View all text of Chapter 14 A [§ 631 - § 657u]
§ 637. Additional powers
(a) Procurement contracts; subcontracts to disadvantaged small business concerns; performance bonds; contract negotiations; definitions; eligibility; determinations; publication; recruitment; construction subcontracts; annual estimates; Indian tribes
* * *
(C) Each Program Participant shall certify, on an annual basis, that it meets the requirements of this paragraph regarding ownership and control.
(5) Socially disadvantaged individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities.
(6)
(A) Economically disadvantaged individuals are those socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who are not socially disadvantaged. In determining the degree of diminished credit and capital opportunities the Administration shall consider, but not be limited to, the assets and net worth of such socially disadvantaged individual. In determining the economic disadvantage of an Indian tribe, the Administration shall consider, where available, information such as the following: the per capita income of members of the tribe excluding judgment awards, the percentage of the local Indian population below the poverty level, and the tribe’s access to capital markets.
(B) Each Program Participant shall annually submit to the Administration—
(i) a personal financial statement for each disadvantaged owner;
(ii) a record of all payments made by the Program Participant to each of its disadvantaged owners or to any person or entity affiliated with such owners; and
* * *
(B) Limitations established by the Administration in its regulations and procedures restricting the award of contracts pursuant to this subsection to a limited number of standard industrial classification codes in an approved business plan shall not be applied in a manner that inhibits the logical business progression by a participating small business concern into areas of industrial endeavor where such concern has the potential for success.
(8) All determinations made pursuant to paragraph (5) with respect to whether a group has been subjected to prejudice or bias shall be made by the Administrator after consultation with the Associate Administrator for Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership Development. All other determinations made pursuant to paragraphs (4), (5), (6), and (7) shall be made by the Associate Administrator for Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership Development under the supervision of, and responsible to, the Administrator.
(9)
(A) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (E), the Administration, prior to taking any action described in subparagraph (B), shall provide the small business concern that is the subject of such action, an opportunity for a hearing on the record, in accordance with chapter 5 of title 5.
(B) The actions referred to in subparagraph (A) are—
(i) denial of program admission based upon a negative determination pursuant to paragraph (4), (5), or (6);
(ii) a termination pursuant to section 636(j)(10)(F) of this title;
(iii) a graduation pursuant to section 636(j)(10)(G) of this title; and
* * *
(C) The failure to submit a report pursuant to the requirements of this subsection and applicable regulations shall be considered “good cause” for the initiation of a termination proceeding pursuant to section 636(j)(10)(F) of this title.
(21)
(A) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (B), a contract (including options) awarded pursuant to this subsection shall be performed by the concern that initially received such contract. Notwithstanding the provisions of the preceding sentence, if the owner or owners upon whom eligibility was based relinquish ownership or control of such concern, or enter into any agreement to relinquish such ownership or control, such contract or option shall be terminated for the convenience of the Government, except that no repurchase costs or other damages may be assessed against such concerns due solely to the provisions of this subparagraph.
(B) The Administrator may, on a nondelegable basis, waive the requirements of subparagraph (A) only if one of the following conditions exist:
(i) When it is necessary for the owners of the concern to surrender partial control of such concern on a temporary basis in order to obtain equity financing.
(ii) The head of the contracting agency for which the contract is being performed certifies that termination of the contract would severely impair attainment of the agency’s program objectives or missions;
* * *
contract to such concern or group of concerns without requiring it to meet any other requirement of responsibility or eligibility. Notwithstanding the first sentence of this subparagraph, the Administration may not establish an exemption from referral or notification or refuse to accept a referral or notification from a Government procurement officer made pursuant to subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph, but nothing in this paragraph shall require the processing of an application for certification if the small business concern to which the referral pertains declines to have the application processed.
(8) to obtain from any Federal department, establishment, or agency engaged in procurement or in the financing of procurement or production such reports concerning the letting of contracts and subcontracts and the making of loans to business concerns as it may deem pertinent in carrying out its functions under this chapter;
(9) to obtain from any Federal department, establishment, or agency engaged in the disposal of Federal property such reports concerning the solicitation of bids, time of sale, or otherwise as it may deem pertinent in carrying out its functions under this chapter;
(10) to obtain from suppliers of materials information pertaining to the method of filling orders and the bases for allocating their supply, whenever it appears that any small business is unable to obtain materials from its normal sources;
* * *
(8) The provisions of paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) shall not apply to offerors or bidders who are small business concerns.
(9)Material breach.—The failure of any contractor or subcontractor to comply in good faith with—
(A) the clause contained in paragraph (3) of this subsection,
(B) any plan required of such contractor pursuant to the authority of this subsection to be included in its contract or subcontract, or
(C) assurances provided under paragraph (6)(E),
shall be a material breach of such contract or subcontract and may be considered in any past performance evaluation of the contractor.
(10) Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to supersede the requirements of Defense Manpower Policy Number 4A (32A CFR Chap. 1) or any successor policy.
(11) In the case of contracts within the provisions of paragraphs (4), (5), and (6), the Administration is authorized to—
(A) assist Federal agencies and businesses in complying with their responsibilities under the provisions of this subsection, including the formulation of subcontracting plans pursuant to paragraph (4);
(B) review any solicitation for any contract to be let pursuant to paragraphs (4) and (5) to determine the maximum practicable opportunity for small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans, small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans, qualified HUBZone small business concerns, small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and
* * *