View all text of Chapter 14 A [§ 631 - § 657u]
§ 637. Additional powers
(a) Procurement contracts; subcontracts to disadvantaged small business concerns; performance bonds; contract negotiations; definitions; eligibility; determinations; publication; recruitment; construction subcontracts; annual estimates; Indian tribes
(1) It shall be the duty of the Administration and it is hereby empowered, whenever it determines such action is necessary or appropriate—
(A) to enter into contracts with the United States Government and any department, agency, or officer thereof having procurement powers obligating the Administration to furnish articles, equipment, supplies, services, or materials to the Government or to perform construction work for the Government. In any case in which the Administration certifies to any officer of the Government having procurement powers that the Administration is competent and responsible to perform any specific Government procurement contract to be let by any such officer, such officer shall be authorized in his discretion to let such procurement contract to the Administration upon such terms and conditions as may be agreed upon between the Administration and the procurement officer. Whenever the Administration and such procurement officer fail to agree, the matter shall be submitted for determination to the Secretary or the head of the appropriate department or agency by the Administrator. Not later than 5 days from the date the Administration is notified of a procurement officer’s adverse decision, the Administration may notify the contracting officer of the intent to appeal such adverse decision, and within 15 days of such date the Administrator shall file a written request for a reconsideration of the adverse decision with the Secretary of the department or agency
* * *
(A) No small business concern shall be deemed eligible for any assistance pursuant to this subsection unless the Administration determines that with contract, financial, technical, and management support the small business concern will be able to perform contracts which may be awarded to such concern under paragraph (1)(C) and has reasonable prospects for success in competing in the private sector.
(B) Limitations established by the Administration in its regulations and procedures restricting the award of contracts pursuant to this subsection to a limited number of standard industrial classification codes in an approved business plan shall not be applied in a manner that inhibits the logical business progression by a participating small business concern into areas of industrial endeavor where such concern has the potential for success.
(8) All determinations made pursuant to paragraph (5) with respect to whether a group has been subjected to prejudice or bias shall be made by the Administrator after consultation with the Associate Administrator for Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership Development. All other determinations made pursuant to paragraphs (4), (5), (6), and (7) shall be made by the Associate Administrator for Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership Development under the supervision of, and responsible to, the Administrator.
(9)
* * *
(ii) the award of such contract would be consistent with the Program Participant’s business plan; and
(iii) the award of the contract would not result in the Program Participant exceeding the requirements established by section 636(j)(10)(I) of this title.
(B) To the maximum extent practicable, the Administration shall promote the equitable geographic distribution of sole source contracts awarded pursuant to this subsection.
(17)
(A) An otherwise responsible business concern that is in compliance with the requirements of subparagraph (B) shall not be denied the opportunity to submit and have considered its offer for any procurement contract, which contract has as its principal purpose the supply of a product to be let pursuant to this subsection, subsection (m), section 644(a) of this title, section 657a of this title, or section 657f of this title, solely because such concern is other than the actual manufacturer or processor of the product to be supplied under the contract.
(B) To be in compliance with the requirements referred to in subparagraph (A), such a business concern shall—
(i) be primarily engaged in the wholesale or retail trade;
(ii) be a small business concern under the numerical size standard for the Standard Industrial Classification Code assigned to the contract solicitation on which the offer is being made;
(iii) be a regular dealer, as defined pursuant to section 35(a) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
* * *
(4) to consult and cooperate with officers of the Government having procurement or property disposal powers, in order to utilize the potential productive capacity of plants operated by small-business concerns;
(5) to obtain information as to methods and practices which Government prime contractors utilize in letting subcontracts and to take action to encourage the letting of subcontracts by prime contractors to small-business concerns at prices and on conditions and terms which are fair and equitable;
(6) to determine within any industry the concerns, firms, persons, corporations, partnerships, cooperatives, or other business enterprises which are to be designated “small-business concerns” for the purpose of effectuating the provisions of this chapter. To carry out this purpose the Administrator, when requested to do so, shall issue in response to each such request an appropriate certificate certifying an individual concern as a “small-business concern” in accordance with the criteria expressed in this chapter. Any such certificate shall be subject to revocation when the concern covered thereby ceases to be a “small-business concern”. Offices of the Government having procurement or lending powers, or engaging in the disposal of Federal property or allocating materials or supplies, or promulgating regulations affecting the distribution of materials or supplies, shall accept as conclusive the Administration’s determination as to which enterprises are to be designated “small-business
* * *
“(ii) whose management and daily business operations are controlled by one or more of such individuals.
“The contractor shall presume that socially and economically disadvantaged individuals include Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Asian Pacific Americans, and other minorities, or any other individual found to be disadvantaged by the Administration pursuant to section 8(a) of the Small Business Act.
“(D) The term ‘small business concern owned and controlled by women’ shall mean a small business concern—
“(i) which is at least 51 per centum owned by one or more women; or, in the case of any publicly owned business, at least 51 per centum of the stock of which is owned by one or more women; and
“(ii) whose management and daily business operations are controlled by one or more women.
“(E) The term ‘small business concern owned and controlled by veterans’ shall mean a small business concern—
“(i) which is at least 51 per centum owned by one or more eligible veterans; or, in the case of any publicly owned business, at least 51 per centum of the stock of which is owned by one or more veterans; and
“(ii) whose management and daily business operations are controlled by such veterans. The contractor shall treat as veterans all individuals who are veterans within the meaning of the term under section 3(q) of the Small Business Act.
* * *
(D) No contract shall be awarded to any offeror unless the procurement authority determines that the plan to be negotiated by the offeror pursuant to this paragraph provides the maximum practicable opportunity for small business concerns, qualified HUBZone small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans, small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans, small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, and small business concerns owned and controlled by women to participate in the performance of the contract.
(E) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, every Federal agency, in order to encourage subcontracting opportunities for small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans, small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans, qualified HUBZone small business concerns, and small business concerns owned and controlled by the socially and economically disadvantaged individuals as defined in paragraph (3) of this subsection and for small business concerns owned and controlled by women, is hereby authorized to provide such incentives as such Federal agency may deem appropriate in order to encourage such subcontracting opportunities as may be commensurate with the efficient and economical performance of the contract: Provided, That, this subparagraph shall apply only to contracts let pursuant to the negotiated method of
* * *