View all text of Subchapter I [§ 1752 - § 1775]
§ 1759. Membership
(a) In general
(b) Membership fieldSubject to the other provisions of this section, the membership of any Federal credit union shall be limited to the membership described in one of the following categories:
* * *
(C) any group transferred in connection with a voluntary merger, having received conditional approval by the Administration of the merger application prior to October 25, 1996, but not having consummated the merger prior to October 25, 1996, if the merger is consummated not later than 180 days after August 7, 1998.
(3) Regulations and guidelines
(e) Additional membership eligibility provisions
(1) Membership eligibility limited to immediate family or household members
(2) Retention of membership
(f) Criteria for approval of expansion of multiple common-bond credit unions
(1) In generalThe Board shall—
(A) encourage the formation of separately chartered credit unions instead of approving an application to include an additional group within the field of membership of an existing credit union whenever practicable and consistent with reasonable standards for the safe and sound operation of the credit union; and
(B) if the formation of a separate credit union by the group is not practicable or consistent with the standards referred to in subparagraph (A), require the inclusion of the group in the field of membership of a credit union that is within reasonable proximity to the location of the group whenever practicable and consistent with reasonable standards for the safe and sound operation of the credit union.
(2) Approval criteriaThe Board may not approve any application by a Federal credit union, the field of membership category of which is described in subsection (b)(2) to include any additional group within the field of membership of the credit union (or an application by a Federal credit union described in subsection (b)(1) to include an additional group and become a credit union described in subsection (b)(2)), unless the Board determines, in writing, that—
(A) the credit union has not engaged in any unsafe or unsound practice (as defined in section 1786(b) of this title) that is material during the 1-year period preceding the date of filing of the application;
(B) the credit union is adequately capitalized;
(C) the credit union has the administrative capability to serve the proposed membership group and the financial resources to meet the need for additional staff and assets to serve the new membership group;
(D) any potential harm that the expansion of the field of membership of the credit union may have on any other insured credit union and its members is clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable beneficial effect of the expansion in meeting the convenience and needs of the members of the group proposed to be included in the field of membership; and
(E) the credit union has met such additional requirements as the Board may prescribe, by regulation.
(g) Regulations required for community credit unions
(1) Definition of well-defined local community, neighborhood, or rural districtThe Board shall prescribe, by regulation, a definition for the term “well-defined local community, neighborhood, or rural district” for purposes of—
(A) making any determination with regard to the field of membership of a credit union described in subsection (b)(3); and
(B) establishing the criteria applicable with respect to any such determination.
(2) Scope of application
(June 26, 1934, ch. 750, title I, § 109, formerly § 9, 48 Stat. 1219; July 31, 1946, ch. 711, § 2, 60 Stat. 744; 1947 Reorg. Plan No. 1, § 401, eff. July 1, 1947, 12 F.R. 4534, 61 Stat. 952; June 29, 1948, ch. 711, §§ 1, 2, 62 Stat. 1091; renumbered § 10 and amended Pub. L. 86–354, § 1, Sept. 22, 1959, 73 Stat. 631; Pub. L. 91–206, § 2(1), Mar. 10, 1970, 84 Stat. 49; renumbered title I, § 109, Pub. L. 91–468, § 1(2), Oct. 19, 1970, 84 Stat. 994; amended Pub. L. 93–383, title VII, § 722, Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 719; Pub. L. 95–630, title V, § 502(b), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3681; Pub. L. 105–219, title I, §§ 101–103, Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 914–917; Pub. L. 109–351, title VII, § 726(9), Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 2002.)