View all text of Chapter 14 A [§ 631 - § 657u]
§ 637. Additional powers
(a) Procurement contracts; subcontracts to disadvantaged small business concerns; performance bonds; contract negotiations; definitions; eligibility; determinations; publication; recruitment; construction subcontracts; annual estimates; Indian tribes
* * *
(i) socially and economically disadvantaged individuals described in subparagraph (A)(i)(I) or subparagraph (A)(ii)(I),
(ii) members of an economically disadvantaged Indian tribe described in subparagraph (A)(i)(II) or subparagraph (A)(ii)(II), or
(iii) Native Hawaiian organizations described in subparagraph (A)(i)(III) or subparagraph (A)(ii)(III).
(C) Each Program Participant shall certify, on an annual basis, that it meets the requirements of this paragraph regarding ownership and control.
(5) Socially disadvantaged individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities.
(6)
(A) Economically disadvantaged individuals are those socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who are not socially disadvantaged. In determining the degree of diminished credit and capital opportunities the Administration shall consider, but not be limited to, the assets and net worth of such socially disadvantaged individual. In determining the economic disadvantage of an Indian tribe, the Administration shall consider, where available, information such as the following: the per capita income of members of the tribe excluding judgment awards, the percentage of the local Indian population below the poverty level, and the tribe’s access to capital markets.
* * *
(F) Proceedings conducted pursuant to the authority of this paragraph shall be completed and a decision rendered, insofar as practicable, within ninety days after a petition for a hearing is filed with the adjudicating office.
(10) The Administration shall develop and implement an outreach program to inform and recruit small business concerns to apply for eligibility for assistance under this subsection. Such program shall make a sustained and substantial effort to solicit applications for certification from small business concerns located in areas of concentrated unemployment or underemployment or within labor surplus areas and within States having relatively few Program Participants and from small disadvantaged business concerns in industry categories that have not substantially participated in the award of contracts let under the authority of this subsection.
(11) To the maximum extent practicable, construction subcontracts awarded by the Administration pursuant to this subsection shall be awarded within the county or State where the work is to be performed.
(12)
(A) The Administration shall require each concern eligible to receive subcontracts pursuant to this subsection to annually prepare and submit to the Administration a capability statement. Such statement shall briefly describe such concern’s various contract performance capabilities and shall contain the name and telephone number of the Business Opportunity Specialist assigned such concern. The Administration shall separate such statements by those primarily dependent upon local contract support and those primarily
* * *
(B) the agency periodically reviews data collected and reported pursuant to subparagraph (A) for the purpose of ensuring that such contractors comply in good faith with the requirements of this subsection and subcontracting plans submitted by the contractors pursuant to this subsection.
(8) The provisions of paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) shall not apply to offerors or bidders who are small business concerns.
(9)Material breach.—The failure of any contractor or subcontractor to comply in good faith with—
(A) the clause contained in paragraph (3) of this subsection,
(B) any plan required of such contractor pursuant to the authority of this subsection to be included in its contract or subcontract, or
(C) assurances provided under paragraph (6)(E),
shall be a material breach of such contract or subcontract and may be considered in any past performance evaluation of the contractor.
(10) Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to supersede the requirements of Defense Manpower Policy Number 4A (32A CFR Chap. 1) or any successor policy.
(11) In the case of contracts within the provisions of paragraphs (4), (5), and (6), the Administration is authorized to—
(A) assist Federal agencies and businesses in complying with their responsibilities under the provisions of this subsection, including the formulation of subcontracting plans pursuant to paragraph (4);
* * *