View all text of Chapter 14 A [§ 631 - § 657u]
§ 637. Additional powers
(a) Procurement contracts; subcontracts to disadvantaged small business concerns; performance bonds; contract negotiations; definitions; eligibility; determinations; publication; recruitment; construction subcontracts; annual estimates; Indian tribes
* * *
(C) Each Program Participant shall certify, on an annual basis, that it meets the requirements of this paragraph regarding ownership and control.
(5) Socially disadvantaged individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities.
(6)
(A) Economically disadvantaged individuals are those socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who are not socially disadvantaged. In determining the degree of diminished credit and capital opportunities the Administration shall consider, but not be limited to, the assets and net worth of such socially disadvantaged individual. In determining the economic disadvantage of an Indian tribe, the Administration shall consider, where available, information such as the following: the per capita income of members of the tribe excluding judgment awards, the percentage of the local Indian population below the poverty level, and the tribe’s access to capital markets.
(B) Each Program Participant shall annually submit to the Administration—
(i) a personal financial statement for each disadvantaged owner;
(ii) a record of all payments made by the Program Participant to each of its disadvantaged owners or to any person or entity affiliated with such owners; and
* * *
(8) All determinations made pursuant to paragraph (5) with respect to whether a group has been subjected to prejudice or bias shall be made by the Administrator after consultation with the Associate Administrator for Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership Development. All other determinations made pursuant to paragraphs (4), (5), (6), and (7) shall be made by the Associate Administrator for Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership Development under the supervision of, and responsible to, the Administrator.
(9)
(A) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (E), the Administration, prior to taking any action described in subparagraph (B), shall provide the small business concern that is the subject of such action, an opportunity for a hearing on the record, in accordance with chapter 5 of title 5.
(B) The actions referred to in subparagraph (A) are—
(i) denial of program admission based upon a negative determination pursuant to paragraph (4), (5), or (6);
(ii) a termination pursuant to section 636(j)(10)(F) of this title;
(iii) a graduation pursuant to section 636(j)(10)(G) of this title; and
(iv) the denial of a request to issue a waiver pursuant to paragraph (21)(B).
(C) The Administration’s proposed action, in any proceeding conducted under the authority of this paragraph, shall be sustained unless it is found to be arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to law.
(D) A decision rendered pursuant to this paragraph shall be the final decision of the Administration and shall be binding upon the Administration and those within its employ.
* * *
not substantially participated in the award of contracts let under the authority of this subsection.
(11) To the maximum extent practicable, construction subcontracts awarded by the Administration pursuant to this subsection shall be awarded within the county or State where the work is to be performed.
(12)
(A) The Administration shall require each concern eligible to receive subcontracts pursuant to this subsection to annually prepare and submit to the Administration a capability statement. Such statement shall briefly describe such concern’s various contract performance capabilities and shall contain the name and telephone number of the Business Opportunity Specialist assigned such concern. The Administration shall separate such statements by those primarily dependent upon local contract support and those primarily requiring a national marketing effort. Statements primarily dependent upon local contract support shall be disseminated to appropriate buying activities in the marketing area of the concern. The remaining statements shall be disseminated to the Directors of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization for the appropriate agencies who shall further distribute such statements to buying activities with such agencies that may purchase the types of items or services described on the capability statements.
* * *
(B) The Business Opportunity Specialist shall promptly review and forward such report to the Associate Administrator for Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership Development. Any report that raises a suspicion of improper activity shall be reported immediately to the Inspector General of the Administration.
(C) The failure to submit a report pursuant to the requirements of this subsection and applicable regulations shall be considered “good cause” for the initiation of a termination proceeding pursuant to section 636(j)(10)(F) of this title.
(21)
(A) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (B), a contract (including options) awarded pursuant to this subsection shall be performed by the concern that initially received such contract. Notwithstanding the provisions of the preceding sentence, if the owner or owners upon whom eligibility was based relinquish ownership or control of such concern, or enter into any agreement to relinquish such ownership or control, such contract or option shall be terminated for the convenience of the Government, except that no repurchase costs or other damages may be assessed against such concerns due solely to the provisions of this subparagraph.
(B) The Administrator may, on a nondelegable basis, waive the requirements of subparagraph (A) only if one of the following conditions exist:
(i) When it is necessary for the owners of the concern to surrender partial control of such concern on a temporary basis in order to obtain equity financing.
(ii) The head of the contracting agency for which the contract is being performed certifies that termination of the contract would severely impair attainment of the agency’s program objectives or missions;
* * *
(14) An offeror for a covered contract that intends to identify a small business concern as a potential subcontractor in a bid or proposal for the contract, or in a plan submitted pursuant to this subsection in connection with the contract, shall notify the small business concern prior to making such identification.
(15) The Administrator shall establish a reporting mechanism that allows a subcontractor or potential subcontractor to report fraudulent activity or bad faith by a contractor with respect to a subcontracting plan submitted pursuant to this subsection.
(16)Credit for certain small business concern subcontractors.—
(A)In general.—For purposes of determining whether or not a prime contractor has attained the percentage goals specified in paragraph (6)—
(i) if the subcontracting goals pertain only to a single contract with a Federal agency, the prime contractor may elect to receive credit for small business concerns performing as first tier subcontractors or subcontractors at any tier pursuant to the subcontracting plans required under paragraph (6)(D) in an amount equal to the total dollar value of any subcontracts awarded to such small business concerns; and
(ii) if the subcontracting goals pertain to more than one contract with one or more Federal agencies, or to one contract with more than one Federal agency, the prime contractor may only receive credit for first tier subcontractors that are small business concerns.
(B)Collection and review of data on subcontracting plans.—The head of each contracting agency shall ensure that the agency—
(i) collects and reports data on the extent to which prime contractors of the agency meet the goals and objectives set forth in subcontracting plans submitted pursuant to this subsection; and
(ii) periodically reviews data collected and reported pursuant to clause (i) for the purpose of ensuring that such contractors comply in good faith with the requirements of this subsection.
* * *