View all text of Chapter 14 A [§ 631 - § 657u]
§ 637. Additional powers
(a) Procurement contracts; subcontracts to disadvantaged small business concerns; performance bonds; contract negotiations; definitions; eligibility; determinations; publication; recruitment; construction subcontracts; annual estimates; Indian tribes
(1) It shall be the duty of the Administration and it is hereby empowered, whenever it determines such action is necessary or appropriate—
(A) to enter into contracts with the United States Government and any department, agency, or officer thereof having procurement powers obligating the Administration to furnish articles, equipment, supplies, services, or materials to the Government or to perform construction work for the Government. In any case in which the Administration certifies to any officer of the Government having procurement powers that the Administration is competent and responsible to perform any specific Government procurement contract to be let by any such officer, such officer shall be authorized in his discretion to let such procurement contract to the Administration upon such terms and conditions as may be agreed upon between the Administration and the procurement officer. Whenever the Administration and such procurement officer fail to agree, the matter shall be submitted for determination to the Secretary or the head of the appropriate department or agency by the Administrator. Not later than 5 days from the date the Administration is notified of a procurement officer’s adverse decision, the Administration may notify the contracting officer of the intent to appeal such adverse decision, and within 15 days of such date the Administrator shall file a written request for a reconsideration of the adverse decision with the Secretary of the department or agency head. For the purposes of this subparagraph, a procurement officer’s adverse decision includes a decision not to
* * *
(B) The Business Opportunity Specialist shall promptly review and forward such report to the Associate Administrator for Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership Development. Any report that raises a suspicion of improper activity shall be reported immediately to the Inspector General of the Administration.
(C) The failure to submit a report pursuant to the requirements of this subsection and applicable regulations shall be considered “good cause” for the initiation of a termination proceeding pursuant to section 636(j)(10)(F) of this title.
(21)
(A) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (B), a contract (including options) awarded pursuant to this subsection shall be performed by the concern that initially received such contract. Notwithstanding the provisions of the preceding sentence, if the owner or owners upon whom eligibility was based relinquish ownership or control of such concern, or enter into any agreement to relinquish such ownership or control, such contract or option shall be terminated for the convenience of the Government, except that no repurchase costs or other damages may be assessed against such concerns due solely to the provisions of this subparagraph.
(B) The Administrator may, on a nondelegable basis, waive the requirements of subparagraph (A) only if one of the following conditions exist:
(i) When it is necessary for the owners of the concern to surrender partial control of such concern on a temporary basis in order to obtain equity financing.
(ii) The head of the contracting agency for which the contract is being performed certifies that termination of the contract would severely impair attainment of the agency’s program objectives or missions;
* * *
(2) Definition of period of military conflictIn this subsection, the term “period of military conflict” means—
(A) a period of war declared by the Congress;
(B) a period of national emergency declared by the Congress or by the President; or
(C) a period of a contingency operation, as defined in section 101(a) of title 10.
(m) Procurement program for women-owned small business concerns
(1) DefinitionsIn this subsection, the following definitions apply:
(A) Contracting officer
(B) Small business concern owned and controlled by women
(2) Authority to restrict competitionIn accordance with this subsection, a contracting officer may restrict competition for any contract for the procurement of goods or services by the Federal Government to small business concerns owned and controlled by women, if—
(A) each of the concerns is not less than 51 percent owned by one or more women who are economically disadvantaged (and such ownership is determined without regard to any community property law);
(B) the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by women will submit offers for the contract;
(C) the contract is for the procurement of goods or services with respect to an industry identified by the Administrator pursuant to paragraph (3);
(D) in the estimation of the contracting officer, the contract award can be made at a fair and reasonable price; and
(E) each of the concerns is certified by a Federal agency, a State government, the Administrator, or a national certifying entity approved by the Administrator as a small business concern owned and controlled by women.
(3) Waiver
(4) Identification of industries
(5) Enforcement; penalties
(A) Verification of eligibilityIn carrying out this subsection, the Administrator shall establish procedures relating to—
(i) the filing, investigation, and disposition by the Administration of any challenge to the eligibility of a small business concern to receive assistance under this subsection (including a challenge, filed by an interested party, relating to the veracity of a certification made or information provided to the Administration by a small business concern under paragraph (2)(E)); and
(ii) verification by the Administrator of the accuracy of any certification made or information provided to the Administration by a small business concern under paragraph (2)(E).
(B) Examinations
(C) PenaltiesIn addition to the penalties described in section 645(d) of this title, any small business concern that is determined by the Administrator to have misrepresented the status of that concern as a small business concern owned and controlled by women for purposes of this subsection, shall be subject to—
(i)section 1001 of title 18; and
(ii) sections 3729 through 3733 of title 31.
(6) Provision of data
* * *