View all text of Chapter 17 [§ 1841 - § 1852]
§ 1842. Acquisition of bank shares or assets
(a) Prior approval of Board as necessary; exceptions; disposition, time extension; subsequent approval or disposition upon disapprovalIt shall be unlawful, except with the prior approval of the Board, (1) for any action to be taken that causes any company to become a bank holding company; (2) for any action 
* * *
of the order of disapproval.
(b) Application for approval; notice to Comptroller of Currency or State authority; views and recommendations; disapproval; hearing; order of Board; nonaction deemed grant of application; procedure in emergencies or probable failures requiring immediate Board action and orders
(1) Notice and hearing requirements
(2) Waiver in case of bank in danger of closing
(c) Factors for consideration by Board
(1) Competitive factorsThe Board shall not approve—
(A) any acquisition or merger or consolidation under this section which would result in a monopoly, or which would be in furtherance of any combination or conspiracy to monopolize or to attempt to monopolize the business of banking in any part of the United States, or
(B) any other proposed acquisition or merger or consolidation under this section whose effect in any section of the country may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly, or which in any other manner would be in restraint or 4
4 So in original. Probably should be “of”.
trade, unless it finds that the anticompetitive effects of the proposed transaction are clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the community to be served.(2) Banking and community factors
(3) Supervisory factorsThe Board shall disapprove any application under this section by any company if—
(A) the company fails to provide the Board with adequate assurances that the company will make available to the Board such information on the operations or activities of the company, and any affiliate of the company, as the Board determines to be appropriate to determine and enforce compliance with this chapter; or
(B) in the case of an application involving a foreign bank, the foreign bank is not subject to comprehensive supervision or regulation on a consolidated basis by the appropriate authorities in the bank’s home country.
(4) Treatment of certain bank stock loans
(5) Managerial resources
(6) Money laundering
(7) Financial stability
* * *