View all text of Chapter 14 A [§ 631 - § 657u]
§ 637. Additional powers
(a) Procurement contracts; subcontracts to disadvantaged small business concerns; performance bonds; contract negotiations; definitions; eligibility; determinations; publication; recruitment; construction subcontracts; annual estimates; Indian tribes
* * *
(A) For purposes of this section, the term “socially and economically disadvantaged small business concern” means any small business concern which meets the requirements of subparagraph (B) and—
(i) which is at least 51 per centum unconditionally owned by—(I) one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals,(II) an economically disadvantaged Indian tribe (or a wholly owned business entity of such tribe), or(III) an economically disadvantaged Native Hawaiian organization, or
(ii) in the case of any publicly owned business, at least 51 per centum of the stock of which is unconditionally owned by—(I) one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals,(II) an economically disadvantaged Indian tribe (or a wholly owned business entity of such tribe), or(III) an economically disadvantaged Native Hawaiian organization.
(B) A small business concern meets the requirements of this subparagraph if the management and daily business operations of such small business concern are controlled by one or more—
(i) socially and economically disadvantaged individuals described in subparagraph (A)(i)(I) or subparagraph (A)(ii)(I),
(ii) members of an economically disadvantaged Indian tribe described in subparagraph (A)(i)(II) or subparagraph (A)(ii)(II), or
(iii) Native Hawaiian organizations described in subparagraph (A)(i)(III) or subparagraph (A)(ii)(III).
(C) Each Program Participant shall certify, on an annual basis, that it meets the requirements of this paragraph regarding ownership and control.
(5) Socially disadvantaged individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities.
(6)
(A) Economically disadvantaged individuals are those socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who are not socially disadvantaged. In determining the degree of diminished credit and capital opportunities the Administration shall consider, but not be limited to, the assets and net worth of such socially disadvantaged individual. In determining the economic disadvantage of an Indian tribe, the Administration shall consider, where available, information such as the following: the per capita income of members of the tribe excluding judgment awards, the percentage of the local Indian population below the poverty level, and the tribe’s access to capital markets.
* * *
(8) All determinations made pursuant to paragraph (5) with respect to whether a group has been subjected to prejudice or bias shall be made by the Administrator after consultation with the Associate Administrator for Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership Development. All other determinations made pursuant to paragraphs (4), (5), (6), and (7) shall be made by the Associate Administrator for Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership Development under the supervision of, and responsible to, the Administrator.
(9)
(A) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (E), the Administration, prior to taking any action described in subparagraph (B), shall provide the small business concern that is the subject of such action, an opportunity for a hearing on the record, in accordance with chapter 5 of title 5.
(B) The actions referred to in subparagraph (A) are—
(i) denial of program admission based upon a negative determination pursuant to paragraph (4), (5), or (6);
(ii) a termination pursuant to section 636(j)(10)(F) of this title;
(iii) a graduation pursuant to section 636(j)(10)(G) of this title; and
(iv) the denial of a request to issue a waiver pursuant to paragraph (21)(B).
(C) The Administration’s proposed action, in any proceeding conducted under the authority of this paragraph, shall be sustained unless it is found to be arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to law.
(D) A decision rendered pursuant to this paragraph shall be the final decision of the Administration and shall be binding upon the Administration and those within its employ.
* * *
the distribution of materials or supplies, shall accept as conclusive the Administration’s determination as to which enterprises are to be designated “small-business concerns”, as authorized and directed under this paragraph;
(7)
(A) To certify to Government procurement officers, and officers engaged in the sale and disposal of Federal property, with respect to all elements of responsibility, including, but not limited to, capability, competency, capacity, credit, integrity, perseverance, and tenacity, of any small business concern or group of such concerns to receive and perform a specific Government contract. A Government procurement officer or an officer engaged in the sale and disposal of Federal property may not, for any reason specified in the preceding sentence preclude any small business concern or group of such concerns from being awarded such contract without referring the matter for a final disposition to the Administration.
(B) If a Government procurement officer finds that an otherwise qualified small business concern may be ineligible due to the provisions of section 35(a) 1 of title 41, he shall notify the Administration in writing of such finding. The Administration shall review such finding and shall either dismiss it and certify the small business concern to be an eligible Government contractor for a specific Government contract or if it concurs in the finding, forward the matter to the Secretary of Labor for final disposition, in which case the
* * *
(i) describe the circumstances under which a contractor may be determined to have a history of unjustified, untimely payments to subcontractors;
(ii) establish a process for contracting officers to record the identity of a contractor described in clause (i); and
(iii) require the identity of a contractor described in clause (i) to be incorporated in, and made publicly available through, the Federal Awardee Performance and Integrity Information System, or any successor thereto.
(14) An offeror for a covered contract that intends to identify a small business concern as a potential subcontractor in a bid or proposal for the contract, or in a plan submitted pursuant to this subsection in connection with the contract, shall notify the small business concern prior to making such identification.
(15) The Administrator shall establish a reporting mechanism that allows a subcontractor or potential subcontractor to report fraudulent activity or bad faith by a contractor with respect to a subcontracting plan submitted pursuant to this subsection.
(16)Credit for certain small business concern subcontractors.—
(A)In general.—For purposes of determining whether or not a prime contractor has attained the percentage goals specified in paragraph (6)—
* * *
such record of past performance, a contracting officer shall consider such record of past performance when evaluating an offer for a prime contract made by such small business concern.
(e) Covered executive agency activities; procurement notice; publication; time limitations
(1) Except as provided in subsection (g)—
(A) an executive agency intending to—
(i) solicit bids or proposals for a contract for property or services for a price expected to exceed $25,000; or
(ii) place an order, expected to exceed $25,000, under a basic agreement, basic ordering agreement, or similar arrangement,
shall publish a notice described in subsection (f);
(B) an executive agency intending to solicit bids or proposals for a contract for property or services shall post, for a period of not less than ten days, in a public place at the contracting office issuing the solicitation a notice of solicitation described in subsection (f)—
(i) in the case of an executive agency other than the Department of Defense, if the contract is for a price expected to exceed $10,000, but not to exceed $25,000; and
(ii) in the case of the Department of Defense, if the contract is for a price expected to exceed $5,000, but not to exceed $25,000;
* * *