolution was agreed to or disagreed to or, thereafter within such 60-day period, to consider any other resolution respecting the same Presidential decision.
(6)
(A) Motions to postpone, made with respect to the discharge from committee, or the consideration of a resolution and motions to proceed to the consideration of other business, shall be decided without debate.
(B) Appeals from the decision of the Chair relating to the application of the rules of the Senate or the House of Representatives, as the case may be, to the procedures relating to a resolution shall be decided without debate.
(e) Presidential finding respecting and supplementation or modification of environmental impact statement; submittal to Congressional committees
(f) Report of Commission: submittal to Congress; Council on Environmental Quality: hearings, report, submittal to Congress; Congressional committee hearings
(g) Waiver; submittal to Congress
(1) At any time after a decision designating a transportation system is submitted to the Congress pursuant to this section, if the President finds that any provision of law applicable to actions to be taken under subsection (a) or (c) of section 719g of this title require waiver in order to permit expeditious construction and initial operation of the approved transportation system, the President may submit such proposed waiver to both Houses of Congress.
(2) Such provision shall be waived with respect to actions to be taken under subsection (a) or (c) of section 719g of this title upon enactment of a joint resolution pursuant to the procedures specified in subsections (c) and (d) of this section (other than subsection (d)(2) thereof) within the first period of 60 calendar days of continuous session of Congress beginning on the date after the date of receipt by the Senate and House of Representatives of such proposal.
(3) The resolving clause of the joint resolution referred to in this subsection is as follows: “That the House of Representatives and Senate approve the waiver of the provision of law ( ) as proposed by the President, submitted to the Congress on , 19 .” The first blank space therein being filled with the citation to the provision of law and the second blank space therein being filled with the date on which the President submits his decision to the House of Representatives and the Senate.
(4) In the case of action with respect to a joint resolution described in this subsection, the phrase “a waiver of a provision of law” shall be substituted in subsection (d) for the phrase “the Alaska natural gas transportation system.”.
(Pub. L. 94–586, § 8, Oct. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 2909.)