View all text of Chapter 35 [§ 3401 - § 3423]
§ 3410. Customer challenges
(a) Filing of motion to quash or application to enjoin; proper court; contents
Within ten days of service or within fourteen days of mailing of a subpena, summons, or formal written request, a customer may file a motion to quash an administrative summons or judicial subpena, or an application to enjoin a Government authority from obtaining financial records pursuant to a formal written request, with copies served upon the Government authority. A motion to quash a judicial subpena shall be filed in the court which issued the subpena. A motion to quash an administrative summons or an application to enjoin a Government authority from obtaining records pursuant to a formal written request shall be filed in the appropriate United States district court. Such motion or application shall contain an affidavit or sworn statement—
(1) stating that the applicant is a customer of the financial institution from which financial records pertaining to him have been sought; and
(2) stating the applicant’s reasons for believing that the financial records sought are not relevant to the legitimate law enforcement inquiry stated by the Government authority in its notice, or that there has not been substantial compliance with the provisions of this chapter.
Service shall be made under this section upon a Government authority by delivering or mailing by registered or certified mail a copy of the papers to the person, office, or department specified in the notice which the customer has received pursuant to this chapter. For the purposes of this section, “delivery” has the meaning stated in rule 5(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
(b) Filing of response; additional proceedings
(c) Decision of court
(d) Appeals
(e) Sole judicial remedy available to customer
(f) Affect on challenges by financial institutions
(Pub. L. 95–630, title XI, § 1110, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3703.)