View all text of Chapter 14 A [§ 631 - § 657u]
§ 637. Additional powers
(a) Procurement contracts; subcontracts to disadvantaged small business concerns; performance bonds; contract negotiations; definitions; eligibility; determinations; publication; recruitment; construction subcontracts; annual estimates; Indian tribes
* * *
(iii) Any present or former employee of the Administration who violates this paragraph shall be subject to a civil penalty, assessed by the Attorney General, that shall not exceed 300 per centum of the maximum amount of gain such employee realized or could have realized as a result of engaging in those activities and transactions prescribed 2
2 So in original. Probably should be “proscribed”.
by subparagraph (B).(iv) In addition to any other remedy or sanction provided for under law or regulation, any person who falsely certifies pursuant to clause (i) shall be subject to a civil penalty under the Program Fraud Civil Remedies Act of 1986 (31 U.S.C. 3801–3812).
(19)
(A) Any employee of the Administration who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any action with respect to any program or activity conducted pursuant to this subsection or section 636(j) of this title, shall not, with respect to any such action, exercise or threaten to exercise such authority on the basis of the political activity or affiliation of any party. Employees of the Administration shall expeditiously report to the Inspector General of the Administration any such action for which such employee’s participation has been solicitated 3
3 So in original. Probably should be “solicited”.
or directed.(B) Any employee who willfully and knowingly violates subparagraph (A) shall be subject to disciplinary action which may consist of separation from service, reduction in grade, suspension, or reprimand.
(C) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any action taken as a penalty or other enforcement of a violation of any law, rule, or regulation prohibiting or restricting political activity.
(D) The prohibitions of subparagraph (A), and remedial measures provided for under subparagraphs (B) and (C) with regard to such prohibitions, shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other prohibitions, measures or liabilities that may arise under any other provision of law.
(20)
(A) Small business concerns participating in the Program under section 636(j)(10) of this title and eligible to receive contracts pursuant to this section shall semiannually report to their assigned Business Opportunity Specialist the following:
(i) A listing of any agents, representatives, attorneys, accountants, consultants, and other parties (other than employees) receiving compensation to assist in obtaining a Federal contract for such Program Participant.
(ii) The amount of compensation received by any person listed under clause (i) during the relevant reporting period and a description of the activities performed in return for such compensation.
(B) The Business Opportunity Specialist shall promptly review and forward such report to the Associate Administrator for Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership Development. Any report that raises a suspicion of improper activity shall be reported immediately to the Inspector General of the Administration.
* * *
(A) To certify to Government procurement officers, and officers engaged in the sale and disposal of Federal property, with respect to all elements of responsibility, including, but not limited to, capability, competency, capacity, credit, integrity, perseverance, and tenacity, of any small business concern or group of such concerns to receive and perform a specific Government contract. A Government procurement officer or an officer engaged in the sale and disposal of Federal property may not, for any reason specified in the preceding sentence preclude any small business concern or group of such concerns from being awarded such contract without referring the matter for a final disposition to the Administration.
(B) If a Government procurement officer finds that an otherwise qualified small business concern may be ineligible due to the provisions of section 35(a) 1 of title 41, he shall notify the Administration in writing of such finding. The Administration shall review such finding and shall either dismiss it and certify the small business concern to be an eligible Government contractor for a specific Government contract or if it concurs in the finding, forward the matter to the Secretary of Labor for final disposition, in which case the Administration may certify the small business concern only if the Secretary of Labor finds the small business concern not to be in violation.
* * *
to provide such incentives as such Federal agency may deem appropriate in order to encourage such subcontracting opportunities as may be commensurate with the efficient and economical performance of the contract: Provided, That, this subparagraph shall apply only to contracts let pursuant to the negotiated method of procurement.
(F)
(i) Each contract subject to the requirements of this paragraph or paragraph (5) shall contain a clause for the payment of liquidated damages upon a finding that a prime contractor has failed to make a good faith effort to comply with the requirements imposed on such contractor by this subsection.
(ii) The contractor shall be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate a good faith effort regarding compliance prior to the contracting officer’s final decision regarding the imposition of damages and the amount thereof. The final decision of a contracting officer regarding the contractor’s obligation to pay such damages, or the amounts thereof, shall be subject to chapter 71 of title 41.
(iii) Each agency shall ensure that the goals offered by the apparent successful bidder or offeror are attainable in relation to—(I) the subcontracting opportunities available to the contractor, commensurate with the efficient and economical performance of the contract;(II) the pool of eligible subcontractors available to fulfill the subcontracting opportunities; and(III) the actual performance of such contractor in fulfilling the subcontracting goals specified in
* * *
(A) Verification of eligibilityIn carrying out this subsection, the Administrator shall establish procedures relating to—
(i) the filing, investigation, and disposition by the Administration of any challenge to the eligibility of a small business concern to receive assistance under this subsection (including a challenge, filed by an interested party, relating to the veracity of a certification made or information provided to the Administration by a small business concern under paragraph (2)(E)); and
(ii) verification by the Administrator of the accuracy of any certification made or information provided to the Administration by a small business concern under paragraph (2)(E).
(B) Examinations
(C) PenaltiesIn addition to the penalties described in section 645(d) of this title, any small business concern that is determined by the Administrator to have misrepresented the status of that concern as a small business concern owned and controlled by women for purposes of this subsection, shall be subject to—
(i)section 1001 of title 18; and
(ii) sections 3729 through 3733 of title 31.
(6) Provision of data
(7) Authority for sole source contracts for economically disadvantaged small business concerns owned and controlled by womenA contracting officer may award a sole source contract under this subsection to any small business concern owned and controlled by women described in paragraph (2)(A) and certified under paragraph (2)(E) if—
* * *