View all text of Chapter 14 A [§ 631 - § 657u]
§ 637. Additional powers
(a) Procurement contracts; subcontracts to disadvantaged small business concerns; performance bonds; contract negotiations; definitions; eligibility; determinations; publication; recruitment; construction subcontracts; annual estimates; Indian tribes
* * *
(B) A small business concern meets the requirements of this subparagraph if the management and daily business operations of such small business concern are controlled by one or more—
(i) socially and economically disadvantaged individuals described in subparagraph (A)(i)(I) or subparagraph (A)(ii)(I),
(ii) members of an economically disadvantaged Indian tribe described in subparagraph (A)(i)(II) or subparagraph (A)(ii)(II), or
(iii) Native Hawaiian organizations described in subparagraph (A)(i)(III) or subparagraph (A)(ii)(III).
(C) Each Program Participant shall certify, on an annual basis, that it meets the requirements of this paragraph regarding ownership and control.
(5) Socially disadvantaged individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities.
(6)
(A) Economically disadvantaged individuals are those socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who are not socially disadvantaged. In determining the degree of diminished credit and capital opportunities the Administration shall consider, but not be limited to, the assets and net worth of such socially disadvantaged individual. In determining the economic disadvantage of an Indian tribe, the Administration shall consider, where available, information such as the following: the per capita income of members of the tribe excluding judgment awards, the percentage of the local Indian population below the poverty level, and the tribe’s access to capital markets.
* * *
(10) The Administration shall develop and implement an outreach program to inform and recruit small business concerns to apply for eligibility for assistance under this subsection. Such program shall make a sustained and substantial effort to solicit applications for certification from small business concerns located in areas of concentrated unemployment or underemployment or within labor surplus areas and within States having relatively few Program Participants and from small disadvantaged business concerns in industry categories that have not substantially participated in the award of contracts let under the authority of this subsection.
(11) To the maximum extent practicable, construction subcontracts awarded by the Administration pursuant to this subsection shall be awarded within the county or State where the work is to be performed.
(12)
(A) The Administration shall require each concern eligible to receive subcontracts pursuant to this subsection to annually prepare and submit to the Administration a capability statement. Such statement shall briefly describe such concern’s various contract performance capabilities and shall contain the name and telephone number of the Business Opportunity Specialist assigned such concern. The Administration shall separate such statements by those primarily dependent upon local contract support and those primarily requiring a national marketing effort. Statements primarily dependent upon local contract support shall be disseminated to appropriate buying activities in the marketing area of the concern. The remaining statements shall be disseminated to the Directors of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization for the appropriate agencies who shall further distribute such statements to buying activities with such agencies that
* * *
(ii) be a small business concern under the numerical size standard for the Standard Industrial Classification Code assigned to the contract solicitation on which the offer is being made;
(iii) be a regular dealer, as defined pursuant to section 35(a) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of title 41 (popularly referred to as the Walsh-Healey Public Contracts Act), in the product to be offered the Government or be specifically exempted from such section by section 636(j)(13)(C) of this title; and(iv) represent that it will supply the product of a domestic small business manufacturer or processor, unless a waiver of such requirement is granted—(I) by the Administrator, after reviewing a determination by the contracting officer that no small business manufacturer or processor can reasonably be expected to offer a product meeting the specifications (including period for performance) required of an offeror by the solicitation; or(II) by the Administrator for a product (or class of products), after determining that no small business manufacturer or processor is available to participate in the Federal procurement market.
(C)Limitation.—This paragraph shall not apply to a contract that has as its principal purpose the acquisition of services or construction.
(18)
* * *
certifying an individual concern as a “small-business concern” in accordance with the criteria expressed in this chapter. Any such certificate shall be subject to revocation when the concern covered thereby ceases to be a “small-business concern”. Offices of the Government having procurement or lending powers, or engaging in the disposal of Federal property or allocating materials or supplies, or promulgating regulations affecting the distribution of materials or supplies, shall accept as conclusive the Administration’s determination as to which enterprises are to be designated “small-business concerns”, as authorized and directed under this paragraph;
(7)
(A) To certify to Government procurement officers, and officers engaged in the sale and disposal of Federal property, with respect to all elements of responsibility, including, but not limited to, capability, competency, capacity, credit, integrity, perseverance, and tenacity, of any small business concern or group of such concerns to receive and perform a specific Government contract. A Government procurement officer or an officer engaged in the sale and disposal of Federal property may not, for any reason specified in the preceding sentence preclude any small business concern or group of such concerns from being awarded such contract without referring the matter for a final disposition to the Administration.
* * *