View all text of Chapter 14 A [§ 631 - § 657u]
§ 637. Additional powers
(a) Procurement contracts; subcontracts to disadvantaged small business concerns; performance bonds; contract negotiations; definitions; eligibility; determinations; publication; recruitment; construction subcontracts; annual estimates; Indian tribes
* * *
(i) socially and economically disadvantaged individuals described in subparagraph (A)(i)(I) or subparagraph (A)(ii)(I),
(ii) members of an economically disadvantaged Indian tribe described in subparagraph (A)(i)(II) or subparagraph (A)(ii)(II), or
(iii) Native Hawaiian organizations described in subparagraph (A)(i)(III) or subparagraph (A)(ii)(III).
(C) Each Program Participant shall certify, on an annual basis, that it meets the requirements of this paragraph regarding ownership and control.
(5) Socially disadvantaged individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities.
(6)
(A) Economically disadvantaged individuals are those socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who are not socially disadvantaged. In determining the degree of diminished credit and capital opportunities the Administration shall consider, but not be limited to, the assets and net worth of such socially disadvantaged individual. In determining the economic disadvantage of an Indian tribe, the Administration shall consider, where available, information such as the following: the per capita income of members of the tribe excluding judgment awards, the percentage of the local Indian population below the poverty level, and the tribe’s access to capital markets.
(B) Each Program Participant shall annually submit to the Administration—
(i) a personal financial statement for each disadvantaged owner;
(ii) a record of all payments made by the Program Participant to each of its disadvantaged owners or to any person or entity affiliated with such owners; and
* * *
authorized to provide such incentives as such Federal agency may deem appropriate in order to encourage such subcontracting opportunities as may be commensurate with the efficient and economical performance of the contract: Provided, That, this subparagraph shall apply only to contracts let pursuant to the negotiated method of procurement.
(F)
(i) Each contract subject to the requirements of this paragraph or paragraph (5) shall contain a clause for the payment of liquidated damages upon a finding that a prime contractor has failed to make a good faith effort to comply with the requirements imposed on such contractor by this subsection.
(ii) The contractor shall be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate a good faith effort regarding compliance prior to the contracting officer’s final decision regarding the imposition of damages and the amount thereof. The final decision of a contracting officer regarding the contractor’s obligation to pay such damages, or the amounts thereof, shall be subject to chapter 71 of title 41.
(iii) Each agency shall ensure that the goals offered by the apparent successful bidder or offeror are attainable in relation to—(I) the subcontracting opportunities available to the contractor, commensurate with the efficient and economical performance of the contract;(II) the pool of eligible subcontractors available to fulfill the subcontracting opportunities; and(III) the actual performance of such contractor in fulfilling the subcontracting goals
* * *
(2) Authority to restrict competitionIn accordance with this subsection, a contracting officer may restrict competition for any contract for the procurement of goods or services by the Federal Government to small business concerns owned and controlled by women, if—
(A) each of the concerns is not less than 51 percent owned by one or more women who are economically disadvantaged (and such ownership is determined without regard to any community property law);
(B) the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by women will submit offers for the contract;
(C) the contract is for the procurement of goods or services with respect to an industry identified by the Administrator pursuant to paragraph (3);
(D) in the estimation of the contracting officer, the contract award can be made at a fair and reasonable price; and
(E) each of the concerns is certified by a Federal agency, a State government, the Administrator, or a national certifying entity approved by the Administrator as a small business concern owned and controlled by women.
(3) Waiver
(4) Identification of industries
(5) Enforcement; penalties
(A) Verification of eligibilityIn carrying out this subsection, the Administrator shall establish procedures relating to—
* * *