View all text of Chapter 14 A [§ 631 - § 657u]
§ 650. Supervisory and enforcement authority for small business lending companies
(a) In generalThe Administrator is authorized—
(1) to supervise the safety and soundness of small business lending companies and non-Federally regulated lenders;
(2) with respect to small business lending companies to set capital standards to regulate, to examine, and to enforce laws governing such companies, in accordance with the purposes of this chapter; and
(3) with respect to non-Federally regulated lenders to regulate, to examine, and to enforce laws governing the lending activities of such lenders under section 636(a) of this title in accordance with the purposes of this chapter.
(b) Capital directive
(1) In general
(2) Delegation
(3) Regulations
(c) Civil action
(d) Revocation or suspension of loan authority
(1) The Administrator may revoke or suspend the authority of a small business lending company or a non-Federally regulated lender to make, service or liquidate business loans authorized by section 636(a) of this title
(A) for false statements knowingly made in any written submission required under this chapter;
(B) for omission of a material fact from any written submission required under this chapter;
(C) for willful or repeated violation of this chapter;
(D) for willful or repeated violation of any condition imposed by the Administrator with respect to any application, request, or agreement under this chapter; or
(E) for violation of any cease and desist order of the Administrator under this section.
(2) The Administrator may revoke or suspend authority under paragraph (1) only after a hearing under subsection (f). The Administrator may delegate power to revoke or suspend authority under paragraph (1) only to the Deputy Administrator and only if the Administrator is unavailable to take such action.
(A) The Administrator, after finding extraordinary circumstances and in order to protect the financial or legal position of the United States, may issue a suspension order without conducting a hearing pursuant to subsection (f). If the Administrator issues a suspension under the preceding sentence, the Administrator shall within two business days follow the procedures set forth in subsection (f).
(B) Any suspension under paragraph (1) shall remain in effect until the Administrator makes a decision pursuant to subparagraph (4) to permanently revoke the authority of the small business lending company or non-Federally regulated lender, suspend the authority for a time certain, or terminate the suspension.
(3) The small business lending company or non-Federally regulated lender must notify borrowers of a revocation and that a new entity has been appointed to service their loans. The Administrator or an employee of the Administration designated by the Administrator may provide such notice to the borrower.
(4) Any revocation or suspension under paragraph (1) shall be made by the Administrator except that the Administrator shall delegate to an administrative law judge as that term is used in section 3105 of title 5 the authority to conduct any hearing required under subsection (f). The Administrator shall base the decision to revoke on the record of the hearing.
(e) Cease and desist order
(1) Where a small business lending company, a non-Federally regulated lender, or other person violates this chapter or is engaging or is about to engage in any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of this chapter, the Administrator may order, after the opportunity for hearing pursuant to subsection (f), the company, lender, or other person to cease and desist from such action or failure to act. The Administrator may delegate the authority under the preceding sentence only to the Deputy Administrator and only if the Administrator is unavailable to take such action.
(2) The Administrator, after finding extraordinary circumstances and in order to protect the financial or legal position of the United States, may issue a cease and desist order without conducting a hearing pursuant to subsection (f). If the Administrator issues a cease and desist order under the preceding sentence, the Administrator shall within two business days follow the procedures set forth in subsection (f).
(3) The Administrator may further order such small business lending company or non-Federally regulated lender or other person to take such action or to refrain from such action as the Administrator deems necessary to insure compliance with this chapter.
(4) A cease and desist order under this subsection may also provide for the suspension of authority to lend in subsection (d).
(f) Procedure for revocation or suspension of loan authority and for cease and desist order
* * *