View all text of Subchapter II [§ 611 - § 633]
§ 624. Appointment of receiver or conservator
(A)In general.—The Board may appoint a conservator or receiver for a corporation organized under the provisions of this subchapter to the same extent and in the same manner as the Comptroller of the Currency may appoint a conservator or receiver for a national bank, and the conservator or receiver for such corporation shall exercise the same powers, functions, and duties, subject to the same limitations, as a conservator or receiver for a national bank.
(B)Equivalent authority.—The Board shall have the same authority with respect to any conservator or receiver appointed for a corporation organized under the provisions of this subchapter under this section and any such corporation as the Comptroller of the Currency has with respect to a conservator or receiver of a national bank and the national bank for which a conservator or receiver has been appointed.
(C)Title 11 petitions.—The Board may direct the conservator or receiver of a corporation organized under the provisions of this subchapter to file a petition pursuant to title 11, in which case, title 11 shall apply to the corporation in lieu of otherwise applicable Federal or State insolvency law.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, § 25A(16), formerly § 25(a) (par.), as added Dec. 24, 1919, ch. 18, 41 Stat. 378; amended Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, § 203(a), 49 Stat. 704; renumbered § 25A (par.), Pub. L. 102–242, title I, § 142(e)(2), Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2281; renumbered § 25A(16), and amended Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title I, § 112(e)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–396.)