View all text of Chapter 14 A [§ 631 - § 657u]
§ 637. Additional powers
(a) Procurement contracts; subcontracts to disadvantaged small business concerns; performance bonds; contract negotiations; definitions; eligibility; determinations; publication; recruitment; construction subcontracts; annual estimates; Indian tribes
* * *
(i) socially and economically disadvantaged individuals described in subparagraph (A)(i)(I) or subparagraph (A)(ii)(I),
(ii) members of an economically disadvantaged Indian tribe described in subparagraph (A)(i)(II) or subparagraph (A)(ii)(II), or
(iii) Native Hawaiian organizations described in subparagraph (A)(i)(III) or subparagraph (A)(ii)(III).
(C) Each Program Participant shall certify, on an annual basis, that it meets the requirements of this paragraph regarding ownership and control.
(5) Socially disadvantaged individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities.
(6)
(A) Economically disadvantaged individuals are those socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who are not socially disadvantaged. In determining the degree of diminished credit and capital opportunities the Administration shall consider, but not be limited to, the assets and net worth of such socially disadvantaged individual. In determining the economic disadvantage of an Indian tribe, the Administration shall consider, where available, information such as the following: the per capita income of members of the tribe excluding judgment awards, the percentage of the local Indian population below the poverty level, and the tribe’s access to capital markets.
(B) Each Program Participant shall annually submit to the Administration—
(i) a personal financial statement for each disadvantaged owner;
(ii) a record of all payments made by the Program Participant to each of its disadvantaged owners or to any person or entity affiliated with such owners; and
* * *
the distribution of materials or supplies, shall accept as conclusive the Administration’s determination as to which enterprises are to be designated “small-business concerns”, as authorized and directed under this paragraph;
(7)
(A) To certify to Government procurement officers, and officers engaged in the sale and disposal of Federal property, with respect to all elements of responsibility, including, but not limited to, capability, competency, capacity, credit, integrity, perseverance, and tenacity, of any small business concern or group of such concerns to receive and perform a specific Government contract. A Government procurement officer or an officer engaged in the sale and disposal of Federal property may not, for any reason specified in the preceding sentence preclude any small business concern or group of such concerns from being awarded such contract without referring the matter for a final disposition to the Administration.
(B) If a Government procurement officer finds that an otherwise qualified small business concern may be ineligible due to the provisions of section 35(a) 1 of title 41, he shall notify the Administration in writing of such finding. The Administration shall review such finding and shall either dismiss it and certify the small business concern to be an eligible Government contractor for a specific Government contract or if it concurs in the finding, forward the matter to the Secretary of Labor for final disposition, in which case the Administration may certify the small business concern only if the Secretary of Labor finds the small business concern not to be in violation.
* * *