View all text of Chapter 14 A [§ 631 - § 657u]
§ 637. Additional powers
(a) Procurement contracts; subcontracts to disadvantaged small business concerns; performance bonds; contract negotiations; definitions; eligibility; determinations; publication; recruitment; construction subcontracts; annual estimates; Indian tribes
* * *
such terms and conditions as may be agreed upon between the Administration and the procurement officer. Whenever the Administration and such procurement officer fail to agree, the matter shall be submitted for determination to the Secretary or the head of the appropriate department or agency by the Administrator. Not later than 5 days from the date the Administration is notified of a procurement officer’s adverse decision, the Administration may notify the contracting officer of the intent to appeal such adverse decision, and within 15 days of such date the Administrator shall file a written request for a reconsideration of the adverse decision with the Secretary of the department or agency head. For the purposes of this subparagraph, a procurement officer’s adverse decision includes a decision not to make available for award pursuant to this subsection a particular procurement requirement or the failure to agree on the terms and conditions of a contract to be awarded noncompetitively under the authority of this subsection. Upon receipt of the notice of intent to appeal, the Secretary of the department or the agency head shall suspend further action regarding the procurement until a written decision on the Administrator’s request for reconsideration has been issued by such Secretary or agency head, unless such officer makes a written determination that urgent and compelling circumstances which significantly affect interests of the United States will not permit waiting
* * *
for reconsideration is denied, the Secretary of the department or agency head shall specify the reasons why the selected firm was determined to be incapable to perform the procurement requirement, and the findings supporting such determination, which shall be made a part of the contract file for the requirement. A contract may not be awarded under this subsection if the award of the contract would result in a cost to the awarding agency which exceeds a fair market price;
(B) to arrange for the performance of such procurement contracts by negotiating or otherwise letting subcontracts to socially and economically disadvantaged small business concerns for construction work, services, or the manufacture, supply, assembly of such articles, equipment, supplies, materials, or parts thereof, or servicing or processing in connection therewith, or such management services as may be necessary to enable the Administration to perform such contracts;
(C) to make an award to a small business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals which has completed its period of Program Participation as prescribed by section 636(j)(15) of this title, if—
(i) the contract will be awarded as a result of an offer (including price) submitted in response to a published solicitation relating to a competition conducted pursuant to subparagraph (D); and
* * *
(C) the Administration finds that such small business is unable to obtain the requisite bond or bonds from a surety and that no surety is willing to issue bond or bonds subject to the guarantee provisions of Title IV of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 [15 U.S.C. 692 et seq.]; and
(D) the small business is determined to be a start-up concern and such concern has not been participating in any program conducted under the authority of this subsection for a period exceeding one year.
The authority to waive bonds provided in this paragraph (2) may not be exercised after September 30, 1988.
(3)
(A) Any Program Participant selected by the Administration to perform a contract to be let noncompetitively pursuant to this subsection shall, when practicable, participate in any negotiation of the terms and conditions of such contract.
(B)
(i) For purposes of paragraph (1) a “fair market price” shall be determined by the agency offering the procurement requirement to the Administration, in accordance with clauses (ii) and (iii).
(ii) The estimate of a current fair market price for a new procurement requirement, or a requirement that does not have a satisfactory procurement history, shall be derived from a price or cost analysis. Such analysis may take into account prevailing market conditions, commercial prices for similar products or services, or data obtained from any other agency. Such analysis shall consider such cost or pricing data as may be timely submitted by the Administration.
* * *
(15) For purposes of this subsection, the term “Native Hawaiian Organization” means any community service organization serving Native Hawaiians in the State of Hawaii which—
(A) is a nonprofit corporation that has filed articles of incorporation with the director (or the designee thereof) of the Hawaii Department of Commerce and Consumer Affairs, or any successor agency,
(B) is controlled by Native Hawaiians, and
(C) whose business activities will principally benefit such Native Hawaiians.
(16)
(A) The Administration shall award sole source contracts under this section to any small business concern recommended by the procuring agency offering the contract opportunity if—
(i) the Program Participant is determined to be a responsible contractor with respect to performance of such contract opportunity;
(ii) the award of such contract would be consistent with the Program Participant’s business plan; and
(iii) the award of the contract would not result in the Program Participant exceeding the requirements established by section 636(j)(10)(I) of this title.
(B) To the maximum extent practicable, the Administration shall promote the equitable geographic distribution of sole source contracts awarded pursuant to this subsection.
(17)
* * *
the distribution of materials or supplies, shall accept as conclusive the Administration’s determination as to which enterprises are to be designated “small-business concerns”, as authorized and directed under this paragraph;
(7)
(A) To certify to Government procurement officers, and officers engaged in the sale and disposal of Federal property, with respect to all elements of responsibility, including, but not limited to, capability, competency, capacity, credit, integrity, perseverance, and tenacity, of any small business concern or group of such concerns to receive and perform a specific Government contract. A Government procurement officer or an officer engaged in the sale and disposal of Federal property may not, for any reason specified in the preceding sentence preclude any small business concern or group of such concerns from being awarded such contract without referring the matter for a final disposition to the Administration.
(B) If a Government procurement officer finds that an otherwise qualified small business concern may be ineligible due to the provisions of section 35(a) 1 of title 41, he shall notify the Administration in writing of such finding. The Administration shall review such finding and shall either dismiss it and certify the small business concern to be an eligible Government contractor for a specific Government contract or if it concurs in the finding, forward the matter to the Secretary of Labor for final disposition, in which case the
* * *
“(i) which is at least 51 per centum owned by one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals; or, in the case of any publicly owned business, at least 51 per centum of the stock of which is owned by one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals; and
“(ii) whose management and daily business operations are controlled by one or more of such individuals.
“The contractor shall presume that socially and economically disadvantaged individuals include Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Asian Pacific Americans, and other minorities, or any other individual found to be disadvantaged by the Administration pursuant to section 8(a) of the Small Business Act.
“(D) The term ‘small business concern owned and controlled by women’ shall mean a small business concern—
“(i) which is at least 51 per centum owned by one or more women; or, in the case of any publicly owned business, at least 51 per centum of the stock of which is owned by one or more women; and
“(ii) whose management and daily business operations are controlled by one or more women.
“(E) The term ‘small business concern owned and controlled by veterans’ shall mean a small business concern—
“(i) which is at least 51 per centum owned by one or more eligible veterans; or, in the case of any publicly owned business, at least 51 per centum of the stock of which is owned by one or more veterans; and
* * *