View all text of Subchapter I [§ 1752 - § 1775]
§ 1759. Membership
(a) In general
(b) Membership fieldSubject to the other provisions of this section, the membership of any Federal credit union shall be limited to the membership described in one of the following categories:
* * *
(ii) a member of any group whose members constituted a portion of the membership of any Federal credit union as of August 7, 1998, shall continue to be eligible to become a member of that credit union, by virtue of membership in that group, after August 7, 1998.
(B) Successors
(2) Exception for underserved areasNotwithstanding subsection (b), in the case of a Federal credit union, the field of membership category of which is described in subsection (b)(2), the Board may allow the membership of the credit union to include any person or organization within a local community, neighborhood, or rural district if—
(A) the Board determines that the local community, neighborhood, or rural district—
(i) is an “investment area”, as defined in section 4702(16) of this title, and meets such additional requirements as the Board may impose; and
(ii) is underserved, based on data of the Board and the Federal banking agencies (as defined in section 1813 of this title), by other depository institutions (as defined in section 461(b)(1)(A) of this title); and
(B) the credit union establishes and maintains an office or facility in the local community, neighborhood, or rural district at which credit union services are available.
(d) Multiple common-bond credit union group requirements
(1) Numerical limitation
(2) ExceptionsIn the case of any Federal credit union, the field of membership category of which is described in subsection (b)(2), the numerical limitation in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply with respect to—
(A) any group that the Board determines, in writing and in accordance with the guidelines and regulations issued under paragraph (3), could not feasibly or reasonably establish a new single common-bond credit union, the field of membership category of which is described in subsection (b)(1) because—
(i) the group lacks sufficient volunteer and other resources to support the efficient and effective operation of a credit union;
(ii) the group does not meet the criteria that the Board has determined to be important for the likelihood of success in establishing and managing a new credit union, including demographic characteristics such as geographical location of members, diversity of ages and income levels, and other factors that may affect the financial viability and stability of a credit union; or
* * *