View all text of Chapter 17 [§ 1841 - § 1852]
§ 1842. Acquisition of bank shares or assets
(a) Prior approval of Board as necessary; exceptions; disposition, time extension; subsequent approval or disposition upon disapprovalIt shall be unlawful, except with the prior approval of the Board, (1) for any action to be taken that causes any company to become a bank holding company; (2) for any action 
* * *
ownership or control of any voting shares of any bank if, after such acquisition, such company will directly or indirectly own or control more than 5 per centum of the voting shares of such bank; (4) for any bank holding company or subsidiary thereof, other than a bank, to acquire all or substantially all of the assets of a bank; or (5) for any bank holding company to merge or consolidate with any other bank holding company. Notwithstanding the foregoing this prohibition shall not apply to (A) shares acquired by a bank, (i) in good faith in a fiduciary capacity, except where such shares are held under a trust that constitutes a company as defined in section 1841(b) of this title and except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 1841(g) of this title, or (ii) in the regular course of securing or collecting a debt previously contracted in good faith, but any shares acquired after May 9, 1956, in securing or collecting any such previously contracted debt shall be disposed of within a period of two years from the date on which they were acquired; (B) additional shares acquired by a bank holding company in a bank in which such bank holding company owned or controlled a majority of the voting shares prior to such acquisition; or (C) the acquisition, by a company, of control of a bank in a reorganization in which a person or group of persons exchanges their shares of the bank for shares of a newly formed bank holding company and receives after the reorganization substantially the same proportional share interest in the holding company as they held in the bank except for changes in shareholders’ interests resulting from the exercise of dissenting shareholders’ rights under State or Federal law if—
* * *
(A) any acquisition or merger or consolidation under this section which would result in a monopoly, or which would be in furtherance of any combination or conspiracy to monopolize or to attempt to monopolize the business of banking in any part of the United States, or
(B) any other proposed acquisition or merger or consolidation under this section whose effect in any section of the country may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly, or which in any other manner would be in restraint or 4
4 So in original. Probably should be “of”.
trade, unless it finds that the anticompetitive effects of the proposed transaction are clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the community to be served.(2) Banking and community factors
(3) Supervisory factorsThe Board shall disapprove any application under this section by any company if—
(A) the company fails to provide the Board with adequate assurances that the company will make available to the Board such information on the operations or activities of the company, and any affiliate of the company, as the Board determines to be appropriate to determine and enforce compliance with this chapter; or
(B) in the case of an application involving a foreign bank, the foreign bank is not subject to comprehensive supervision or regulation on a consolidated basis by the appropriate authorities in the bank’s home country.
(4) Treatment of certain bank stock loans
(5) Managerial resources
(6) Money laundering
(7) Financial stability
(d) Interstate banking
(1) Approvals authorized
(A) Acquisition of banks
(B) Preservation of State age laws
(i) In general
(ii) Special rule for State age laws specifying a period of more than 5 years
(C) Shell banks
* * *
(A) comply with the responsibilities of the Board regarding such application under section 2903 of this title; and
(B) take into account the applicant’s record of compliance with applicable State community reinvestment laws.
(4) Applicability of antitrust lawsNo provision of this subsection shall be construed as affecting—
(A) the applicability of the antitrust laws; or
(B) the applicability, if any, of any State law which is similar to the antitrust laws.
(5) Exception for banks in default or in danger of defaultThe Board may approve an application pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) which involves—
(A) an acquisition of 1 or more banks in default or in danger of default; or
(B) an acquisition with respect to which assistance is provided under section 1823(c) of this title;
without regard to subparagraph (B) or (D) of paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) or (3).
(e) Insured depository institution
(f) [Repealed]
(g) Mutual bank holding company
(1) Establishment
(2) Regulations
(May 9, 1956, ch. 240, § 3, 70 Stat. 134; Pub. L. 89–485, § 7, July 1, 1966, 80 Stat. 237; Pub. L. 91–607, title I, § 102, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1763; Pub. L. 95–188, title III, §§ 301(a), 302, Nov. 16, 1977, 91 Stat. 1388, 1389; Pub. L. 96–221, title VII, §§ 712(b), (c), 713, Mar. 31, 1980, 94 Stat. 189, 190; Pub. L. 97–320, title I, §§ 118(c), 141(a)(4), title IV, § 404(d)(2), Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1479, 1489, 1512; Pub. L. 100–86, title I, §§ 101(d), 107(b), title V, §§ 502(h)(1), 509(a), Aug. 10, 1987, 101 Stat. 561, 579, 628, 635; Pub. L. 101–73, title VI, § 602(b), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 409; Pub. L. 102–242, title II, §§ 202(d), 210, Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2290, 2298; Pub. L. 103–325, title III, §§ 319(a), 322(c)(1), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2224, 2227; Pub. L. 103–328, title I, § 101(a), Sept. 29, 1994, 108 Stat. 2339; Pub. L. 106–102, title I, §§ 105, 118, Nov.
* * *