View all text of Chapter 38 A [§ 3751 - § 3768]
§ 3758. Service of notice of foreclosure sale
The foreclosure commissioner shall serve the notice of default and foreclosure sale described in section 3757 of this title upon the following persons and in the following manner, and no additional notice shall be required to be served, notwithstanding any notice requirements of any State or local law:
(1) Timing
(2) Notice by mail
(A) In general
The notice of foreclosure sale shall be sent by certified or registered mail, postage prepaid and return receipt requested, to the following:
(i) Current owner
(ii) Mortgagors
(iii) Dwelling units
(iv) Other lienholders
(B) Timing
(i) Notice under clauses (i) and (ii)
(ii) Notice under clause (iii)
(iii) Notice under clause (iv)
(C) Effectiveness of notice
(3) Publication
(A) In general
(B) Exception
If there is no newspaper published at least weekly which has a general circulation in one of the counties in which the security property being sold is located, copies of the notice of default and foreclosure sale shall be posted not less than 21 days before the date of the foreclosure sale—
(i) at the courthouse of any county or counties in which the security property is located; and
(ii) at the place where the sale is to be held.
(Pub. L. 103–327, title II, Sept. 28, 1994, 108 Stat. 2316.)