View all text of Subchapter II [§ 5381 - § 5394]
§ 5383. Systemic risk determination
(a) Written recommendation and determination
(1) Vote required
(A) In general
(B) Cases involving brokers or dealers
* * *
(E) an evaluation of the likelihood of a private sector alternative to prevent the default of the financial company;
(F) an evaluation of why a case under the Bankruptcy Code is not appropriate for the financial company;
(G) an evaluation of the effects on creditors, counterparties, and shareholders of the financial company and other market participants; and
(H) an evaluation of whether the company satisfies the definition of a financial company under section 5381 of this title.
(b) Determination by the Secretary
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, the Secretary shall take action in accordance with section 5382(a)(1)(A) of this title, if, upon the written recommendation under subsection (a), the Secretary (in consultation with the President) determines that—
(1) the financial company is in default or in danger of default;
(2) the failure of the financial company and its resolution under otherwise applicable Federal or State law would have serious adverse effects on financial stability in the United States;
(3) no viable private sector alternative is available to prevent the default of the financial company;
(4) any effect on the claims or interests of creditors, counterparties, and shareholders of the financial company and other market participants as a result of actions to be taken under this subchapter is appropriate, given the impact that any action taken under this subchapter would have on financial stability in the United States;
(5) any action under section 5384 of this title would avoid or mitigate such adverse effects, taking into consideration the effectiveness of the action in mitigating potential adverse effects on the financial system, the cost to the general fund of the Treasury, and the potential to increase excessive risk taking on the part of creditors, counterparties, and shareholders in the financial company;
(6) a Federal regulatory agency has ordered the financial company to convert all of its convertible debt instruments that are subject to the regulatory order; and
* * *
(v) setting forth the expected costs of the orderly liquidation of the covered financial company;
(vi) setting forth the identity of any claimant that is treated in a manner different from other similarly situated claimants under subsection (b)(4), (d)(4), or (h)(5)(E), the amount of any additional payment to such claimant under subsection (d)(4), and the reason for any such action; and
(vii) which report the Corporation shall publish on an online website maintained by the Corporation, subject to maintaining appropriate confidentiality.
(B) Amendments
(C) Congressional testimony
(4) Default or in danger of default
For purposes of this subchapter, a financial company shall be considered to be in default or in danger of default if, as determined in accordance with subsection (b)—
(A) a case has been, or likely will promptly be, commenced with respect to the financial company under the Bankruptcy Code;
(B) the financial company has incurred, or is likely to incur, losses that will deplete all or substantially all of its capital, and there is no reasonable prospect for the company to avoid such depletion;
(C) the assets of the financial company are, or are likely to be, less than its obligations to creditors and others; or
(D) the financial company is, or is likely to be, unable to pay its obligations (other than those subject to a bona fide dispute) in the normal course of business.
(5) GAO review
The Comptroller General of the United States shall review and report to Congress on any determination under subsection (b), that results in the appointment of the Corporation as receiver, including—
(A) the basis for the determination;
(B) the purpose for which any action was taken pursuant thereto;
(C) the likely effect of the determination and such action on the incentives and conduct of financial companies and their creditors, counterparties, and shareholders; and
* * *