View all text of Chapter 17 [§ 1841 - § 1852]
§ 1842. Acquisition of bank shares or assets
(a) Prior approval of Board as necessary; exceptions; disposition, time extension; subsequent approval or disposition upon disapprovalIt shall be unlawful, except with the prior approval of the Board, (1) for any action to be taken that causes any company to become a bank holding company; (2) for any action 
* * *
(i) immediately following the acquisition—(I) the bank holding company meets the capital and other financial standards prescribed by the Board by regulation for such a bank holding company; and(II) the bank is adequately capitalized (as defined in section 1831o of this title);
(ii) the holding company does not engage in any activities other than those of managing and controlling banks as a result of the reorganization;
(iii) the company provides 30 days prior notice to the Board and the Board does not object to such transaction during such 30-day period; and
(iv) the holding company will not acquire control of any additional bank as a result of the reorganization..1
1 So in original.
The Board is authorized upon application by a bank to extend, from time to time for not more than one year at a time, the two-year period referred to above for disposing of any shares acquired by a bank in the regular course of securing or collecting a debt previously contracted in good faith, if, in the Board’s judgment, such an extension would not be detrimental to the public interest, but no such extension shall in the aggregate exceed three years. For the purpose of the preceding sentence, bank shares acquired after December 31, 1970, shall not be deemed to have been acquired in good faith in a fiduciary capacity if the acquiring bank or company has sole discretionary authority to exercise voting rights with respect thereto, but in such instances acquisitions may be made without prior approval of the Board if the Board, upon application filed within ninety days after the shares are acquired, approves retention or, if retention is disapproved, the acquiring bank disposes of the shares or its sole discretionary voting rights within two years after issuance of the order of disapproval.
(b) Application for approval; notice to Comptroller of Currency or State authority; views and recommendations; disapproval; hearing; order of Board; nonaction deemed grant of application; procedure in emergencies or probable failures requiring immediate Board action and orders
(1) Notice and hearing requirements
(2) Waiver in case of bank in danger of closing
(c) Factors for consideration by Board
(1) Competitive factorsThe Board shall not approve—
(A) any acquisition or merger or consolidation under this section which would result in a monopoly, or which would be in furtherance of any combination or conspiracy to monopolize or to attempt to monopolize the business of banking in any part of the United States, or
(B) any other proposed acquisition or merger or consolidation under this section whose effect in any section of the country may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly, or which in any other manner would be in restraint or 4
4 So in original. Probably should be “of”.
trade, unless it finds that the anticompetitive effects of the proposed transaction are clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the community to be served.(2) Banking and community factors
(3) Supervisory factorsThe Board shall disapprove any application under this section by any company if—
(A) the company fails to provide the Board with adequate assurances that the company will make available to the Board such information on the operations or activities of the company, and any affiliate of the company, as the Board determines to be appropriate to determine and enforce compliance with this chapter; or
(B) in the case of an application involving a foreign bank, the foreign bank is not subject to comprehensive supervision or regulation on a consolidated basis by the appropriate authorities in the bank’s home country.
(4) Treatment of certain bank stock loans
(5) Managerial resources
(6) Money laundering
(7) Financial stability
* * *