View all text of Chapter 14 A [§ 631 - § 657u]
§ 637. Additional powers
(a) Procurement contracts; subcontracts to disadvantaged small business concerns; performance bonds; contract negotiations; definitions; eligibility; determinations; publication; recruitment; construction subcontracts; annual estimates; Indian tribes
* * *
(C) Each Program Participant shall certify, on an annual basis, that it meets the requirements of this paragraph regarding ownership and control.
(5) Socially disadvantaged individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities.
(6)
(A) Economically disadvantaged individuals are those socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who are not socially disadvantaged. In determining the degree of diminished credit and capital opportunities the Administration shall consider, but not be limited to, the assets and net worth of such socially disadvantaged individual. In determining the economic disadvantage of an Indian tribe, the Administration shall consider, where available, information such as the following: the per capita income of members of the tribe excluding judgment awards, the percentage of the local Indian population below the poverty level, and the tribe’s access to capital markets.
(B) Each Program Participant shall annually submit to the Administration—
(i) a personal financial statement for each disadvantaged owner;
(ii) a record of all payments made by the Program Participant to each of its disadvantaged owners or to any person or entity affiliated with such owners; and
* * *
an offeror by the solicitation; or(II) by the Administrator for a product (or class of products), after determining that no small business manufacturer or processor is available to participate in the Federal procurement market.
(C)Limitation.—This paragraph shall not apply to a contract that has as its principal purpose the acquisition of services or construction.
(18)
(A) No person within the employ of the Administration shall, during the term of such employment and for a period of two years after such employment has been terminated, engage in any activity or transaction specified in subparagraph (B) with respect to any Program Participant during such person’s term of employment, if such person participated personally (either directly or indirectly) in decision-making responsibilities relating to such Program Participant or with respect to the administration of any assistance provided to Program Participants generally under this subsection, section 636(j)(10) of this title, or section 636(a)(20) of this title.
(B) The activities and transactions prohibited by subparagraph (A) include—
(i) the buying, selling, or receiving (except by inheritance) of any legal or beneficial ownership of stock or any other ownership interest or the right to acquire any such interest;
(ii) the entering into or execution of any written or oral agreement (whether or not legally enforceable) to purchase or otherwise obtain any right or interest described in clause (i); or
* * *
(D) No contract shall be awarded to any offeror unless the procurement authority determines that the plan to be negotiated by the offeror pursuant to this paragraph provides the maximum practicable opportunity for small business concerns, qualified HUBZone small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans, small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans, small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, and small business concerns owned and controlled by women to participate in the performance of the contract.
(E) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, every Federal agency, in order to encourage subcontracting opportunities for small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans, small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans, qualified HUBZone small business concerns, and small business concerns owned and controlled by the socially and economically disadvantaged individuals as defined in paragraph (3) of this subsection and for small business concerns owned and controlled by women, is hereby authorized to provide such incentives as such Federal agency may deem appropriate in order to encourage such subcontracting opportunities as may be commensurate with the efficient and economical performance of the contract: Provided, That, this subparagraph shall apply only to contracts let pursuant to the negotiated method of procurement.
(F)
(i) Each contract subject to the requirements of this paragraph or paragraph (5) shall contain a clause for the payment of liquidated damages upon a finding that a prime contractor has failed to make a good faith effort to comply with the requirements imposed on such contractor by this subsection.
* * *
(ii)Contents.—A prime contractor shall include the reason for the reduction in a payment to or failure to pay a subcontractor in any notice made under clause (i).
(C)Performance.—A contracting officer for a covered contract—
(i) shall consider the unjustified failure by a prime contractor to make a full or timely payment to a subcontractor in evaluating the performance of the prime contractor; and
(ii) may enter or modify past performance information of the prime contractor in connection with the unjustified failure to make a full or timely payment to a subcontractor subject to this paragraph before or after close-out of the covered contract.
(D)Control of funds.—If the contracting officer for a covered contract determines that a prime contractor has a history of unjustified, untimely payments to contractors, the contracting officer shall record the identity of the contractor in accordance with the regulations promulgated under subparagraph (F).
(E)Cooperation.—
(i)In general.—Once a contracting officer determines, with respect to the past performance of a prime contractor, that there was an unjustified failure by the prime contractor on a covered contract to make a full or timely payment to a subcontractor covered by subparagraph (B) or (C), the prime contractor is required to cooperate with the contracting officer, who shall consult with the Director of Small Business Programs or the Director of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization acting pursuant to section 644(k)(6) of this title and
* * *
(A) each of the concerns is not less than 51 percent owned by one or more women who are economically disadvantaged (and such ownership is determined without regard to any community property law);
(B) the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by women will submit offers for the contract;
(C) the contract is for the procurement of goods or services with respect to an industry identified by the Administrator pursuant to paragraph (3);
(D) in the estimation of the contracting officer, the contract award can be made at a fair and reasonable price; and
(E) each of the concerns is certified by a Federal agency, a State government, the Administrator, or a national certifying entity approved by the Administrator as a small business concern owned and controlled by women.
(3) Waiver
(4) Identification of industries
(5) Enforcement; penalties
(A) Verification of eligibilityIn carrying out this subsection, the Administrator shall establish procedures relating to—
(i) the filing, investigation, and disposition by the Administration of any challenge to the eligibility of a small business concern to receive assistance under this subsection (including a challenge, filed by an interested party, relating to the veracity of a certification made or information provided to the Administration by a small business concern under paragraph (2)(E)); and
(ii) verification by the Administrator of the accuracy of any certification made or information provided to the Administration by a small business concern under paragraph (2)(E).
(B) Examinations
* * *