View all text of Subchapter I [§ 501 - § 510]
§ 508. Coast Guard health-care professionals; licensure portability
(a)In General.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law regarding the licensure of health-care providers, a health-care professional described in subsection (b) may practice the health profession or professions of the health-care professional at any location in any State, the District of Columbia, or a Commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States, regardless of where such health-care professional or the patient is located, if the practice is within the scope of the authorized Federal duties of such health-care professional.
(b)Described Individuals.—A health-care professional described in this subsection is an individual—
(1) who is—
(A) a member of the Coast Guard;
(B) a civilian employee of the Coast Guard;
(C) a member of the Public Health Service who is assigned to the Coast Guard; or
(D) any other health-care professional credentialed and privileged at a Federal health-care institution or location specially designated by the Secretary; and
(2) who—
(A) has a current license to practice medicine, osteopathic medicine, dentistry, or another health profession; and
(B) is performing authorized duties for the Coast Guard.
(c)Definitions.—In this section, the terms “license” and “health-care professional” have the meanings given those terms in section 1094(e) of title 10.
(Added Pub. L. 115–282, title III, § 305(a), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4245.)