View all text of Chapter 16 [§ 1811 - § 1835a]
§ 1831a. Activities of insured State banks
(a) Permissible activities
(1) In generalAfter the end of the 1-year period beginning on December 19, 1991, an insured State bank may not engage as principal in any type of activity that is not permissible for a national bank unless—
(A) the Corporation has determined that the activity would pose no significant risk to the Deposit Insurance Fund; and
(B) the State bank is, and continues to be, in compliance with applicable capital standards prescribed by the appropriate Federal banking agency.
(2) Processing period
(A) In general
(B) Extension of time period
(b) Insurance underwriting
(1) In general
(2) Exception for certain federally reinsured crop insurance
(c) Equity investments by insured State banks
(1) In general
(2) Exception for certain subsidiaries
(3) Exception for qualified housing projects
(A) Exception
(B) Limitation
(C) Qualified housing project definedAs used in this paragraph—
(i) Qualified housing project
(ii) Lower income
(4) Transition rule
(A) In general
(B) Treatment of noncompliance during divestment
(d) Subsidiaries of insured State banks
(1) In generalAfter the end of the 1-year period beginning on December 19, 1991, a subsidiary of an insured State bank may not engage as principal in any type of activity that is not permissible for a subsidiary of a national bank unless—
(A) the Corporation has determined that the activity poses no significant risk to the Deposit Insurance Fund; and
(B) the bank is, and continues to be, in compliance with applicable capital standards prescribed by the appropriate Federal banking agency.
(2) Insurance underwriting prohibited
(A) Prohibition
(B) Continuation of existing activities
(C) ExceptionSubparagraph (A) does not apply to a subsidiary of an insured State bank if—
(i) the insured State bank was required, before June 1, 1991, to provide title insurance as a condition of the bank’s initial chartering under State law; and
(ii) control of the insured State bank has not changed since that date.
(3) Processing period
(A) In general
(B) Extension of time period
(e) Savings bank life insurance
(1) In generalNo provision of this chapter shall be construed as prohibiting or impairing the sale or underwriting of savings bank life insurance, or the ownership of stock in a savings bank life insurance company, by any insured bank which—
(A) is located in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts or the State of New York or Connecticut; and
(B) meets applicable consumer disclosure requirements with respect to such insurance.
(2) FDIC finding and action regarding risk
(A) Finding
(B) Actions
(i) In general
(ii) Authorized actions
(f) Common and preferred stock investment
(1) In general
(2) Exception for banks in certain StatesNotwithstanding paragraph (1), an insured State bank may, to the extent permitted by the Corporation, acquire and retain ownership of securities described in paragraph (1) to the extent the aggregate amount of such investment does not exceed an amount equal to 100 percent of the bank’s capital if such bank—
* * *